Saturday, July 12, 2014





Wrestling capsule previews


August 23. 2013 4:50AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Wrestling capsules



Note: Capsule information was supplied by the coaches. Teams not listed did not send back their information by the deadline.



*Indicates returning starter.



 



 



Allen East



Division: III



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Mike Abbey, 12



Last year’s record/finish: 10-3, NWC champions



Returning letterwinners: Colt Lovejoy (state qualifier); Grant Dues (district qualifier); Bryan Hager, Jacob Hager (district qualifier), Cody Lovejoy (district placer), JR Conyers, Justin Pryer (district qualifier); Nick Stephens, Tyler Baker (district qualifier); Grant Criblez, Seth Gehle, Austin Lloyd (district qualifier); Max MaAdoo



Promising newcomers: Trey Gossard, Tanner Engle



Season outlook: Allen East, last year’s NWC champs, looks to be one of the better teams in the NWC once again.



Bath



Division: II



Conference: Western Buckeye League



Coach, years at school: Clayton Westerbeck, 4



Last year’s record/finish: 15-1 (8-1 WBL); WBL co-champions, sectional champions



Returning letterwinners: Jake Bible (Jr.); Nik Moralez (Jr.); Zavier Meeks (Jr.); Logan Kiracofe (Sr.); Jeremy Chandler (Sr.); Cole Keyner (Sr.); Tommy Mault (Sr.); Tyler Bartley (Jr.); Trey Smith (Sr.)



Promising newcomers: Dylan Benroth (Sr.); Brandon Contris (Sr.); Cameron Garver (Sr.); Dustin Stechschulte (Sr.)



Season outlook: With nine returning lettermen the Wildcats are hoping to battle for another league title.



Bluffton



Division: III



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Jeff Kleman, 14



Last year’s record/finish: fifth in NWC, 4-4



Returning letterwinners: Dustin Brinkman (Sr., 125, district qualifier); Jordan Brinkman (Sr., 130); Jacob Garmatter (Soph., 135); Zach Wilson (Soph., 140, state qualifier); Sam Neff (Jr., 152); Logan Sturgill (Sr., 189); Ben Moser (Sr., 215); Kody Koronich (Jr., 285)



Promising newcomers: Josh Bracy (Frosh., 130); Jamie Siverling (Soph., 135); Justin Conner (Sr., 145); Weston Barry (Jr., 160); Ethan Huss (Sr., 160); Ryan Conner (Jr., 171); Josiah Conley (Soph., 189); Cody Williams-Basinger (Frosh., 189)



Season outlook: The Pirates return a strong core of letterwinners from last year’s squad. Look for Bluffton to creep toward the top of the NWC this winter.



Columbus Grove



Division: III



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Eric Siefker, 3



Last year’s record/finish: second in NWC, 8-3



Returning letterwinners: Tregg Keysor (Soph., district qualifier); Dylan Kleman (Jr., district qualifier); Brandon Benroth (Soph.); Hunter Giesige (Soph.); Marty Stever (Jr.); Dakota Fischer (Sr., district alt.); Gavin Windau (Jr., district alt.); Greg Martin (Sr., district qualifier)



Promising newcomers: Anthony Spangler (Soph.); Adam Johnson (Soph.); Robert Lindeman (Soph.); Eric Otto (Soph.); Kenny Smith (Soph.); Bobby Lopez (Soph.)



Season outlook: The Columbus Grove program is coming off a very impressive second-place finish in the NWC. With eight returning letterwinners, the Bulldogs look to be in the hunt once again.



Delphos Jefferson



Division: III



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Jeff Rex, 11



Last year’s record/finish: fifth at NWC, 4-9



Returning letterwinners: Curtis Miller (Jr., 215, state qualifier in 2010); Joey Lindeman (Sr., 140); Jacob Leach (Sr., 189); Darren Edinger (Jr., 140); Austin Lee (Soph., 130); Chris Truesdale (Soph. 140); Geoff Ketcham (Soph., 285)



Season outlook: The Wildcats are hoping to build around their seven returners. Miller, a state qualifier at 189, is hoping to make it back to the state tournament.



Delphos St. John’s



Division: III



Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference



Coach, years at school: Derek Sterling, 2



Last year’s record/finish: 5-3



Returning letterwinners: Joey Grubenhoff (Sr., 215); Aaron Merschman (Sr., 125); Ryan Musser (Sr., 140); Adam Haunhorst (Jr., 189); Logan Heiing (Jr., 189); Logan Looser (Jr., 145); Brock Bonifas (Soph., 171); Will Buettner (Soph., 130); Aaron Deffenbaugh (Soph., 130); Brett Schwinnen (Soph., 160); Luke Wrasman (Soph., 152)



Promising newcomers: Cole Helms (Jr., 285); Austin Martin (Frosh., 130)



Season outlook: The Blue Jays have10 letterwinners back, which should help pave the way for another successful season.



Elida



Division: II



Conference: Western Buckeye League



Coach, years at school: Kevin Bowers, 20



Last year’s record/finish: sixth at WBL, 9-8



Returning letterwinners: Austin Arbogast (Soph., 103, state alternate); Nick Pauff (Soph., 112, district qualifier); Adam Troyer (Jr., 125); Rodney Hunlock (Soph., 130-135); Zach Green (Jr., 140); Tyler Dunlap (Jr., 135, district qualifier); Ian Dukehart (Jr., 160); Nickoli Sackinger (Soph., 171); Nate Sackinger (Sr., 215, district qualifier)



Promising newcomers: Riley Overholt (Frosh., 103); Tyler Smith (Frosh., 152); Bruce Gessel (Soph., 160)



Season outlook: Elida returns a strong nucleus of wrestlers. The Bulldogs look to be competitive in the WBL this season.



Indian Lake



Division: II



Conference: Central Buckeye Conference



Coach, years at school: Scott Tressler, 3



Last year’s record/finish: 3-1 (1-1 CBC)



Returning letterwinners: Blake Hopkins (Soph., 119); Derrick Bingaman (Jr., 119); Chris Schulz (Sr., 135); Kurtis Gibbons (Soph., 140); Shylar McIntire (Jr., 145); Chandler Golden (Jr., 160); John Schultz (Jr., 171); Chris Kindle (Soph., 125); Calvin Davis (Soph., 130)



Promising newcomers: Reyse Wallbrown (Frosh., 103); LJ Henderson (Frosh., 135); Ben Wahl (Frosh., 145); Steven Cummins (Jr., 152); Wes Baker (Sr., 285); Brian Schilling (Soph., 189)



Season outlook: Indian Lake is hoping some of its younger athletes will step up this season.



Lima Central Catholic



Division: III



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Pat Murphy, 24



Last year’s record/finish: third in NWC



Returning letterwinners: Cody Hahn (Sr., 145); David Gremling (Jr., 171); Jared Eley (Soph., 130); Brandon McCormick (Soph., 119); Jake Tremoulis (Soph., 152); Bobby Sunderhaus (Soph., 160)



Promising newcomers: Tyler Garcia (Frosh., 160); Curtis John (Frosh., 130/135); Spencer Lake (Frosh., 125)



Season outlook: LCC will have a slow start to its season, with the success of the football program. However, the coaching staff feels the team should improve as the season progresses.



Lima Senior



Division: I



Conference: Greater Buckeye Conference



Coach, years at school: P.J. Fought, first



Last year’s record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: Brady Shafer, Tyler Burden, Matt Hammons, Andreas Williams, Alex Wick



Promising newcomers: Austin Long, Jordan Ragland, Darquavious Brown, LaQuan Odom, Chris Proby



Season outlook: With just five returning letterwinners, the Spartans are hopeful the newcomers can step up and fill in some of the weight classes.



Ottawa-Glandorf



Division: III



Conference: Western Buckeye League



Coach, years at school: Al Urban, 14



Last year’s record/finish: seventh at WBL



Returning letterwinners: Jeff Siefker (Sr., 171, state alternate at 160); Draven Delgado (Sr., 145); Collin Hanneman (Sr., 140); Dylan McFarland (Sr., 160); Brandon Weller (Sr., 189); Matt Wood (Sr., 285); Mathias Klausing (Jr., 130); Dallas Patino (Jr., 135); Wyatt Karhoff (Soph., 215)



Promising newcomers: Max Inniger (Jr., 285); Austin Escobedo (Soph., 112); Ryan Cramer (Soph., 140); Derek Ebbeskotte (Frosh., 152); Jacob Wells (Soph., 189)



Season outlook: The Titans have nine varsity wrestlers returning this season. Look for O-G to improve on last year’s performance.



Paulding



Division: II



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Josh Neilson, 2



Last year’s record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: Josh Hemker (Jr., 112/119); Nick Hanenkratt (Sr., 215); Nick Flint (Sr., 152); Brandon Jarrel (Jr., 285); Derek Shrider (Jr., 160/171); Brandon Antoine (Sr., 119/125)



Promising newcomers: Taylor Deatrick (Frosh., 119); Chazz Hahn (Frosh., 160-171); Ryan Schindler (Frosh., 189); Ryelee Collins (Frosh., 125/130); Caleb Plotts (Soph., 112/119); Sidney Salinis (Frosh., 103.112)



Season outlook: Paulding will be young, so how the freshmen handle the varsity competition will be an important piece of the puzzle for the Panthers.



Shawnee



Division: II



Conference: Western Buckeye League



Coach, years at school: Josh Inglis, 2



Last year’s record/finish: fourth in WBL, 8-8



Returning letterwinners: Kane Plaugher, Trace Plaugher, Joe Arthur, Brady Croft, Colin McDermitt, Kyle Miller, Jadyn Trent, Wade Shaw, Jesse Delmotte, Will Madley, Curtis Adkins



Promising newcomers: Zach Ault, Casey Cameron, Mike Dunifon, Jack Gould, Kody Hollar, Adam Knott, Blake Kohlhorst, Andrew Madley, Steve Malueg, Rory Scott, Sam Smith, Mike Wise and Kolton Wince.



Season outlook: With 11 returning varsity wrestlers, the Indians look to be very competitive this season.



Spencerville



Division: III



Conference: Northwest Conference



Coach, years at school: Tom Wegesin, 15



Last year’s record/finish: fourth in NWC, 4-6



Returning letterwinners: Cory Binkley (Soph., 135); Jonas Johnson (Sr., 145); John Smith (Soph., 152); Tyler Shumate (Jr., 160); Jake Bellows (Soph., 171); Lucas Shumate (Soph., 171); Jacob Yahl (Soph., 189); Lucas Krouskop (Soph., 215)



Promising newcomers: Trevor Bockey (Frosh., 103); Ashley King (Frosh., 112); Kyler Oden (Frosh., 135); Kyle Sawmiller (Soph., 135); Aaron Hefner (Soph., 140); Dustan Lucas (Frosh., 152); Gabe Yahl (Frosh., 160); Devin Chappell (Sr., 160); Derek Wiles (Jr., 215); Devin Hinojosa (Sr., 285)



Season outlook: The Bearcats look to improve on last season’s performance.



Van Wert



Division: II



Conference: Western Buckeye League



Coach, years at school: Jerry Ramsay, 31



Last year’s record/finish: 10-7 (5-4 WBL); third in WBL



Returning letterwinners: Zach Burk (Jr., 125); Sean Dorsch (Jr., 130); Daniel Thompson (Soph., 140/145); Joe Speakman (Jr., 135/140); Jordan Daniels (Soph., 135/140); Steven Kopp (Soph., 171); Terrin Contreras (Soph., 285); James Hardman (Jr., 285); Connor Massillo (Sr., 152, 2010 state placer); Cory Hirschy (Sr., district qualifier)



Season outlook: The Cougars have a good mix of youth and experience. Van Wert’s coaching staff is hoping the younger wrestlers will come of age as the season progresses.



Wapakoneta



Division: II



Conference: Western Buckeye League



Coach, years at school: Jason Rostorfer, 11



Last year’s record/finish: 20-1, WBL co-champions, sectional runner-up, seventh at state



Returning letterwinners: Logan Erb (Sr., 215, state champion); John Martin (Soph., 103, state qualifier); Jake Beemer (Sr., 119, state placer); Nathan Valentine (Soph., 125); Michael Neu (Sr., 130); Josh Windle (Soph., 135); Morgan Wiseman (Sr., 140); Caden Mauk (Sr., 145); Holden Hengstler (Soph., 152); Alce Brown (Soph., 160); Brad Fleck (Sr., 285), Connor Pickens (Jr., 189)



Promising newcomers: Austin Beard (Sr., 171); Colt Place (Frosh); Justin Dauch (Frosh.); Jordan Kaeck (Frosh.); Jacob Laman (Soph., 112); Robbie Eberle (Jr., 135)



Season outlook: With 12 returning letterwinners, including Logan Erb (state champ at 215), Jake Beemer (state placer) and John Martin (state qualifier), the Redskins look to be the favorite in the WBL.





Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Poll


Social Media/RSS
LimaOhio.com on Facebook
LimaOhio.com on Twitter
LimaOhio.com on Youtube
LimaOhio.com on Google+
LimaOhio.com on Pinterest
LimaOhio.com RSS Feeds





Civitas Media
COPYRIGHT 2013 CIVITAS MEDIA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.