Lima area results


High Schools

Boys Soccer

Kalida 5, Miller City 0

At Kalida

Goals: Kevin Hamburg 3, Colin Erhart, Matt Kehres

Shots on goal: Kalida 17, Miller City 5

Saves: 5 Kalida, Miller City 12

Records

Kalida: Overall 5-2-1, League 2-0, MC: Overall 0-7, League 0-2

Volleyball

Ada 3, Bluffton 0

Ada Leaders: Melina Woods 27 kills, 3 blocks, Olivia Alexander 12 digs, Maddie Gossard 22 assists, Sidney Gossard 3 aces

Bluffton Leaders: Ashley Eachus 6 kills, Katie Prater 6 kills, Karis Wilson 9 digs, Aimee Ritter 18 assists.

Girls Soccer

Coldwater 4, Botkins 1

At Coldwater

Coldwater leaders:

Goals: Maura Hoying 3, Emily Sudhoff Maura Hoying 1 assist, Grace Bruns 11 saves

Botkins leaders: no stats provided

Coldwater Records: 4-3-1 overall, 4-2 league

Kenton 3, Allen East 1

At Kenton

Goals: Hannah Holland (K) 2, Sidney Plott (K) 1; Madison Houston (AE)

Shots on goal: Kenton 10, Allen East 10

Saves: Alicia Putee (K) 2, Lauren Criblez (AE) 2

Ada 7, Crestview 2

Ada Leaders

Goals: Ella Poling 2, Bella East 2, Katie

Long, Hailey Callahan

Assists: Caitlyn Stover 2, Bella East, McKenzie Long

Shots on goal: Ada 44, Crestview 6

Saves: Anney Archer 4

Girls Tennis

Lima Central Catholic 3, Shawnee 2

Singles

Olivia Kesner (LCC) def. Alotus Wei (S) 6-1, 6-4

Anna Janowski (LCC) def. Aria Patel (S) 4-6, 6-4,6-4

Morgan Chaney (LCC) def. Faith Baxter(S) 6-7, 6-5 (medical forfeit)

Doubles

Katie Clark/Sanjana Rajasekaran (S) def. Maddie Moore/Madie Brinkman (LCC) 6-2, 6-4

Marley Evans/Ella Atkinson(S) def. Kenya Manley-Banks/Ally Oravitz (LCC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Elida 3, Bluffton 2

Singles

Katie Wright (B) def. Ellie Neal (E) 6-1, 6-2

Lucie Fett (B) def. Ashley Watkins (E) 6-2, 6-0

Annie Sayoto (E) def. Erin Hotmire (B) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

Angalena Wright/Kate Foster (E) def. Emma Klinger/Raychel Avila (B) 1-6, 6-0, 6-0

Liezel Puragganan/Madalyn Schomber(E) def. Amelia Mitchell/Caity Zimmerman (B) 6-1, 6-4

Miller City 3, Temple Christian 0

Scores: 25-12, 25-11, 25-12

Miller City Leaders: Kylie Berner 8 kills, Abbey Schroeder 22 digs, Brittany Kuhlman 14 assists, Meggan Meyer 6 aces & 3 blocks

Temple Christian Leaders: Heather Goliver 4 kills, Sophie White 21 digs, Anna Acklin 8 assists,

Record: Miller City 5-4; Lima Temple Christian 2-7

From Monday

High Schools

Volleyball

Hopewell-Loudon 3,

Pandora-Gilboa 0

Game Scores: 25-20, 25-20, 25-13.

P-G Leaders: Paige Fenstermaker 11 kills, 10 digs, Kayla Ferguson 9 digs, Taylor Schwab 3 blocks, Addilyn Diller 14 assists.

Allen East 3, Kenton 0

Game Scores: 25-11, 25-17, 25-22

Allen East Leaders: Abby Kennedy 12 kills, 3 blocks, Summer McCloskey 32 assists, Alex Hawk 3 aces, Megan Niemeyer 3 aces.

Defiance 3, Paulding 0

At Defiance

Scores: 25-21, 25-11, 25-11

Paulding Leaders: Sadie Estle 7 kills, Megan Tope 12 digs, Sadie Estle 4 blocks, Audrey Man 5 assists

Leipsic 3, Liberty-Benton 2

Scores: 25-21, 26-28, 25-18, 22-25, 15-11

Leipsic Leaders: Hayley Heitmeyer 25 kills, Kacey Dulle 36 digs, Hayley Heitmeyer 13 blocks, Selena Loredo 29 assists

Crestview 3, Parkway 2

Scores: 25-21, 25-17, 21-25, 21-25, 15-12

Crestview Leaders: Ally McCoy 27 kills, Lexi Gregory 18 digs, Ally McCoy 5 blocks, Abby Bagley 40 assists

Parkway: no stats provided

Ottoville 3, New Knoxville 1

At Ottoville

Scores: 20-25, 25-16, 25-19, 31-29

New Knoxville Leaders: Lauth 20 kills, Doty 27 digs, Lammers 2 blocks, Fledderjohann 58 assists.

Ottoville: no stats received

Waynesfield-Goshen 3,

Spencerville 2

Scores: 18-25, 25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 15-13

WG Leaders: Aubrey Biederman 19 kills, Hannah Hendrickson 12 digs, Cydney Roberts 2 blocks, Cydney Roberts 34 assists

Spencerville Leader: Julie Mulholland 11 kills (no other stats reported)

Record: WG 5-7 overall

Versailles 3, Celina 0

Scores: 25-9, 25-19, 25-17

Celina Leaders: Hannah Rasawehr 8 kills, Hannah Rasawehr 9 digs, Paige Duncan 13 assists, Maddy Luebke 4 blocks

Versailles: no stats provided

Delphos St. John’s 4,

Miller City 0

Scores: 25-21, 25-19, 25-22

DSJ Leaders: Madi Ellis 16 kills, Madi Ellis 16 digs, Ellie Csukker 2 blocks

Boys Golf

St. Henry 159, Parkway 182

At Celina Lynx

Medalists: Reed Koesters (St. Henry) & Kyle Naumann (St. Henry) 38 each

Team Scores:

St. Henry: Reed Koesters 38, Kyle Naumann 38, Ryan Griesho 41, Rylee Deitsch 42, Jack Romer 42

Parkway: Clayton Agler 44, Jack Wehe 44, Mason Baxter 46, Ashton Hamrick 48

Wapakoneta 155,

Ottawa-Glandorf 181

At Pike Run

Medalist: Tanner Sweede (Wapak) 37

Team Scores:

Wapak: Tanner Sweede 37, Dusty Haggard 39, Logan Miller 39, Dylan Timmerman 40

O-G: Austin Radcliff 42, Zach Stechschulte 45, Evan Ellerbrock 46, Alex Ellerbrock 48

Minster 173, Fort Recovery 203

At Arrowhead Golf Course

Medalist: Joseph Magoto (Minster) 39

Team Scores:

Minster: Joseph Magoto 39, Ethan Lehmkuhl 42, Adam Knapke 46, Grant Koenig 46

Fort Recovery: Harrison Kaup 43, Grant Knapke 48, Dylan Ranly 54, Blayne Tobe 62

Liberty-Benton 164,

Lima Central Catholic 174

At The Oaks

Medalists: Noah Brand (LB) 40, Seth Lasiter (LB) 40, Patrick Streacker(LB) 40

Team Scores:

LB: Noah Brand 40, Seth Lasiter 40, Patrick Streacker 40, Michael Kotey 41, Luke Sunderman 41

LCC: Ross Otto 41, Dominic Riepenhoff 42, Alex Wisser 42, Casey Knoenig 49

Van Wert 173, Celina 217

At Willow Bend

Medalist: Jared Hernandez (VW) 38

Team Scores:

VW: Jared Hernandez 38, Gavin Flickinger 46, Cameran Terhark 48, Evan Knittle 51

Celina Scores not provided

Versailles 175, Coldwater 185

At Mercer County Elks

Medalist: Will Eversole, (Versailles) 41

Team Scores:

Versailles: Will Eversole 41, Connor Vanskyock 42, P.J. Platfoot 44, Alex Kaiser 48, Austin Plieman 48

Coldwater: Caden Seitz 44, Andrew Fisher 46, Trey Wolters 47, Alex Wolters 48

Carey 175, Bluffton 187

Medalist: Marcus Miller (Carey) 36

Team Scores:

Carey: Marcus Miller 36, Trey Bame 40, Dylan Grothaus 49, Ethan Tanner 50

Bluffton: Aaron Belcher 37, Drew Wilson 48, Cole Fruchey 50, Braeden Edwards 52

Patrick Henry 173, Fort Jennings 238

At Delphos Country Club

Medalist: Jordan Moore (PH) 43

Team Scores:

