Wednesday, July 23, 2014





Boys basketball sectional pairings


August 22. 2013 11:47PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Boys sectionals



Division I at Liberty-Benton



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Lima Senior (3-14) vs. Perrysburg (10-6), 6:15 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Anthony Wayne (14-4) vs. Lima Senior/Perrysburg winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 28



Oregon Clay (5-12) vs. Fremont Ross (8-8), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Findlay (12-5) vs. Oregon Clay/Fremont Ross winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Findlay; 2. Anthony Wayne.



(Winners advance to Liberty-Benton district)



Division II at Lima Senior



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Elida (15-3) vs. Shawnee (4-14), 6:15 p.m.



Wapakoneta (5-12) vs. St. Marys (5-12), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Elida/Shawnee winner vs. Wapakoneta/St. Marys winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Bath (13-4) vs. Kenton (6-12), 6:15 p.m.



Van Wert (12-5) vs. Celina (8-9), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Bath/Kenton winner vs. Van Wert/Celina winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Elida; 2. Bath.



(Winners advance to Ohio Northern district)



Division II at Swanton



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Defiance (17-0) vs. Bryan (7-10), 6:15 p.m.



Bowling Green (9-8) vs. Otsego (8-7), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Defiance/Bryan winner vs. Bowling Green/Otsego winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Napoleon (13-3) vs. Rossford (5-11), 6:15 p.m.



Wauseon (15-2) vs. Eastwood (11-5), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Napoleon/Rossford winner vs. Wauseon/Eastwood winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Defiance.



(Winners advance to Bowling Green State district)



Division III at Wapakoneta



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Bluffton (3-15) vs. Delphos Jefferson (1-16), 7 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Lima Central Catholic (14-2) vs. Bluffton/Delphos Jefferson winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Spencerville (11-6) vs. Parkway (1-17), 6:15 p.m.



Allen East (5-12) vs. Coldwater (7-10), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Spencerville/Parkway winner vs. Allen East/Coldwater winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Lima Central Catholic; 2. Spencerville.



(Winners advance to Lima Senior district)



Division III at Defiance



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Hicksville (5-11) vs. Fairview (5-13), 6:15 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Ottawa-Glandorf (12-5) vs. Hicksville/Fairview winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 28



Paulding (9-8) vs. Wayne Trace (7-11), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Tinora (12-5) vs. Paulding/Wayne Trace winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Tinora.



(Winners advance to Napoleon district)



Division IV at Coldwater



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Minster (9-9) vs. New Knoxville (9-9), 7 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Fort Recovery (15-2) vs. Minster/New Knoxville winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



St. Henry (14-4) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (6-11), 6:15 p.m.



Marion Local (8-9) vs. New Bremen (11-6), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



St. Henry/Waynesfield-Goshen winner vs. Marion Local/New Bremen winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Fort Recovery; 2. St. Henry.



(Winners advance to Elida district)



Division IV at Van Wert



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Temple Christian (11-6) vs. Lincolnview (9-9), 7 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Crestview (13-5) vs. Temple Christian/Lincolnview winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Delphos St. Johnís (11-6) vs. Ottoville (3-14), 6:15 p.m.



Perry (9-8) vs. Fort Jennings (8-9), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Delphos St. Johnís/Ottoville winner vs. Perry/Fort Jennings winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Crestview; 2. Delphos St Johnís



(Winners advance to Elida district)



Division IV at Ottawa-Glandorf



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Pandora-Gilboa (5-12) vs. McComb (10-7), 7 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Leipsic (13-3) vs. Pandora-Gilboa/McComb winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Columbus Grove (14-3) vs. North Baltimore (1-17), 6:15 p.m.



Arcadia (6-11) vs. Cory-Rawson (5-12), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Columbus Grove/North Baltimore winner vs. Arcadia/Cory-Rawson winner, 8 p.m.



Seeds: 1. Columbus Grove; 2. Leipsic.



(Winners advance to Liberty-Benton district)



Division IV at Kenton



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Ada (14-4) vs. Hardin Northern (0-17), 7 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Vanlue (16-2) vs. Ada/Hardin Northern winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Arlington (15-3) vs. Riverdale (4-12), 6:15 p.m.



Ridgemont (12-6) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (6-12), 8 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Arlington/Riverdale winner vs. Ridgemont/USV winner, 8 p.m.



Division IV at Paulding



Upper bracket



Feb. 28



Holgate (12-6) vs. Continental (5-12), 7 p.m.



Finals



March 2



Edgerton (17-0) vs. Holgate/Continental winner, 6:15 p.m.



Lower bracket



Feb. 29



Kalida (12-5) vs. Ayersville (2-15), 6:15 p.m.



Miller City (12-6) vs. Antwerp (10-6), 8 p.m.



(Winners advance to Napoleon district)





Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Poll


Social Media/RSS
LimaOhio.com on Facebook
LimaOhio.com on Twitter
LimaOhio.com on Youtube
LimaOhio.com on Google+
LimaOhio.com on Pinterest
LimaOhio.com RSS Feeds





Civitas Media
COPYRIGHT 2013 CIVITAS MEDIA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.