Lima area sports results


High Schools

Football

Delphos St. John’s 34,

Lima Central Catholic 10

Score by quarters:

LCC`3`7`0`0 `–`10

DSJ`0`21`0`13 `–`34

Scoring:

LCC - Ron Banks 34-yard field goal

DSJ - Jared Wurst 27-yard pass to Connor Hulihan (Mark Wrasman kick)

LCC - Logan Schultz 14-yard run (Banks kick)

DSJ - Isaac Musser 50-yard run (Wrasman kick)

DSJ - Wurst 4-yard run (Wrasman kick)

DSJ - Troy Schwinnen 6-yard run (Wrasman kick)

DSJ - Wurst 27-yard pass to Hulihan (kick failed)

LCC` DSJ

12`First downs`12

275`Total yards`348

144`Rushing yardage`233

131`Passing yardage`115

22-11-1`Passing`6-14-0

0-0`Fumbles-Lost`0-0

3-33.0`Punts`2-41.0

3-35`Penalties`2-15

Individual leaders:

Passing: Lima Central Catholic-Brendan Stolly 9-22-135; Delphos St. John’s-Jared Wurst 7-14-115.

Rushing: Lima Central Catholic-Logan Schultz 13-57; Delphos St. John’s-Isaac Musser 4-80.

Receiving: Lima Central Catholic-Shaun Thomas 4-95; Delphos St. John’s-Connor Hulihan 3-77.

High Schools

Boys Cross Country

Columbus Grove Invitational

Large School Division

Team Scores: 1. St Francis 94, 2. Anthony Wayne 119, 3. Wauseon 136, 4. Van Wert 138, 5. Findlay 138, 6. Fairview 170, 7. New Haven 186, 8. Liberty-Benton 278, 9. Bryan 288, 10. West Liberty Salem 301, 11. St Marys 351, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 357, 13. Tinora 388, 14. Paulding 400, 15. Anna 426, 16. Lima Senior 429, 17. Lake 439, 18. Lima Central Catholic 451, 19. Elmwood 515, 20. Fostoria 519, 21. Bath 521, 22. Bluffton 529, 23. Van Buren 565, 24. Allen East 765

Race Winner and area finishers in the top 50

1. Kyle Vernot (Wauseon) 15:50.90, 11. Jacob Wasson (Van Wert) 16:51.85, 17. Calahan Wolfrum (Van Wert) 17:11.53, 21. Bailey Manz (Paulding) 17:14.08, 27. Vincent Abrams (Bath) 17:19.22, 28. Gage Chiles (Van Wert) 17:20.99, 30. Keaton Brown (Van Wert) 17:22.62, 35. Brent Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf) 17:29.03, 39. Kyius Simpson (Lima Senior) 17:34.84, 42. Noah Tobin (St Marys) 17:40.97, 44. Parke Schomaeker (Ottawa-Glandorf) 17:43.05, 45. Anthony Lutz (Lima Senior) 17:45.13, 46. Quentin Potempa (LCC) 17:49.74, 50. Christopher Harnish (Bluffton) 17:53.79

Small School Division

Team Scores: 1. Minster 56, 2. Lincolnview 122, 3. Edgerton 148, 4 Carey 159, 5. Crestview 171, 6. Ayersville 185, 7. Stryker 219, 8. Botkins 234, 9. Hopewell-Loudon 247, 10. Patrick Henry 249, 11. Columbus Grove 279, 12. Antwerp 315, 13. McComb 323, 14. Fayette 374, 15. No. Central 400, 16. Woodmore 407, 17. Kalida 464, 18. New Riegel 493, 19. Ottoville 533, 20. Spencerville 543, 21. Ada 614, 22. Pandora-Gilboa 615. 23. Cory-Rawson 615, 24. Hardin Northern 670

