Lima area sports results


Columbus Grove's Evan Messer leads a pack of runner during the high school race at Saturday morning's Blue Jay Invitational at Stadium Park in Delphos. Levi A. Morman | The Lima News


High Schools

Boys Soccer

Lima Central Catholic 2,

Lincolnview 0

at Spartan Stadium

Goals: Phillip Venturella (LCC), Joisah Simpson (LCC)

Shots on goal: LCC 11, Lincolnview 2

Saves: Jack Zerante (LCC) 2, Creed Jessee (Lincolnview) 8

Records: LCC 2-2 Lincolnview 0-1

Ada 8, Spencerville 0

At Ada

Goals: Logan Williams 3, Bryan Casiano 2, Nate Allen 2, Blaine Dearth.

Multiple assists: Miguel Jordan 2, Chris Reyes 2

Saves: Ace Gamble (A) 1

Girls Soccer

Bath 3, Bluffton 1

at Bluffton

Goals: Chandler Clark 2 (Bath), Kennedy Fagan (Bath)

Saves: Emily Rocca (Bath) 8, Hannah Yost (Bluffton) 7 saves

Volleyball

Lima Central Catholic 3, Bath 2

at LCC

Game scores: 25-10, 25-16, 25-16

LCC leaders: Ellen Dee 10 kills, 3 aces, Mornay McBroom 8 kills, Victoria Lauck 15 digs, Courtney Hahn 26 assists.

Bath leaders: Eden Adkins 4 kills, Kali Armstrong 17 digs, Caitlyn Renner 10 assists.

Records: LCC 2-1.

Lima Senior 2, Elida 0

at Parkway

Scores: 25-15, 25-23

Elida leaders: Madison Allemeier 6 kills, Evelyn Frueh 1 aces, Evelyn Frueh 12 assists, Lindsay Brocklehurst 8 digs

Lima Senior stats not reported by deadline

Delphos Jefferson 2, Elida 1

at Parkway

Scores: 26-24, 17-25, 25-20

Elida leaders: Madison Allemeier 7 kills, Evelyn Frueh 4 aces, Evelyn Frueh 12 assists, Lindsay Brocklehurst 15 digs

Delphos Jefferson stats not reported by deadline

Parkway 2, Elida 0

at Parkway

Scores: 25-13, 25-13

Elida leaders: Cheyenne Welch 4 kills, Evelyn Frueh 4 assists, Lindsay Brocklehurst 10 digs

Wapakoneta 4,

Waynesfield-Goshen 1

at Waynesfield-Goshen

Scores: 25-15, 25-11, 24-26, 25-20

Wapakoneta leaders: Sarah Pothast 22 kills, Mackenzie Lange 3 aces, Mackenzie Lange 37 assists, Kayla Crawford 12 digs, Mackenzie Wilson 15 blocks

Record: Wapakoneta 4-0

Hardin Northern 3,

Pandora-Gilboa 0

at Pandora-Gilboa

Scores: 25- 8, 25-18, 25-16

Hardin Northern leaders: Shelby Alloway, Rylie Bame 8 kills, Shelby Alloway, Emily Jones 5 aces, Maddison Robson 15 assists, Shelby Alloway 10 digs, Cassidy Deckling 2

Pandora-Gilboa Leaders: Paige Fenstermaker 7 kills, Addilyn Diller 9 assists, Kayla Ferguson 9 digs, Paige Fenstermaker 3 blocks

Records: Hardin Northern 2-1

Ridgemont 2, Perry 0

at Ridgemont

Scores: 27-25, 25-22

Perry leaders: Kelsey Wells 4 kills, Kaylyne Trent 3 aces, Annabell Plaugher 9 assists, Kelsey Wells, Kaylyne Trent 6 digs

Perry 2, Toledo Waite 0

At Ridgemont

Scores: 25-13, 25-20

Perry leaders: Kelsey Wells 6 kills, Annabell Plaugher 5 aces, Annabell Plaugher 12 assists, Kelsey Wells 4 digs

Marion Local 3, Vandalia Butler 0

at Marion Local

Scores: 25-19, 25-13, 25-22

Marion Local leaders: Kara Evers 8 kills, Carrie Fesenmyer 4 aces, Natalie Rethman 18 assists, Carrie Fesenmeye 20 digs, Brooke Homan, Adaline Mescher 2 blocks

Minster 2, Graham 0

Scores: 25-13, 25-18

Minster 2, Sidney 0

Scores: 25-16, 25-19

Minster leaders: Paige Thobe 11 kills, Taylor Hoying 8 aces, Brooke Wolf 34 assists, Danielle Barhorst 12 digs

Miller City 2, Woodward 0

at Miller City

Scores: 25-6, 25-11

Miller City leaders: Adrienne Kuhlman, Meggan Meyer 7 kills, Kylie Berner 3 aces, Brittany Kuhlman 19 assists, Abbey Schroeder 11 digs

Records: Miller City 2-1

Continental 2, Miller City 0

at Miller City

Scores: 25-21, 27-25

Miller City leaders: Sofie VanWezel 10 kills, Brittany Kuhlman 19 assists, Brittany Kuhlman 12 digs

Records: Miller City 2-2

Leipsic 3, Holgate 0

at Leipsic

Scores: 25-12, 25-20, 25-17

Leipsic leaders: Kierra Meyer 13 kills, Kierra Meyer 2 aces, Lyndie Hazelton 19 assists, Kacey Dulle 16 digs

Records: Leipsic 3-0

Girls Cross Country

Blue Jay Invitational

At Delphos Stadium Park

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 25, 2. Lincolnview 75, 3. New Bremen 87, 4. Van Wert 122, 5. Liberty Benton 150, 6. Bath 156, 7. Antwerp 211, 8. Delphos St Johns 224, 9. Anna 237, 10. Leipsic 253, 11. Wayne Trace 277

Area Finishers in the top 50: 1. Taylor Lucke (Kalida) 19:25.00, 2. Emily Sreenan (LCC) 19:34.00, 3. Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 19-40.00, 4. Caylee Phillips (Van Wert) 20:24.00, 6. Erin Downing (Columbus Grove) 20:55.00, 7. Leanndra Price (Columbus Grove) 20:58.00, 8. Alayna Thieman (New Bremen) 21:01.00, 10. Taylor Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 21:03.00, 11. Sydney Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 21:05.00, 13. Charis Barnes (Bath) 21:33.00, 14. Madison Langdon (Lincolnview) 21:35.00, 15. Teresa Lane (New Bremen) 21:45.00, 17. Victoria Snyder (Lincolnview) 21:51.50, 18. Rylee Byrne (Lincolnview) 21:51.93, 19. Jerica Huebner (Van Wert) 22:02.00, 20. Sydney Hoff (Bluffton) 22:06.00, 21. Torie Bockey (Spencerville) 22:09.00, 22. Quinlyn Conley (Bath) 22:11.00, 23. Jenia Freewalt (DSJ) 22:12.00, 24. Brayden Langdon (Lincolnview) 22:23.00, 25. Alycea Ruhlen (Columbus Grove) 22:30.00, 26. Madeline Snyder (Lincolnview) 22:31.00, 27. Andrea Heitkamp (New Bremen) 22:33.00, 28. Alena Looser (Lincolnview) 22:40.00, 29. Carson Wyatt (New Bremen) 22:40.06, 30. Peyton Henry (Leipsic) 22:41.00, 31.Dylann, Carey (Lincolnview) 22:44.00, 32. Alana Speelman (New Bremen) 22:55.00, 33. Kaite Fisher (Bath) 22:55.00, 34. Annie Mendenhall (Lincolnveiw) 22:58.00, 35. Jessica Fledderjohann (New Bremen) 22:58.00, 36. Brooke Bockey (Spencerville) 22:59.00, 37. Molly Smith (New Bremen) 23:00.00, 38. Hanna Tenkman (New Bremen) 23:02.00, 39. McKenna Byrne (Ottoville) 23:02.00, 40. Allie Choi (Columbus Grove) 23:07.00, 41. Paige Hoersten (Ottoville) 23:10.00, 42. Rachel Spath (Van Wert) 23:18.00, 43. Morgan Deffenbaugh (Columbus Grove) 23:19.00, 46. Ali Gemmer (Van Wert) 23:28.00, 47. Addi Schafer (Columbus Grove) 23:30.00, 48. Caroline Kopack (DSJ) 23:36.00, 49. Vivian Niekamp (New Bremen) 23:37.00, 50. Hannah Berheide (Kalida) 23:40.00

Boys Cross Country

Blue Jay Invitational

at Delphos Stadium Park

Team Scores: 1. Van Wert 47, 2. Lincolnview 68, 3. New Bremen 111, 4. Columbus Grove 138, 5. Antwerp 170, 6. Anna 199, 7. LCC 205, 8. Kalida 211, 9. Swanton 220, 10. Van Buren 249, 11. Bluffton 266, 12. Spencerville 287, 13. Bath 294, 14. Ottoville 301

Area Finishers in the top 50: 1. Brendon Siefker (Ottoville) 16:02.00, 2. Karter Tow (Lincolnview) 16:55.00, 3. Calahan Wolfrum (Van Wert) 17:23.00, 4. Jacob Wasson (Van Wert) 17:39.00, 5. Christopher Harnish (Bluffton) 17:48.00, 6. Jacob Keyser (Lincolnview) 17:48.00, 7. Vincent Abrams (Bath) 17:49.00, 8. Gage Chiles (Van Wert) 17:49.00, 9. Grant Mumaugh (Columbus Grove) 17:55.00, 10. Alek Bowersock (Lincolnview) 18:00.00, 11. Erza Ferguson (New Bremen) 18:02.00, 13. Keaton Brown (Van Wert) 18:09.09, 14. Devon Bill (Lincolnview) 18:24.00, 15. Quentin Potempa (LCC) 18:30.00, 16. Hunter Waterman (New Bremen), 19. Max Sealscott (Van Wert) 18:41.00, 20. Breece Pingle (Columbus Grove) 18:42.00, 21. Ryan Lucke (Kalida) 18:47.00, 22. Kenny Simindinger (New Bremen) 18:50.00, 23. Jared Young (LCC) 18:52.00, 25. Jordan Bellman (Columbus Grove) 18:54.00, 26. Charlie Pauquette (Van Wert), 18:54.00, 27. Will Zeller (Kalida) 18:55.00, 28. Anthony Borack (Van Wert) 18:56.00, 29. Cameron Hilty (Pandora-Gilboa) 19:01.00, 30. Ethan Chambers (Leispic) 19:08.00, 31. Noah Miller (Van Wert) 19:08.00, 32. Robert Modic (Spencerville) 19:10.00, 33. Landin Boyle (New Bremen) 19:11.00, 35. Sam Rutschilling (New Bremen) 19:16.00, 38. Tanner Pinks (Bluffton) 19:21.00, 39. Joe Sadowski (Lincolnview) 19:21.00, 40. Alan Hatfield (Waynesfield-Goshen) 19:22.00, 43. Noah Arend (Van Wert) 19:27.00, 44. Ben Lange (Van Wert) 19:29.00, 46. Keagan Gaskill (Spencerville) 19:34.00, 47. Cody Tabler (Columbus Grove) 19:37.00, 48. Kyle Van Horn (Van Buren) 19:38.00, 49. Jacob Bish (Columbus Grove) 19:44.00, 50. Tyler Ross (Bath) 19:48.00

http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/08/Blue-Jay-Invitational-boys-race.pdf
http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/08/Blue-Jay-Invitational-girls-race.pdf
Columbus Grove's Evan Messer leads a pack of runner during the high school race at Saturday morning's Blue Jay Invitational at Stadium Park in Delphos. Levi A. Morman | The Lima News
http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/08/web1_Cross-Country-9451.jpgColumbus Grove's Evan Messer leads a pack of runner during the high school race at Saturday morning's Blue Jay Invitational at Stadium Park in Delphos. Levi A. Morman | The Lima News

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU