Last updated: August 24. 2013 5:44AM - 258 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Note: Information was supplied by the area baseball coaches. Teams not listed did not supply information.



Allen East



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Chris Sommers, 4



Last year’s record./finish:



eighth in Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners:



5



Key returners:



Katie Dunlap (Sr., throws); Morgan Truex (Jr., sprints, relays; state qualifiers 1,600 relay); Lindsi Woods (Soph., sprints, relays; SQ in 1,600 relay); Hailey Perkins (Jr., distance, relays); Kiley Lutes (Soph., high jump, pole vault)



Promising newcomers:



Eliza Laing (Jr., throws)



Season outlook:



With a core of letterwinners returning, Allen East looks to be competitive in the NWC.



Bath



Division:



II



Coach, years at school:



Daniel Grime, first



Last year’s record/finish:



seventh in Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners:



4



Key returners:



Dianna Johnson (Sr., hurdles); Jocelyn Ayers (Soph., sprints; state qualifier in 200); Quin Bok (Jr., hurdles, middle distance); Audrey Brandon (Soph., throw, distance)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



Bath is looking for continual improvement this season.



Bluffton



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Denny Phillips, 4



Last year’s record/finish:



second in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners:



11



Key returners:



Lydia Guagenti (Sr., sprints, relays, high jump; state-placer in high jump and 1,600 relay); Hannah Chappell-Dick (Sr., distance, relays; state-placer in 800, 1,600 and 1,600 relay ); Alissa Garmatter (Sr., 800, 3,200 relay, long jump); Ava Yoakum (Sr., pole vault); Lindsey Buettner (Sr., pole vault); Karli Leugers (Jr., high jump, relays); Amber Rayl (Jr., long jump); Ashley Baker (Soph., long jump); Julie Althaus (Jr., 800, relays; state-placer in 1,600 relay); Jill Steinmetz (Soph., 400, relays; state-placer in 1,600 relay); Kayla Edginton (Soph., throws)



Promising newcomers:



Alaina Bixel (Sr., sprints, jumps); Taylor Edginton (Sr., throws); Courtney Barnett (Soph., long jump, pole vault); Danyelle Hughes (Soph., hurdles)



Season outlook:



With a solid core of returners, the Pirates look to be very competitive in the NWC.



Columbus Grove



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Tim Staley, N/A



Last year’s record/finish:



N/A



Returning letterwinners:



11



Key returners:



Brooke Brubaker (Sr., sprints); Riley Eversole (Sr., jumps, relays); Nicole Langhals (Sr., 100, hurdles, relays); Amber Herron (Sr., distance); Cassie Stechschulte (Jr., high jump, relays); Jessi Smith (Jr., hurdles, relays); Aubrey Fruchey (Soph., throws); Stacy Hovest (Soph., distance); Sydni Smith (Soph., hurdles, sprints); Megan Verhoff (Soph., throws); Julia Wynn (Soph., sprints)



Promising newcomers:



Tessa Diller (Jr., sprints); Alexa Halker (Jr., distance); Quincy Miller (Jr., distance)



Season outlook:



The Bulldogs look to have good balance between events. Columbus Grove’s strengths should lie in the relays, throws and jumps.



Continental



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Kelly Brown, N/A



Last year’s record/finish:



N/A



Returning letterwinners:



9



Key returners:



Kayla Mansfield (Sr., sprints); Allison Prowant (Sr., middle distance); Cattie Donaldson (Jr., distance); Paige Kindilien (Soph., high jump); Whitney Miller (Soph., middle distance); Paige Ordway (Soph., hurdle, jumps); Bridgitte Shelton (Soph., sprints); Amber Sloan (Soph., throws); Dru Troyer (Soph., high jump, middle distance)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



The Pirates look to be competitive in both the Putnam County League as well as in the postseason tournament.



Crestview



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



James Lautzenheiser, 2



Last year’s record/finish:



14-33, fourth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 7



Key returners:



Erika Frey (Sr., hurdles, relays; third at state in 1,600 relay); Layne Callow (Sr., middle-distance, relays; third at state in 1,600 relay); Elizabeth Saylor (Jr., distance, relays); Courtney Perrott (Jr., middle distance, relays); Darrian Hoerig (Jr., hurdles, sprints, relays); Janelle May (Soph., distance, relays); Grace Callow (Soph., sprints, relays)



Promising newcomers:



Hali Finfrock (Frosh., middle distance, relays); Paige Michael (Frosh., hurdles, sprints); Jamie Moore (Frosh., sprints, relays); Whitney Smart (Frosh., middle distance, relays)



Season outlook:



The Knights return several key performers from last year’s team. Look for Crestview to be strong in the relays, as well as several individual events.



Delphos Jefferson



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Ryan Carder, 7



Last year’s record/finish:



third in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners:



11



Key returners:



Chesley Bishop (Soph., hurdles, sprints); Kennedy Boggs (Sr., sprints; state qualifier in 400 relay); Rebekah Geise (Soph., distance); Stephanie Koenig (Sr. distance); Jenna Moreo (Soph., sprints); Rileigh Stockwell (Soph., sprints, pole vault); Breanna Strayer (Soph., sprints); Tori Suever (Soph., middle distance); Brooke Teman (Soph. sprints); Kenidi Ulm (Soph., distance); Libbi Brown (Soph., throws)



Promising newcomers:



Makayla Binkley (Soph., throws); Brooke Culp (Frosh., sprints); Heather Pohlman (Frosh., sprints)



Season outlook:



Despite losing a lot to graduation, the Wildcats looked to be competitive, especially in the sprints and relays.



Delphos St. John’s



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



David Desenberg, 6



Last year’s record/finish:



fifth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners:



11



Key returners:



Jessica Hammons (Sr., hurdles); Courtney Grothouse (Sr., 400, 800, relays); Alyssa Faurot (Jr., high jump); Ally Mohr (Jr., 400, 800, relays); Samantha Bonifas (Soph., sprints, relays); Maddie Burgei (Soph., sprints, sprint relays); Emilie Fischbach (Soph., sprints, long jump); Megan Joseph (Soph., distance, hurdles); Madison Kreeger (Soph., throws); Paige Lucas (Soph., throws); Brooke Zuber (Soph., distance)



Promising newcomers:



Kelsey Britt (Sr., throws); Madison Zuber (Jr., 400, 800), Halie Benavidez (Frosh., sprints, relays); Lydia Schwinnen (Frosh., sprints); Tara Vorst (Frosh., 400, 800)



Season outlook:



The Blue Jays are young this season. The success of the season will depend heavily on how the underclassmen improve.



Elida



Division:



II



Coach, years at school: Michelle Cahill,



8



Last year’s record/finish:



10th in Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners:



5



Key returners:



Rachel Foust (Jr., throws); Erin Kesler (Jr., sprints. relays); Jena Wensole (Jr., distance); Rachel Kerber (Soph., sprints, long jump); Lindsey Hall (Soph., pole vault, relays)



Promising newcomers:



Cassidy Slusher (Soph., sprints, relays); Ashley Lowry (Soph., sprints, pole vault); Brett Pauff (Frosh., sprints, pole vault); Aubrey Williams (Frosh., sprints, relays)



Season outlook:



The youthful Elida squad will be striving to improve as the season progresses.



Fort Jennings



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Kevin Horstman, 14



Last year’s record/finish:



third in Putnam County League



Returning letterwinners:



13



Key returners:



Macy Schroeder (Jr., sprints); Gina Clay (Sr., middle distance); Andrea Heitmeyer (Sr., sprints); Mara Brown (Jr., sprints, jumps); Lori Bruskotter (Jr., sprints); Reanne Higginbotham (Jr., sprints); Brittany Inkrott (Jr., distance); Elaina Maag (Jr., hurdles); Marissa Mesker (Jr., middle distance); Kaitlin Stechschulte (Jr., middle distance); Emily Grone (Soph., hurdles); Stephanie Korte (Soph., sprints); Alyssa Schimmoeller (Soph., distance)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



The Musketeers look to be strong in the running events. Look for Fort Jennings to be competitive in the PCL this spring.



Jackson Center



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Steve Hoover, 17



Last year’s record/finish:



N/A



Returning letterwinners: 1



Key returners:



Michaela Leininger (Soph., sprints, long jump)



Promising newcomers:



Kaneta Schaub (Soph., sprints); Riley Morris (Soph., throws); Alison Burt (Frosh.)



Season outlook:



With only one returning letterwinner, Jackson Center will be in a rebuilding mode this spring.



Kenton



Division:



II



Coach, years at school:



Chuck Downing, 12



Last year’s record/finish:



10th in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners:



6



Key returners:



Demi Snider (Sr., 1,600, 3,200); Terrel Webb (Jr., pole vaults, sprints); Kailey Whitaker (Jr., sprints); Audrey Miller (Jr., long jump, sprints);. Andrea Thomas (Jr., distance); Ashton Blackford (Sr., shot discus)



Promising newcomers:



Brooke Bostelman (Soph., sprints)



Season outlook:



Kenton has a small group of competitive girls. However, lack of depth will make a difference in the team scores.



Leipsic



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Kathy Rieman, 5



Last year’s record/finish:



N/A



Returning letterwinners:



5



Key returners:



Paige Hardy (Sr., distance); Chandlar Henry (Sr., distance, relays); Elizabeth Schroeder (Sr., throws); Stephanie Lester (Soph., middle distance relays); Rachel Rieman (Soph., middle distance, relays)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



With only five returning letterwinners, the Vikings look to improve as the season progresses.



Lima Central Catholic



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Nate Garlock, first year



Last year’s record/finish:



seventh in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners:



6



Key returners:



Kelly Ahman (Sr., long jump, sprints, relays); Breauna Bennett (Soph., throws); CeCe Gandy (Soph., relays, sprints); Liz Kidd (Soph., high jump, distance); Sydney Mohler (Soph., distance, relays); Sarah Pajka (Jr., pole vault)



Promising newcomers:



Jessica Armstrong (Frosh., relays, sprints); Liz Taflinger (Frosh., long jump, relays, sprints); Abby Stoll (Frosh., distance, relays); Taylor Bresson (Jr., hurdles); Rebecca Fisher (Soph., distance)



Lima Senior



Division:



I



Coach, years at school:



Stephen Carter, 11



Last year’s record/finish:



sixth in the Greater Buckeye Conference



Returning letterwinners:



6



Key returners:



Raejene Nichols (Soph., 100, 200); Taija Mills (Soph., 100, 400 relay); Brianna Griffin (Soph., jumps, hurdles); Danaja Houston (Jr., 800, 1,600 relay); Shacoya Warthem (Sr., 100, 200, 400 relay); Jaylen Walker (Jr., 100, 200, 400 relay)



Promising newcomers:



Ashley Ridenour (Frosh., high jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Shaniqua Telesford (Frosh., 100, 400); Honesti Cowan (Frosh., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); London Williams (Soph., throws); Leighton Wireman (Soph., 1,600, 3,200)



Season outlook:



Despite being young, the Spartans look to be competitive this spring.



Lincolnview



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Matt Langdon, N/A



Last year’s record/finish:



fifth in the NWC



Returning letterwinners:



8



Key returners:



Karissa Burns (Sr., distance); Kerri Grothaus (Sr., distance); Sabrina Barnhart (Sr., distance); Crystal Protsman (Jr., hurdles, long jump); Kaylee Thatcher (Jr., hurdles, sprints); Haley McAbee (Jr., sprints, relays); Taylor Miller (Jr., sprints, relays); Cassie Hale (Soph., distance)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook:



With a solid core of returners, the Lancers look to be competitive in the NWC.



Minster



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Jessie Magoto, 2



Last year’s record/finish:



second in the Midwest Athletic Conference; seventh at the state meet



Returning letterwinners:



14



Key returners:



Samantha Hoelscher (Sr., sprints; 1,600 relay state champion); Kayla Weubker (Sr., third at state in pole vault); Hannah Butler (Jr., distance; sixth at state meet in 3,200 relay); Madeline Eiting (Jr., throws); Natalie Fausey (Jr., middle distance; 1,600 relay state champion); Hannah Bacqa (Soph., sprints; sixth at state in 800 relay); Olivia Enneking (Soph., sprints; state champion in 1,600 relay, sixth at state in 800 relay); Leah Niekamp (Soph., distance); Sara Dahlinghaus (Jr., sprints; sixth at state meet in 800 relay)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



Despite having 14 returning letterwinners, Minster has a youthful roster this spring. The Wildcats look to build around its returning letterwinners.



New Knoxville



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Nick Wirwille, 6



Last year’s record/finish:



eighth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners:



3



Key returners:



Cassie Boyle (Soph., 800, 1,600, 3,200; 13th at state in 1,600); Haley Horstman (Soph., hurdles, jumps, regional qualifier in 300 hurdles); Clara Shroyer (Soph., 800, 1,600, 3,200)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



With only six girls out for track this season, the Rangers won’t be able to compete for any team titles. However, the emphasis will be placed on individual improvement.



Ottoville



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Vaughn Horstman, 20



Last year’s record/finish:



N/A



Returning letterwinners:



6



Key returners:



Lauren Kramer (Sr., throws); Rachel Beining (Jr., throws); Tammy Wannemacher (Jr., throws); Abby Siefker (Jr., middle distance); Taylor Mangas (Soph., hurdles, sprints); Tonya Kaufman (Soph., jumps, sprints)



Promising newcomers:



Danielle Trenkamp (Soph., throws); Monica Sarka (Soph., long jump, sprints); Kelsey Miller (Soph., throws); Kelsey Miller (Soph., throws); Megan Schnipke (Soph., middle distance); Lexie Wannemacher (Frosh., throws); Kendra Eicholt (Soph., middle distance, sprints)



Season outlook:



Ottoville will be strong in the field events. However, a lack of overall depth could be an obstacle for the Big Green.



Ottawa-Glandorf



Division:



II



Coach, years at school:



Vicki Doty, 37



Last year’s record/finish:



49-19, fourth in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners:



13



Key returners:



Kelsey Hoehn (Sr., distance); Amanda Schuller (Sr., sprints); Brooke Zynda (Sr., distance); Torie Allgire (Jr., pole vault, long jump); Casey Bockrath (Jr., hurdles); Corinne Cramer (Jr., throws); Kaitlyn Hempfling (Jr., hurdles); Brittany Nordhaus (Jr., distance); Rebecca Schriner (Jr., throws); Whitney Warnecke (Jr., jumps); Kialee Koch (Soph., hurdles); Michelle Maag (Soph., high jump); Jenny Meyer (Soph., distance)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



Despite getting hit hard with graduation, O-G looks to build on its core of returners and be competitive in both the WBL and postseason tournament.



Parkway



Division:



III



Coach, years at school:



Michelle Agler, 10



Last year’s record/finish:



eighth in the Midwest Athletic Conference



Returning letterwinners:



9



Key returners:



Emily Baker (Soph., sprints, hurdles); Lauren Buchanan (Sr., throws); Courtney Dicke (Soph., middle distance); Morgan Fisher (Sr., middle/long distance); Miranda Hubert (Jr., sprints); Marissa Hunter (Jr., sprints, hurdles); Shannon Joseph (Soph., sprints, middle distance, pole vault); Bailey King (Sr., sprints, hurdles, jumps); Kylie Linn (Soph., sprints, hurdles)



Promising newcomers:



Jackie Bruns (Frosh., throws); Allison Gaerke (Frosh., middle/long distance); Paige Hamrick (Frosh., sprints); Madison Meyer (Frosh., sprints, jumps); Bethany Schlemmer (Frosh., 400, middle distance)



Season outlook:



With a good mix of upperclassmen and underclassmen, Parkway looks to be competitive this spring.



Perry



Division:



III



Coach, years at school: Dan Kirby,



3



Last year’s record/finish:



sixth in the Northwest Central Conference



Returning letterwinners:



6



Key returners:



Jalissa Turner (Sr., relays, hurdles); Tiffany Farmer (Jr., 800, relays, NWCC champion in the 800); Lexis Davis (Soph., jumps, throws, regional qualifier in high jump); Teaira Foster (Soph., sprints, relays, SQ in 100); Elizabeth Ewing (Soph., pole vault); Asia Rettig (Soph., 200, 400)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:



With last year’s success, Perry is hoping to take the program to the next level.



Shawnee



Division:



II



Coach, years at school:



Russ Holly, 45



Last year’s record/finish:



third in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners:



12



Key returners:



Emily Wolery (Sr., distance, relays; state qualifier in 1,600 relay); Victoria Beverly (Sr., hurdles, relays; third at state in 300 hurdles, SQ in 800 relay); Alonda Benton (Sr., sprints, relays; SQ in 100, 400 relay and 800 relay); Devan Parrish (Sr., hurdles); Alexa Croft (Jr., pole vault); Asher Roberts (Soph., 400, relays; SQ in 400, 400 relay, 800 relay and 1,600 relay); Alexa Adams (Soph., sprints, relays); Jamie Kuhlman (Jr., distance); Madison Cohorn (Soph., distance); Maggie MacDonald (Jr., distance); Taylor Winters (Soph., high jump); Molly Scott (Jr., high jump, distance)



Promising newcomers:



N/A



Season outlook:






Area girls track preview capsules
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com