Not enough finishers to be scored: Leipsic

Area Finishers in the top 50

1. Brendon Siefker (Ottoville), 15:34.17, 5. Karter Tow (Lincolnview) 16:33.69, 6. Wyatt Richardson (Crestview) 16:38.03, 7. Andrew Broering (Minster) 16:41.83, 8. Luke Barga (Minster) 16:44.94, 9. Austin Fullenkamp (Botkins) 16:47.65, 11. Jacob Keysor (Lincolnview) 16:58.41, 12. Jon Albers (Minster) 17:02.46, 13. Grant Mumaugh (Columbus Grove) 17:07.19, 15. Alek Bowersock (Lincolnview) 17:09.97, 16. Carter Pohl (Minster) 17:13.68, 18. Ryan Cavanaugh (Minster) 17:19.30, 22. Jonathan Hoorman (Cory-Rawson) 17:25.06, 26. Devon Bill (Lincolnview) 17:32.53, 27. Austin Felice (Minster) 17:34.27, 33. Aaron Huwer (Minster) 17:41.13, 37. Alan Fullenkamp (Botkins) 17:53.62, 38. Gage Smith (Crestview) 17:55.92, 39. Tyler White (Crestview) 17:58.45, 42. Danil Lichtenstieger (Crestview) 18:01.93, 43. Donovan Brown (Botkins) 18:04.48, 49. Will Zeller (Kalida) 18:13.54, 50. Ryan Lucke (Kalida) 18:13.76

Girls Cross Country

Columbus Grove Invitational

Large School Division

Team Scores: 1. Minster 15, 2. Bryan 97, 3. Findlay 107, 4. Anthony Wayne 116, 5. St Marys 172, 6. Bath 185, 7. Liberty-Benton 218, 8. Fairview 264, 9. Wauseon 271, 10. Van Wert 283, 11. Tinora 285, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 301, 13. Anna 331, 14. Fostoria 345, 15. New Haven 389, 16 Lake 412, 17. Elmwood 424, 18. Paulding 435

Not enough finishers to be scored: LCC, Bluffton, Lima Senior

Area finishers in the top 50

1. Emma Watcke (Minster) 18:23.87, 2. Kaitlynn Albers (Minster) 18:53.47, 3. Emily Sreenan (LCC) 19:02.68, 4. Madeline Magoto (Minster) 19:23.92, 5. Mackenzie Bohman (Minster) 19:32.81, 6. Cassie Francis (Minster) 19:38.71, 10. Gwendolyn Mering (Minster) 19:54.65, 11. Lillian Hirschfield (Minster) 19:54.65, 14. Janae Hoying 20:13.91, 19. Grace Butler (Minster) 20:34.51, 20. Morgan Henschen (St Marys) 20:39.69, 22. Laura Wilker (St Marys) 20:51.75, 23. Charis Barnes (Bath) 20:58.79, 26. Sydney Hoff (Bluffton) 21:02.99, 29. Mariana Slonkosky (Minster) 21:07.49, 29. Mason Pohl (Minster) 21:09.89, 31. Alice Schmiesing (Minster) 21:11.80, 34. Emma Deters (Bath) 21:25.45, 36. Lauren Cisco (St Marys) 21:26.93, 38. Quinnlyn Conley (Bath) 21:29.57, 39. Kayla Scwieterman (Minster) 21:33.34, 41. Maggie Rump (Ottawa-Glanfdorf) 21:37.10, 48. Rachel Kitzmiller (Minster) 21:50.68, 49. Jerica Huebner (Van Wert) 21:53.24

Small Schools Division

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 37, 2. Lincolnview 110, 3. Botkins 115, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 116, 5. Carey 139, 6. Crestview 147, 7. Woodmore 161, 8. Edgerton 172, 9. Ayersville 233, 10. Antwerp 271, 11. Leipsic 314, 12. No. Central 325, 13. Ada 384

Not enough finishers to be scored: Kalida, Ottoville, Hardin Northern, Cory-Rawson, Pandora-Gilboa

Area finishers in the top 50

1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 19:00.29, 2. Taylor Lucke (Kalida) 19:10.18, 8. Ashley Bowen (Crestview) 20:04.43, 9. Taylor Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 20:09.88, 10. Leanna Price (Columbus Grove) 20:12.66, 12. Ragen Harting (Crestview) 20:21.92, 14. Emma Koenig (Botkins) 20:39.56, 15. Sydney Witteborg (Columbus Grove) 20:46.31, 16. Erin Downing (Columbus Grove) 20:47.55, 19. Madison Langdon (Lincolnview) 21:06.31, 23. Rylee Bryne (Lincolnview) 21:15.85, 25. Brooklyn Flora (Botkins) 21:17.24, 27. Victoria Snyder (Lincolnview) 21:27.74, 28. Adrianna Jutte (Botkins) 21:34.75, 29. Alycea Ruhlen (Columbus Grove) 21:46.44, 30. Brayden Langdon (Lincolnview) 21:51.27, 31. Madeline Snyder (Lincolnview) 21:52.63, 32. Liza Aselage (Botkins) 21:55.11, 35. Lizzie Bowen (Crestview) 22:00.46, 36. Jill Greve (Botkins) 22:03.24, 37. Peyton Henry (Leipsic) 22:03.25, 38. Alena Looser (Lincolnview) 22:05.47, 39. Makenna Maurer (Botkins) 22:06.05, 42. Kelsie Burmeister (Botkins) 22:19.78, 45. McKenna Byrne (Ottoville) 22:29.75, 50. Paige Hoersten (Ottoville) 22:36.31

Girls Golf

LCC Lady Thunderbird Invitational

at Lost Creek Country Club

Scarlet Division

1. St. Ursula Academy 325; 2. Upper Arlington 330; 3. Ursuline Academy 332; 4. Gah. Lincoln 350; 5. Notre Dame Academy 350; 6. LCC 354; 7. Lak. East 360; 8. Pick. North 367.

Medalist: Pinya Pipatjarasgit (St. Ursula Academy) 75

Area team scores counting toward total

Lima Central Catholic: Mary Kelly Mulcahy 82, Erin Mulcahy 86, Meghan Mulcahy 91, Hannah Garver 95

Turquiose Division

Team scores: 1. Tippecanoe 379; 2. Centerville 388; 3. Perrysburg 389; 4. Shawnee 391; 5. Bellefontaine 399; 6. CNE 413; 7. Bluffton 427; 8. Ft. Loramie 445.

Medalist: Alivia Koenig (Bluffton) 82

Area team scores counting toward total

Shawnee: Raegan Wheeler 92, Jeanna Fullom 97, Megan Spainhower 101, Maggie Gray 101

Bluffton: Alivia Koenig 82, Lily Shadle 112, Mara Minnig 113, Kennedy Coughlan 120.

LCC (not enough players for team score): Lauren Stull 133.

Boys Golf

Versailles Invitational

at Stillwater Golf Club (par 72)

Team scores: 1. St. Henry 341 (won tiebreaker with better fifth score), 2. Anna 341, 3. Minster 342, 4. Delphos St. John’s 344, 5. Lehman Catholic 348, 6. Graham 349, 7. Franklin Monroe 353, 8. Versailles 359, 9. Parkway 364, 10. Milton Union 367, 11. Miami East 371, 12. Russia 375, 13. Coldwater 377, 14. New Bremen 408, 15. Marion Local 410, 16. National Trail 414, 17. Covington 418, 18. Miami East JV 451, 19. Bradford 490, 20. Versailles JV 497.

Medalist: Kyle Naumann (SH) 75

Area scores used for team totals

St. Henry: Kyle Naumann 75, Seth King 87, Ryan Grieshop 88, Reed Koester 91, Jack Romer 92.

Minster: Joseph Magato 80, Grant Voisard 83, Adam Knapke 87, Grant Koenig 92.

Delphos St. John’s: Robert Buescher 83, Adam Gerker 86, Jared Lucas 86, Grant Csukker 89

Parkway: Clayton Agler 86, Mason Baxter 91, Jack Wehe 93, Austin Hamrick 94.

Coldwater: Andrew Fisher 88, Nathan Kaiser 92, Trey Wolters 93, Caden Seitz 104.

New Bremen: Cole Hemmelgarn 91, Derek Bergman 95, Jared Bergman 106, Devon Thieman 116

Marion Local: Seth Kelch 95, Dylan Homan 97, Logan Fleck 105, Collin Everman 113.

Volleyball

Allen East 3, Waynesfield-Goshen 0

Scores: 25-5, 25-16, 25-18

Allen East: Kyra Clark 7 kills, Anamya Truex, Abby Kennedy 3 blocks

Waynesfield-Goshen stats not reported by deadline.

Girls Soccer

Celina 4, Piqua 0

at Celina

Goals: Carley Eichler 2, Natalie Schrolucke , Maddie Kuehne (Celina).

Shots on goal: Celina 10, Piqua 6

Saves: Kennedy Henry (Celina) 4, Jennouleigha Tipton (Piqua) 1, Tanner Geise (Piqua) 3

Records: Celina 1-1-1; Piqua 3-3-0

Bath 3, Kalida 0

at Bath

Goals: Kelsey Wallace, Kennedy Fagan, Jaidyn Hale (Bath)

Shots on goal: Bath 31, Kalida 10

Saves: Emily Rocca (Bath) 7, Bailey White (Kalida) 16

Records: Bath 3-2

LCC 6, Fort Jennings 0

at Spartan Stadium

Goals: Avery Rice 3, Jessica Wilker, Jenna Rose, Sophia Santaguida (LCC).

Anna 5, Coldwater 0

at Anna

Goals: Taylor Noll 3, Emily Albers 1, Abby Gaydosh (Anna).

Saves: Savannah Hostetler (Anna) 2

Continental 8,

Delphos Jefferson 0

at Continental

Goals: Alex Hoeffel 3, Kaitlyn Alvarado 2, Riley Fenter, Sierra Prowant, Maddie Burke (Continental).

Shots on goal: Continental 39, Delphos Jefferson 1

Saves: Angel Brzozowski (Contiental) 1, Ally Hasting (DJ) 20

Boys Soccer

Kalida 7, Bath 0

at Bath

Goals: Aiden Sersch 3, Grant Laudiek , Josh Verhoff, Connor Krause, Evan Roecke (Kalida).

Shots on goal: Kalida 17, Bath 3

Saves: Braden Recker (Kalida) 3, Dylan Moore (Bath) 3

Records: Kalida 4-1-1; Bath 1-4-0

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Bryan 0

at Bryan

Goals: Bryce Schroeder, Ethan White, Chad Duling (O-G).

Shots on goal: O-G 21, Bryan 2

Saves: Ethan Alt (O-G) 1, Reese Jackson (Bryan) 16

LCC 1, Lima Senior 1

at Spartan Stadium

Goals: Xanan Ruiz (LCC), Colton Fry (Lima Senior)

Shots on goal: Lima Senior 6, LCC 3

Saves: Jack Zerante (LCC) 2, Isiah Mendez (Lima Senior) 3

Records: LCC 3-2-1

Colleges

Volleyball

Ohio Northern 3, Thomas More 0

at ONU

Scores: 25-15, 25-14, 25-20

ONU leaders: Mckenna Jordan 13 kills, Haley Potters 4 aces, Katie Wade 36 assists, Mckenna Hostetler 16 digs

Records: ONU 3-1; Thomas More 0-3

Bluffton 3, Wheaton 0

at Bluffton

Scores: 25-19, 29-27, 25-17

Bluffton Leaders: Bethany Martini 11 kills, Abby Rohrbach, Carley Lester, Becca Tourney, Bethany Martini, Sydney Mohler 1 aces, Erin Weisgarber 38 assists, Sydney Mohler 17 digs

Records: Bluffton 2-1 Wheaton 1-2

From Friday

High Schools

Boys Golf

Anna 169, Lima Central Catholic 184

at Shelby Oaks South Course (par 36)

Medalist: Mason Platfoot (A) 39

LCC Scores: Braydon Ruble 44, Ross Otto 44, Dominic Riepenhoff 46, Alex Wisser 50

Colleges

Volleyball

DePauw 3, Bluffton 2

at Bluffton

Game scores: 17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-20, 15-9

Bluffton Leaders: Bethany Martini 18 kills, Erin Weisgarber 43 assists, Sydney Mohler 30 digs, Becca Tourney 3 aces.

Men’s Soccer

Ohio Northern 1,

Grove City 1

at Grove City (Pa.)

Goals: Beelal Hasan (ONU), Christian Caporaso (GC)

Shots on Goal: ONU 12, GC 4

Saves: Kyle Dunnavant (ONU) 3, Malcolm Blake (GC) 9

Women’s Soccer

Albion 4, Ohio Northern 0

at Albion (Mich.)

Goals: Alex Radzville, Samantha LaRocca, Jenna Urso 2.

Shots on Goal: ONU 4, Albion 6

Saves: Meagan Grierson (ONU) 2, Maggie Troost (A) 4

Records: ONU 0-1, Albion 1-0.

Men’s Cross Country

Back to The Nature Preserve Open

Team Scores: 1. Ohio Northern Alumni 37, 2, Ohio Northern 56, 3. Findlay 81, 4. Heidelberg 82, 5. Ohio Christian 135, 6. Tiffin 143, 7. Bluffton 174, 8. Indiana Kokomo 239, 9. Defiance 282

Race Winner and ONU, Findlay and Bluffton finishers in top 20

1. James Ngandu (Tiffin) 18:28.6, 2. Ian McVey (ONU) 18:40.3, 4. Kase Schalois (ONU A) 18:50.2, 5. Eric Wymer (ONU) 18:51.8, 6, Jonathan Allen (Findlay) 18:52.7, 7. Cully Gordon (ONU) 18:56.0, 8. Bobby Borger (ONU A) 19:09.6, 9. Samuel Boyd (ONU A) 19:16.0, 10. Nathan Rosenbaum (ONU) 19:21.7, 11. Andy Harden (ONU) 19:23.3, 13. Spencer Schutlz (ONU) 19:29.2, 15. Ty Gleason (Findlay) 19:33.9, 17. Dakota Frost (Bluffton) 19:43.3, 19. Tyler Beck (Findlay) 19:48.4, 20. Jack Adams (Findlay) 19:49.7

Women’s Cross Country

Back to The Nature Preserve Open

Team Scores: 1. Ohio Northern 61, 2. Findlay 72, 3. Ohio Christian 86, 4. Bluffton 95, 5. Indiana Kokomo 108, 6. Heidelberg 125, 7. Ohio Northern Alumni 209, 8. Defiance 221, 9. Tiffin 224, 10. Lourdes 246

Race winner and area finishers in the top 20

1. Arellano-Young (Ohio Christian) 18:15.5, 3. Taylor Bolinger (Findlay) 18:37.4, 5. Ashlie Baumann (ONU) 18:48.7, 8. Madisen Borer (Findlay) 19:32.5, 9. Zoe Schilling (ONU) 19:33.4, 10. Torrie Purdy (Findlay) 19:37.2, 12. Alexis Cash (Bluffton) 19:39.2, 13, Jennie Matteson (Bluffton) 19:51.1, 14. Colleen Grainger (ONU) 19:54.8, 16. Megan Wright (ONU) 20:04.8, 17. Chyanne Retcher (ONU) 20:05.3, 18. Avery Ewing (ONU) 20:06.6, 19. Bailie Barrington (Bluffton) 20:10.4, 20. Lauren Turner (ONU) 20:11.6

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU