Last updated: August 23. 2013 4:18PM - 344 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ALLEN EAST



DIVISION: III



COACH: Mark Altstaetter



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: first, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Seventh in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Gossard (Sr.); Tyler Tafe (Jr.); Ben Thayer (Soph.); Carter Jarman (Soph.); Shawn Soules (Soph.); Tyler Baker (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Killian Brunswick (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Mustangs will try to build its pack this season and try to become more competitive as the season progresses.



BATH



DIVISION: II



COACH: Daniel Grime



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 5, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 10th in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Matt Sterling (Soph.); Wes Patton (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Logan Rex (Jr.); Joey McConnell (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With low numbers, the Wildcats will focus on individual goals this season.



COLUMBUS GROVE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Terry Schnipke



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 7, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Northwest Conference champions; district champions; seventh at state meet



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jake Graham (Sr.); Alex Shafer (Sr.); Grant Schroeder (Sr.); Nick Schmiesing (Sr.); Troy Meyer (Sr.); Darrion Gant (Sr.); Cody Reynolds (Jr.); Colton Grothaus (Soph.); Jerry Kesselmeyer (Soph.); Alex Tabler (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Lee Altenburger (Jr.); Jacob Schroeder (Jr.); Zach Shafer (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With seven of its top eight runners back from a team that finished seventh at the state meet, the Bulldogs look to be the team to beat once again.



DEFIANCE



DIVISION: II



COACH: Obie Mouser



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Second at Western Buckeye League; second at districts, fifth at regionals



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Abel Flores (Sr., state runner-up); Alex Barrientos (Jr., state qualifier); Nate Wichman (Jr.); Ben Roth (Sr.); Austin Fraley (Sr.); Garrett Wiles (Jr.); David Prowley (Jr.); Alex Schrag (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Colin Whitesell (Sr.); Teno Ramirez (Fr.); Jonathan Crowell (Fr.); Cordell Stauer (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With eight returning letterwinners back, Defiance should battle Van Wert for the WBL crown.



DELPHOS ST. JOHNíS



DIVISION: III



COACH: Steve Hellman



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: N/A



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Todd Rode (Sr.); Aaron Hellman (Jr.); Anthony Hale (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Curtis Pohlman (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With low numbers, the Blue Jays will be looking to set individual personal-bests.



ELIDA



DIVISION: II



COACH: Bruce Marshall



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 1, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Eighth in Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kane Brookman (Sr.); Jordan Coulter (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Gaerid Littler (Fr.); Josh Bull (Fr.); Ardie Sayoto (Sr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Bulldogs are looking to improve on their 2011 performance.



JACKSON CENTER



DIVISION: III



COACH: S.J. Hoover



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 17, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 145-82



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Elchert (Sr.); Alex Meyer (Sr.); Gavin Wildermuth (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Tyler Lett (Fr.); Drew Sosby (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: Tigers look to rebuild with the loss of several key runners.



KALIDA



DIVISION: III



COACH: Scott Miller



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 7, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Sixth at districts



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Grant Zeller (Soph.); Joel Zeller (Sr.); Randy Zeller (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jordan Wurth (Sr.); Eric Warnecke (Sr.); Damon Birkemeier (Sr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With the loss of six key runners, Kalida will be looking to fill some voids this season.



LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC



DIVISION: III



COACH: Mike Griffo



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 20, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Fourth in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nick Grigsby (Jr.); Chase Sreenan (Jr.); Scott Willeke (Jr.); Tyler Rigg (Sr.); Mitchell Art (Sr.); Alex Rigg (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Alex Blubaugh (Fr.); Jared Jackson (Fr.); Daniel Frueh (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With six returners, the Thunderbirds look to be competitive in the NWC.



LIMA SENIOR



DIVISION: I



COACH: Ralph Bennett



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 28, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Eighth in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nick Tarbet (Jr.); Jason Upthegrove (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jalen Glenn (Sr.); Demarco Davis (Fr.); Michael Williams (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Spartans look to improve on last seasonís performance. Jalen Glenn, who competed as a freshman, is back out for the team this season and should help the Spartans become more competitive.



LINCOLNVIEW



DIVISION: III



COACH: Matt Langdon



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Second in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jeff Jacomet (Sr.); Angelo Katalenas (Sr.); Ben Bilimek (Jr.); Doug Hicks (Jr.); Bayley Tow (Soph.); Alex Rodriguez (Soph.); Travis Lippi (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



SEASON OUTLOOK: With four out of its top five runners back, the Lancers are looking for a solid season.



MARION LOCAL



DIVISION: III



COACH: Randy Jutte



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 29, 5,010-4,687



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 40-114; ninth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Keith Bohman (Sr.); David Evers (Sr.); Clint Knapke (Sr.); Riley Homan (Sr.); Lucas Prenger (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Derek Piervon (Fr.); Aaron Schmitz (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With five returning letterwinners, the Flyers will be counting on its experienced pack to push the pace.



