Lima area sports results


High Schools

Soccer

NWOSSC Awards

Boys

Division I

Player of the Year: Zach Mowka (Anthony Wayne)

Coach of the Year: Brain Billings (Anthony Wayne)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Adam Gonia (Sylvania Northview)

Team Sportsmanship: Oregon Clay

Area Honorees

Second Team: Colten Fry (Lima Senior)

Honorable Mention

Lima Senior: Tyler Lesh, Kevin Samons, Sam Sharik.

Division II

Player of the Year: Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee)

Coach of the Year: Jamie Bartlett (Kenton)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Pete LaGrande (Shawnee)

Team Sportsmanship: Napoleon

Other Area Honorees

First Team: Kyle Flaute (Celina), Riley Bartels (Elida), Jacob Taylor (E), Ladon Bartlett (Kenton), Hayden Hicks (K), Drew Hoppe (K), Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee), Evan Vogel (St. Marys), Austin Wilker (SM).

Second Team: Jim Aquino (Celina), Caleb Jones (Elida), Cade Parker (E), Dylan Mohr (Bath), Ryan McGuire (Shawnee), Ethan Swallow (S), Michael Dietz (St. Marys), Howie Spencer (SM).

Honorable Mention

Celina: Cole Cisco, Connor Mills.

Kenton: Patrick Bartlett.

Bath: Robert Mooney Jr., Luke Best, Ryan Dickerade.

Shawnee: Cameron Tenwalde.

Van Wert: Jake Lautzeneiser, Eli Rager.

Division III

Co-Players of the Year: Kevin Hileman (Ottawa Hills), Josh Kidder (Archbold).

Coach of the Year: Barnaby Wyse (Pettisville)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Ali Garcia (Archbold)

Team Sportsmanship: Riverdale

Area Honorees

First Team: Tristian Smucker (Bluffton), Christian Keller (Continental), Brayden Decker (Kalida), Bryce Schroeder (Ottawa-Glandorf), Evan Boecker (Ottoville), Cameron Warsham (Temple Christian).

Second Team: Jordan Sieferd (Bluffton), Cristian Perez (Continental), Aiden Searfoss (Miller City), Chad Duling (Ottawa-Glandorf), Levi Shenk (Temple Christian).

Honorable Mention

Allen East: Dalton Clum, Ethan Grant, Braelin Houston, Bryce Wilcox.

Bluffton: Jesse Montel, Luke Young.

Continental: Tyler Brecht, Chris Potts.

Fort Jennings: Nolan Grote, Cole Horstman, Derek Luersman, Aaron Sealts.

Kalida: Chandler Hopkins, Grant Laudick.

Lima Central Catholic: Michael Briggs, Ben Brinkman, Jack Zerante.

Temple Christian: Paul Holloway, Seth Ward.

Lincolnview: Jared Pollock, Kyle Wallis.

New Knoxville: Joseph Baende, Jonah Lageman.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Nolan Unterbrink, Ethan White.

Ottoville: Josh Sarka.

Girls

Division I

Player of the Year: Kristina DeMarco (Perrysburg)

Coach of the Year: Lori Williams (Anthony Wayne)

Assistant Coach of the Year Greg Stawicki (Anthony Wayne)

Team Sportsmanship: Lima Senior

No Other Area Honorees

Division II

Player of the Year: Katie Manger (Wapakoneta)

Coach of the Year: Mike Foor (Wapakoneta)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jessica Schroeder (Defiance)

Team Sportsmanship Co-Winners: Bryan and Shawnee

Other Area Honorees

First Team: Jaydon Hollstein (Elida), Chandler Clark (Bath), Alaina Behnke (Shawnee), Josie Bowman (St. Marys), Torie Carter (Wapakoneta), Katie Manger (Wapakoneta).

Second Team: Reilly Cox (Celina), Jency Jenkins (Elida), Jaidyn Hale (Bath), Bella Fusillo (Shawnee), Emily Ruppert (Wapakoneta).

Honorable Mention

Celina: Carley Eichler, Bailey Laux, Mya Lockwood.

Elida: Cienna Kuhn, Baylie Moening.

Bath: Tori Dacklin, Kennedy Fagan.

Shawnee: Rachel Russ, Madi Mason.

St. Marys: Sydney Cisco, Meredith McMurray, Alyssa Will

Van Wert: Michaella Johnson, Hayley Kuhlman, Cassisy Myers, Savannah Nygren.

Wapakoneta: Emma Kentner.

Division III

Player of the Year: Emie Peterson (Archbold)

Coach of the Year: James Kidder (Archbold)

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jennifer Kidder (Archbold)

Team Sportsmanship: Liberty-Benton

Other Area Honorees

First Team: Ally Richardson (Allen East), Kayla White (Bluffton), Maura Hoying (Coldwater), Alex Hoeffel (Continental), Hayler Waltz (Cory-Rawson), Maddie McConnahea (Delphos Jefferson), Lauren Langhals (Kalida), Avery Rice (Lima Central Catholic), Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa-Glandorf), Kasey Knippen (Ottoville).

Second Team: Madison Houston (Allen East), Kaitlyn Alvarado (Continental), Marisa Kreitmeyer (Fort Jennings), Hannah Warn (Kalida), Kylie Niese (Miller City), Kelsey Schaffer (Spencerville).

Honorable Mention

Allen East: Abby Garber, Gabby Scott.

Bluffton: Kayla Kindle, Kelli Leugers, Avery Rumer.

Coldwater: Grace Bruns, Erin Schritz.

Continental: Riley Fenter, Sierra Prowant.

Cory-Rawson: Hannah Bixler, Chloe Blackburn, Zoe Chrisholm

Delphos Jefferson: Emily Diestberger, Kendall Marquiss, Michelle Rode

Delphos St. John’s: Lucy Bonifas, Paige Gaynier, Mykenah Jackson, Marie Mueller.

Fort Jennings: Madison Neirdert, Makenna Ricker, Vanessa Wallenhorst.

Kalida: Halie Kaufman, Bailey White.

Lincolnview: Allie Crow, Maddie Gorman, Olivia Gorman, Haley Pollack.

Lima Central Catholic: Hailey Koenig, Cecilia Reipenhoff, Jessica Wilker.

Miller City: Makenna Lehman, Abby Niese, Megan Niese.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Caitlin Bockrath, Kelsey Erford, Erin Kaufmann.

Spencerville: Raygen Martinez, Sydney Sheffer, Kottia Williams.

Academic honorees

The following Lima area senior varsity players are recognized for the high academic achievement of a GPA of 3.7 or above for their high school careers:

Boys

Celina: Conner Mills

Continental: Chris Potts

Kalida: Brayden Decker, Kevin Hamborg, Chandler Hopkins, Jacob Kahle

Lima Central Catholic: Ben Brinkman

Lima Senior: Colton Fry

Temple Christian: Ethan DeLeon, Dillon Grover, Paul Holloway, Levi Shenk, Seth Ward

Miller City: Brandon Cox, Jeremy DeMuth, Tyson Niese

Ottoville: Josh Sarlca

Girls

Allen East: Madison Houston

Bluffton: Kim Gordon, Kayla Kindle, Kelli Leugers, Allison Wise

Coldwater: Gabby Boley, Abbey Bruggeman

Cory-Rawson: Hannah Bixler, Amanda Collert, Hayley Waltz

Delphos St. John’s: Lucy Bonifas

Elida: Jaydon Hollstein, Lauren Kesler

Fort Jennings: Marissa Krietemeyer, Makenna Ricker

Kalida: Alecia Dunn, Jaylen Vandemark, Taylor Zeller

Bath: Ava Christy

Lima Central Catholic: Leyre Jimenez, Cecilia Riepenhoff

Lima Senior: Alyssa Suarez

Shawnee: Bella Fusillo, Emily Hoffman

Miller City: Chloe Lammers, Makenna Lehman, Allison Ruhe

Napoleon: Bethany Blackwood, Kara Butler, Victoria Reyes, Alexis Schulte

Ottawa Glandorf: Maggie Becker, Kadie Hempfling, Carri Johnson, Jessie Kuhlman, Claire Schroeder, Haley Schroeder

Ottoville: Megan Burgei, Kara Landin, Amber Miller, Makayla Miller

Perrysburg: Jessica Bragg, Kristina DeMarco, Ella Koskinen, Brooklyn Polluck

Spencerville: Madison Pugh, Sydney Shaffer

St. Marys: Sydney Cisco, Alli Schlosser

Van Wert: Cassidy Meyers, Camryn Nouza, Julia Springer

Districtwide Awards

Ron Pinsenschaum Boys Coach Award: John Orozco (Toledo Christian)

Kim Mahoney Girls Coach Award: Caroline O’Brien (Shawnee)

Referee of the Year: Eric Deken (Pandora)

Private School Boys Coach of the Year: BJ McPherson (Temple Christian)

Private School Girls Coach of the Year: Chip Smith (Notre Dame)

Colleges

Men’s basketball

Indiana Wesleyan University 92,

UNOH 77

at IWU

UNOH

Corbin Pierce 16, Nathan Bradley 14, Willis Mackey Jr.12, Sadeeq Bello 9, Trey Guilliam 9, Xander Smart 6, Ander Perez 4, Kenny Lemon 3, Nathan Lessing 2, Daniel Page 2. Totals: 27-16-77.

Indiana Wesleyan University

Kyle Mangas 33, Jacob Johnson 15, Joel Okafor 12, Evan Maxwell 11, Ben Carlson 8, Grant Smith 6, Trevor Waite 5, Sam McCracken 2. Totals: 36-11-92.

3-point goals: UNOH-Trey Guilliam 3, Nathan Bradley 1, Willis Mackey 1, Xander Smart 1, Kenny Lemon 1; IWU-Kyle Mangas 5, Joel Okafor 2, Jacob Johnson 1, Trevor Waite 1.

Halftime score: IWU 42, UNOH 41.

Records: UNOH (2-2), Indiana Wesleyan (6-0)