PH: Jordan Moore 41, Zach Clemens 43, Kenton Shoemaker 43, James Gerken 46

FJ: Collin Young 56, Brandon Suever 59, Will Calvelage 60, Simon Smith 63

NWC Quad Match

Lincolnview 171, Crestview 193, Delphos Jefferson 206, Ada 236

Medalist Ryan Moody (Lincolnview) 39

Team Scores

Lincolnview: Ryan Moody 39, Jaden Youtsey 43, Braden Evans 44, Reece Farmer 45

Crestview: Brett Schumm 43, Jacob Bowman 48, Caden Hurles 51, Colton Lauzenheiser 51, Derek Stout 51

Delphos Jefferson: Logan Gallimer 44, Braxton Scalf 46, Nathan Pohlman 53, Troy Wolfe 63

Ada: Brevin Sizemore 54, Alex Morgan 58, Austin Amburgy 60, Ethan Hall 72

Bath 154, Shawnee 162

At Hidden Creek

Medalist: Isaiah Bolon (B) 35

Bath: Isaiah Bolon 35, Hunter Iiames 37, Jeremiah Bolon 38, Joey Miller 44

Shawnee: Keaton McKinley 38, Solomon Smith 40, John Barker 42, Jake Hutchins 42

Boys Soccer

Ada 4, Indian Lake 2

Goals: Brayan Casiano (A) 2, Nate Allen (A), Logan Williams (A), E Parker (IL) 2

Saves: Ace Gamble (A) 2

Shot on goal: Ada 9, IL 4

Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Van Wert 1

Goals: Bri DeAmicis (VW); O-G goal scorers’ names not receieved.

Saves: Elizabeth Tomlinson 22

Lincolnview 4, Spencerville 0

Goals: Pollock 2, Leeth 1, Schimmoeller 1

Continental 3, Ottoville 2

Goals: Christian Perez (C) 2, Christian Keller (C), Evan Boecker (O), Joe Miller (O)

Assists: Konner Okuley 2.

Saves: Trevor Brecht (C) 4, Kaiden Trentman (O) 3

Shots on goal: Continental 9, Ottoville 5

Girls Golf

Versailles 185, Coldwater 254

At Mercer County Elks

Medalist: Lauren Durham (Versailles) 44

Team Scores:

Versailles: Lauren Durham 44, Morgan Heitkamp 46, Jorja Pothast 46, Morgan Barlage 49

Coldwater: Emma Eckstein 57, Lexi Wright 62, Payton Kunk 63, Abby Ashbaugh 72, Sarah Diller 72

Girls Tennis

Van Wert 3, Elida 2

Singles

Emma Verville (VW) def. Ellie Neal (E) 6-1, 6-2

Tabatha Saam (VW) def. Ashley Watkins (E) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

Annie Sayoto (E) def. Ellie Etter 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Olivia Kline/Paige Moonshower (VW) def. Kate Foster/Angakena Wright (E) 6-2, 6-1

Jiezel Puragganan/Madalyn Schomber (E) def. Arianna Adkins/Grace Kline (VW) 6-4, 6-7 (7-2)

Lima Central Catholic 4, Bluffton 1

Singles

Olivia Kesner (LCC) def. Katie Wright (B) 6-1, 6-0

Anna Janowski (LCC) def. Lucie Fett (B) 6-4, 7-5

Erin Hotmire (B) def. Kennya Manley (LCC) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Maddie Moore/Madie Brinkman (LCC) def. Emma Klinger/Raychel Avila (B) 6-1, 6-0

Morgan Chaney/Ally Oravitz (LCC) def. Amelia Mitchell/Caity Zimmerman (B) 6-3, 6-2

Girls Soccer

Wapakoneta 5, Kenton 0

Goals: Nicole Richard (W), Morgan Follin (W), Ellie Settlage (W), Marisa Raney (W), Drew Peachey (W).

Saves: Wapak 4, Kenton 5

Shots on goal: Wapak 9, Kenton 4

Coldwater 3, Lima Central Catholic 2

Coldwater

Coldwater Goals: Maura Hoying, Haley Schneider, Emmy Boley; LCC goal scorers’ names not received.

Multiple Assists: Maura Hoying 2

Coldwater Saves: Grace Bruns 8

Upper Sandusky 2, Cory-Rawson 2

Upper Sandusky

Goals: Audrey Boes (US), Megan Hensel (US), Haley Waltz (C-R) 2

Saves: Hannah Bixler (US) 2, Cortni Brown (C-R) 5

Shots on goal: Upper Sandusky 7, C-R 4.

Bluffton 6, Delphos Jefferson 0

Goals: Kayla White 3, Sarah Cartwright 1, Laykin Garmatter 1, Kelli Leugers 1

Multiple Assists: Kelli Leugers 2

Hannah Yost was in goal for Bluffton