Quantcast


Last updated: August 23. 2013 4:18PM - 506 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ALLEN EAST



DIVISION: III



COACH: Mark Altstaetter



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: first, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Seventh in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Gossard (Sr.); Tyler Tafe (Jr.); Ben Thayer (Soph.); Carter Jarman (Soph.); Shawn Soules (Soph.); Tyler Baker (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Killian Brunswick (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Mustangs will try to build its pack this season and try to become more competitive as the season progresses.



BATH



DIVISION: II



COACH: Daniel Grime



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 5, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 10th in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Matt Sterling (Soph.); Wes Patton (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Logan Rex (Jr.); Joey McConnell (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With low numbers, the Wildcats will focus on individual goals this season.



COLUMBUS GROVE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Terry Schnipke



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 7, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Northwest Conference champions; district champions; seventh at state meet



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jake Graham (Sr.); Alex Shafer (Sr.); Grant Schroeder (Sr.); Nick Schmiesing (Sr.); Troy Meyer (Sr.); Darrion Gant (Sr.); Cody Reynolds (Jr.); Colton Grothaus (Soph.); Jerry Kesselmeyer (Soph.); Alex Tabler (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Lee Altenburger (Jr.); Jacob Schroeder (Jr.); Zach Shafer (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With seven of its top eight runners back from a team that finished seventh at the state meet, the Bulldogs look to be the team to beat once again.



DEFIANCE



DIVISION: II



COACH: Obie Mouser



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Second at Western Buckeye League; second at districts, fifth at regionals



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Abel Flores (Sr., state runner-up); Alex Barrientos (Jr., state qualifier); Nate Wichman (Jr.); Ben Roth (Sr.); Austin Fraley (Sr.); Garrett Wiles (Jr.); David Prowley (Jr.); Alex Schrag (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Colin Whitesell (Sr.); Teno Ramirez (Fr.); Jonathan Crowell (Fr.); Cordell Stauer (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With eight returning letterwinners back, Defiance should battle Van Wert for the WBL crown.



DELPHOS ST. JOHNíS



DIVISION: III



COACH: Steve Hellman



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: N/A



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Todd Rode (Sr.); Aaron Hellman (Jr.); Anthony Hale (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Curtis Pohlman (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With low numbers, the Blue Jays will be looking to set individual personal-bests.



ELIDA



DIVISION: II



COACH: Bruce Marshall



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 1, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Eighth in Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kane Brookman (Sr.); Jordan Coulter (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Gaerid Littler (Fr.); Josh Bull (Fr.); Ardie Sayoto (Sr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Bulldogs are looking to improve on their 2011 performance.



JACKSON CENTER



DIVISION: III



COACH: S.J. Hoover



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 17, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 145-82



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Elchert (Sr.); Alex Meyer (Sr.); Gavin Wildermuth (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Tyler Lett (Fr.); Drew Sosby (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: Tigers look to rebuild with the loss of several key runners.



KALIDA



DIVISION: III



COACH: Scott Miller



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 7, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Sixth at districts



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Grant Zeller (Soph.); Joel Zeller (Sr.); Randy Zeller (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jordan Wurth (Sr.); Eric Warnecke (Sr.); Damon Birkemeier (Sr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With the loss of six key runners, Kalida will be looking to fill some voids this season.



LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC



DIVISION: III



COACH: Mike Griffo



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 20, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Fourth in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nick Grigsby (Jr.); Chase Sreenan (Jr.); Scott Willeke (Jr.); Tyler Rigg (Sr.); Mitchell Art (Sr.); Alex Rigg (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Alex Blubaugh (Fr.); Jared Jackson (Fr.); Daniel Frueh (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With six returners, the Thunderbirds look to be competitive in the NWC.



LIMA SENIOR



DIVISION: I



COACH: Ralph Bennett



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 28, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Eighth in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nick Tarbet (Jr.); Jason Upthegrove (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jalen Glenn (Sr.); Demarco Davis (Fr.); Michael Williams (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Spartans look to improve on last seasonís performance. Jalen Glenn, who competed as a freshman, is back out for the team this season and should help the Spartans become more competitive.



LINCOLNVIEW



DIVISION: III



COACH: Matt Langdon



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Second in the Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jeff Jacomet (Sr.); Angelo Katalenas (Sr.); Ben Bilimek (Jr.); Doug Hicks (Jr.); Bayley Tow (Soph.); Alex Rodriguez (Soph.); Travis Lippi (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



SEASON OUTLOOK: With four out of its top five runners back, the Lancers are looking for a solid season.



MARION LOCAL



DIVISION: III



COACH: Randy Jutte



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 29, 5,010-4,687



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 40-114; ninth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Keith Bohman (Sr.); David Evers (Sr.); Clint Knapke (Sr.); Riley Homan (Sr.); Lucas Prenger (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Derek Piervon (Fr.); Aaron Schmitz (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With five returning letterwinners, the Flyers will be counting on its experienced pack to push the pace.



MINSTER



DIVISION: III



COACH: Larry Topp



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 26, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 155-21; third in the Midwest Athletic Conference; second at district; fifth at regional



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Eric Dahlinghaus (Sr.); Ted Trzaska (Sr.); Andrew Albers (Jr.); Dominic Slonkosky (Jr.); Andrew Fausey (Soph.); Jonathan Fausey (Soph.); Nathan Riethman (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Ben Butler (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With nearly all of last yearís starters returning. The Wildcats look to be very competitive in both the MAC and the postseason tournament.



NEW BREMEN



COACH: Molly Watcke



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 1, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Fifth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Eric Smart (Soph.); Drew McClurg (Jr.); Jacob Rutschilling (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Cort Speckman (Fr.); Jason Zircher (Fr.); Brad Rammel (Soph.); Nathan Herriott (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With only three returning letterwinners, the Cardinals, will look to build around those three experienced runners.



NEW KNOXVILLE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Nick Wierwille



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 1, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 17-127; eighth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Isaac Kuntz (Jr.); Spencer Wolf (Sr.); Ryan Allen (Soph.); Andrew Arnett (Soph.); Cody Shaw (Jr.); Daniel Boyle (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jacob Shaw (Soph.); Marcus Nitschke (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With a strong core of runners back, the Rangers are looking more competitive this season.



OTTAWA-GLANDORF



DIVISION: II



COACH: Brad Leis



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 34, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 94-38; fifth in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nikko Baldazo (Soph.); Jon Basinger (Soph.); Zac Closson (Sr.); Wayne Erford (Sr.); Austin Escobedo (Sr.); Brendon Gerdeman (Soph.); Matias Trampe-Kindt (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A



SEASON OUTLOOK: With a solid returning core of runners, the Titans look to break into the top half of the WBL.



OTTOVILLE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Bob Kaple



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 44, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 28-93



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Mark Waldick (Jr.); Ryan Kimmet (Soph.); Matt Niemeyer (Soph.); Jonathan Tiller (Sr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Andy Horstman (Jr.); Brandon Kimmet (Soph.); John Landwehr (Jr.); James Tiller (Jr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With four returning letterwinners back, the Big Green look to improve this season.



PERRY



DIVISION: III



COACH: Matthew Pauff



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 8, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: N/A



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Sanchez (Soph.); Bryce Phillips (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Wesley Godfrey (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: The Commodores look for individual improvement this season.



SHAWNEE



DIVISION: II



COACH: Russ Holly



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 20-plus, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Third in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Brandon Sevitz (Sr.); Trace Plaugher (Sr.); Andrew Bryan (Sr.); Rory Scott (Sr.); Derek Kuhlman (Soph.); Sam Way (Soph.); Matt Pheneger (Soph.); John Miller (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Noah Curl (Fr.); Zach Virdin (Soph.); Jared Walters (Fr.); Jon Andrews (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With a strong core of returning runners, the Indians look to be near the top of the WBL.



SPENCERVILLE



DIVISION: III



COACH: Brian McMichael



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 41, 2,514-1,775



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 42-92; sixth in Northwest Conference



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Aaron Hefner (Sr., regional qualifier); Keith Lenhart (Sr.); Joe Wisher (Sr.); Kyle Sawmiller (Sr.); Caleb Vogt (Jr.); Matthew Hurles (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jacob Cook (Fr.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With six returning letterwinners, including a regional qualifier, look for the Bearcats to be competitive in the NWC.



VAN WERT



DIVISION: II



COACH: Brendon Moody



YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 2, 136-17



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: 136-17; Western Buckeye League champions; seventh at the state meet



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jared Fleming (Sr., three-time state qualifier; All-Ohio); Kase Schalois (Sr.); Spencer Prichard (Sr.); Eric Easely (Jr.); Connor Holliday (Soph.); Nick Keber (Soph.); Conner Schaffer (Soph.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Cade Fleming (Fr.); Jordan Butler (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With nearly the entire roster back from a team that finished seventh at the state meet, the Cougars look to contend in the postseason.



WAPAKONETA



DIVISION: I



COACH: Mark Cook



YEARíS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 27, N/A



LAST YEARíS RECORD/FINISH: Seventh in the Western Buckeye League



RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Alec Benny (Soph.); Sam Bowers (Soph.); Hayden Brandenhoff (Soph.); Austin Fisher (Sr.); Mike Greer (Sr.); Wes Grumbles (Jr.); Sam Harrod (Jr.); John Martin (Sr.); Zac Neumeier (Jr.)



PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Dylon Plaugher (Fr.); Alex Gornall (Soph.)



SEASON OUTLOOK: With nine returning letterwinners, the Redskins look to improve on last seasonís seventh-place finish in the WBL.






Columbus Grove boys CC
Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com