MINSTER



DIVISION: III



COACH: Larry Topp



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 26, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 155-21; third in the Midwest Athletic Conference; second at district; fifth at regional



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Eric Dahlinghaus (Sr.); Ted Trzaska (Sr.); Andrew Albers (Jr.); Dominic Slonkosky (Jr.); Andrew Fausey (Soph.); Jonathan Fausey (Soph.); Nathan Riethman (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Ben Butler (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With nearly all of last yearís starters returning. The Wildcats look to be very competitive in both the MAC and the postseason tournament.



NEW BREMEN



COACH: Molly Watcke



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 1, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Fifth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Eric Smart (Soph.); Drew McClurg (Jr.); Jacob Rutschilling (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Cort Speckman (Fr.); Jason Zircher (Fr.); Brad Rammel (Soph.); Nathan Herriott (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With only three returning letterwinners, the Cardinals, will look to build around those three experienced runners.



NEW KNOXVILLE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Nick Wierwille



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 1, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 17-127; eighth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Isaac Kuntz (Jr.); Spencer Wolf (Sr.); Ryan Allen (Soph.); Andrew Arnett (Soph.); Cody Shaw (Jr.); Daniel Boyle (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jacob Shaw (Soph.); Marcus Nitschke (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With a strong core of runners back, the Rangers are looking more competitive this season.



OTTAWA-GLANDORF



DIVISION: II



COACH: Brad Leis



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 34, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 94-38; fifth in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nikko Baldazo (Soph.); Jon Basinger (Soph.); Zac Closson (Sr.); Wayne Erford (Sr.); Austin Escobedo (Sr.); Brendon Gerdeman (Soph.); Matias Trampe-Kindt (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



SEASON OUTLOOK: With a solid returning core of runners, the Titans look to break into the top half of the WBL.



OTTOVILLE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Bob Kaple



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 44, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 28-93



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Mark Waldick (Jr.); Ryan Kimmet (Soph.); Matt Niemeyer (Soph.); Jonathan Tiller (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Andy Horstman (Jr.); Brandon Kimmet (Soph.); John Landwehr (Jr.); James Tiller (Jr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With four returning letterwinners back, the Big Green look to improve this season.



PERRY



DIVISION: III



COACH: Matthew Pauff



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 8, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: N/A



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Sanchez (Soph.); Bryce Phillips (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Wesley Godfrey (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Commodores look for individual improvement this season.



SHAWNEE



DIVISION: II



COACH: Russ Holly



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 20-plus, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Third in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Brandon Sevitz (Sr.); Trace Plaugher (Sr.); Andrew Bryan (Sr.); Rory Scott (Sr.); Derek Kuhlman (Soph.); Sam Way (Soph.); Matt Pheneger (Soph.); John Miller (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Noah Curl (Fr.); Zach Virdin (Soph.); Jared Walters (Fr.); Jon Andrews (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With a strong core of returning runners, the Indians look to be near the top of the WBL.



SPENCERVILLE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Brian McMichael



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 41, 2,514-1,775



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 42-92; sixth in Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Aaron Hefner (Sr., regional qualifier); Keith Lenhart (Sr.); Joe Wisher (Sr.); Kyle Sawmiller (Sr.); Caleb Vogt (Jr.); Matthew Hurles (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jacob Cook (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With six returning letterwinners, including a regional qualifier, look for the Bearcats to be competitive in the NWC.



VAN WERT



DIVISION: II



COACH: Brendon Moody



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 2, 136-17



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 136-17; Western Buckeye League champions; seventh at the state meet



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jared Fleming (Sr., three-time state qualifier; All-Ohio); Kase Schalois (Sr.); Spencer Prichard (Sr.); Eric Easely (Jr.); Connor Holliday (Soph.); Nick Keber (Soph.); Conner Schaffer (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Cade Fleming (Fr.); Jordan Butler (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With nearly the entire roster back from a team that finished seventh at the state meet, the Cougars look to contend in the postseason.



WAPAKONETA



DIVISION: I



COACH: Mark Cook



YEARíS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 27, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Seventh in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Alec Benny (Soph.); Sam Bowers (Soph.); Hayden Brandenhoff (Soph.); Austin Fisher (Sr.); Mike Greer (Sr.); Wes Grumbles (Jr.); Sam Harrod (Jr.); John Martin (Sr.); Zac Neumeier (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Dylon Plaugher (Fr.); Alex Gornall (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With nine returning letterwinners, the Redskins look to improve on last seasonís seventh-place finish in the WBL.






Columbus Grove boys CC
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute