Lima area sports results


High Schools

Football

All-WBL

Offensive Back of the Year: Isaac McAdams (Elida)

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Garret Lauth (St. Marys)

Defensive Back of the Year: Kole Murlin (Celina)

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Reed Aller (St. Marys)

Kicking Specialist of the Year: Noah Adcock (Elida)

First Team

Offense: Offensive flex — Jaron Sharp (Kenton); guards: Tyler Miller (St. Marys), Seth Huston (Celina); tackles — Garrett Lauth (St. Marys), Tyler Jenkins (Wapakoneta); center — Mitch Seewer (St. Marys); quarterback — Isaac McAdams (Elida); running backs Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf), Sean Perry (St. Marys); tight end — Drew Bagley (Van Wert); wide receivers —Richie Knowlton (Ottawa-Glandorf), Cole Harmon (Elida).

Defense: backs —Sean Perry (St. Marys), Dillon Hoying (Celina), Mitchel Apple (Wapakoneta); defensive ends —Bo Kuenning (St. Marys), Mike Purdy (Elida); defensive flex — Austin Giesige (St. Marys); interior linemen —Bret Llewellyn (Ottawa-Glandorf), Reed Aller (St. Marys), Dan Tullis (Elida), linebackers — Jackson Harris (St. Marys), Shawn Conover (Kenton), Kole Murlin (Celina)

Second Team

Offense: guards — Bobby Grothjan (Shawnee), Seth Bailey (Elida); tackles — Tyler Ross (Celina), Mike Purdy (Elida); center — Jordon Danylchuk (Van Wert); quarterback —John Caprella (Shawnee), running backs —Kyle Zizleman (Celina), Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta); tight ends — Kole Murlin (Celina); wide receivers — Jacoby Kelly (Van Wert), Dillon Hoying (Celina).

Defense: backs — Jacoby Kelly (Van Wert), Drew Jacobs (St. Marys); Xavier Gilkey (Elida); ends — Drew Bagley (Van Wert), Zach Miller (Wapakoneta); interior linemen —Adam Lewis (Shawnee), Jon Hord (Kenton), Ian Hawkins (Celina);

linebackers — Chase Schreiber (Ottawa-Glandorf), Peyton Wilson (Shawnee), Rob Gerstner (Wapakoneta), Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta)

Honorable Mention

Bath: Drew Spragg, Zach McGue, Kobe Burchett, Conner Ignarski

Celina: Brett Schwieterman, Sam Smith, Quinton Haines, Jaden Braun

Defiance: JD McNutt, Michael Nihiser, Eddie Stiles, Jackson Mete

Elida: Daniel Unruh, Calan Henderson, De’Veion Simpson, Jordan Speller

Kenton: Clint Kitchen, Hunter Moore, Mahlik Diol, Trent Reichelderfer

Ottawa-Glandorf: Chris Tippie, Dylan Tippie, Will Nichols, Jasper Scarberry

Shawnee: Javion Daniels, Ivan Smith, Jacob Cowan, Jacob Chantos,

St. Marys: Wyatt Barhorst, Skyler Koester, Gabe Vandever, Braeden Dunlap

Van Wert: Nate Place, Butch Eutsler, Nathan Temple, Jalen McCracken

Wapakoneta: Jace Copeland, Collin Goulet, Jacob Place, Riley Gibson

Bowling

20th Century Lanes

Pins over Leaders

Men: Bryan Buckosh 179 (779 series), Dave Kirian 169 (772 series), Jeffery Batch 146 (605 series), Shawn Stephens 146 (644 series), Trevor Delong 143 ( 509 series), Eddie Rhine III 140 (638 series), Bob Laman 137 (680 series), Charles Tata 134 (701 series), Chris Kaufman 128 (710 series), Terrance White 123 (710 series), Tony Schrieber 122 (662 series), Dan Jackson 111 (693 series), Dan Jackson 111 (702 series), Rob Fletcher 110 (701 series), Beau Smith 109 (535 series), Nelson Ambroza 107 (641 series), Larry Tomlinson 100 (466 series), Doug Stemen 100 (685 series), Michael Camper 100 (667 series).

Women: Shelly Slygh 148 (586 series), April DeVinney 136 (547 series), Tracie Baker 108 (660 series).

High Series

Men: Brent Miller 783, Bryan Buckosh 779, Dave Kirian 772, Brett Lee 729, Ian Friesner 722, Brent Miller 719, Richard Norton 715, Chris Kaufman 710, Glenn Sloan, Jr. 709, Justin Hartzog 708, Nate Davis 707, Brandon Kennard 703, Dan Jackson 702, Rob Fletcher 701, Charles Tata 701.

Women: Sarah Moore 669, Shelly Ambroza 669, Donna Childs 667, Tracie Baker 660, Kari Miller 650, Heather Claybaugh 614, Nicole Zeigler 612.

High Game

Men: Brandon Kennard 300, Bryan Buckosh 299, Rick Courtney 286.

Women: Kari Miller 266, Sarah Moore 256, Shelley Ambroza 246.

Senior Citizens

Pins over Leaders

Jeff Gaskin 165 (579 series), David Brewer 144 (673 series), Rad Messer 115 (601 series).

Monday Seniors

Men: Richard Mowery 224 (673), Bob Gray (599), Tom Prater 230 (568), Gene Kaufman 220.

Women: Eileen Mowery 183 (499), Carol Parker 185 (495), Ericka Wireman 181 (478).

Thursday Seniors

Men: David Brewer 244 (673), Bob Edwards 248 (654), Rick Adkins 250 (653).

Women: Liz Behnke (514), Eileen Mowery 193 (507), Sue Clay 184 (500), Sharon Edwards 179.

Bantams

Pins over Leaders

Women: Laura Gay 61 (161 series), Lilly Sifrit 40 (206 series), Addison Coon 32 (150 series).

High Game

Men: Damien Duran 83 (160), Tugg Sifrit 83 (153), Adam Rigali II 93 (130), Zachary Felter 72.

Women: Rachel Riepenhoff 123 (241), Lilly Sifrit 105 (206), Serenity Werling 102 (182).

Bantam Prep/Junior/Mj. Senior

Pins over Leaders

Jordyn Stewart 114 (693 series), Madalena 103 (556 series).

High Game

Boys: Keaton McKinley 251 (658), Gabe DiLallo (641), Tim Dunifon 226 (616), Brayden Dalton 227

Girls: Jordyn Stewart 258 (693), Abbey Ambroza 216 (579), Madalena Knotts (556), Jayde Neth 195.