Lima area results


High Schools

Girls Basketball

Hardin Northern 42, St. Wendelin 39

At Hardin Northern

St. Wendelin

Prince 3, Troike 10, Hailee Burns 9, Hannah Burns 11, Reineck 6. Totals: 14–6–39.

Hardin Northern

Ashton Dye 22, Bailee Waller 2, Kamryn Hopson 3, Quinn Stewart-Evans 1, Holly Wilson 11, Mikalea Ayers 3. Totals: 13–13–42.

Score by quarters:

St. Wendelin` 0 ` 8` 19 ` 12`–`39

Hardin Northern` 7 ` 13` 12` 10`–`42

3-point goals: HN – Dye 2, Hopson 1; SW – Troike 1, Burns 2, Reineck 2.

Records: Hardin Northern 9-13.

JV score: SW – 13, HN – 11.

Bath 48, Shawnee 31

At Shawnee

Bath

Lindsey Singhaus, Jaidyn Hale 23, Bailey Dackin 7, Heidi Craddock, Kaleigh Keteham 3, Elysabette Andrews 1, Haley Garland 6. Totals: 15–10–48.

Shawnee

Dionna Lewis 5, Allie Boone 4, Alissa Stahler 11, DeAsia Smith 1, Norah Painter 6, Ijah Austin 6. Totals: 13–4–31.

Score by quarters:

Shawnee` 9 ` 6` 7 ` 9`–`31

Bath` 10 ` 21` 10` 7`–`48

3-point goals: B – Hale 6, Dackin 1, Keteham 1; S – Stahler 1.

Oregon Clay 59, Lima Senior 49

At Lima Senior

Clay

Hess 24, Jehany 4, Coughlan 1, Clere 8, Kuecher 8, Stanley 2, Vincent 12. Totals: 20–15–59.

Lima Senior

Kierre James 18, Ashiana Sigman 3, Destiny McDonald 8, Talor Washington 12, Latoine Cowan 2, Missy Jackson 3, Ajohlon Bullock 3, Lexi Williams 1. Totals: 19–8–49.

Score by quarters:

Clay` 19 ` 12` 12 ` 16`–`59

Lima Senior` 12 ` 3` 10` 24`–`49

3-point goals: OC – Hess 4; LS – James 1, Sigman 1, Washington 1.

Records: Clay 12-9 (7-6 TRAC); Lima Senior 9-12 (3-10 TRAC).

Lima Central Catholic 64,

Lincolnview 58

At Lincolnview

LCC

Emma Baumgartner 6, Sam Koenig 15, Madison Stolly 33, Julie Mohler 2, Rosie Williams 8.

Lincolnview

Olivia Gorman 10, Frankie Carey 2, Carly Wendel 22, Maddie Gorman 2, Alena looser 11, Kayla Schimmoeller 5, Lakin Brant 6.

JV score: Lincolnview – 50, LCC – 39.

Delphos Jefferson 64,

Paulding 45

at Paulding

Delphos Jefferson

Devyn Carder 12, Addy Stewart 3, Alli McClurg 21, Sarah Miller 15, Michelle Rode 2, Kelsey Berelsman 11. Totals: 24-12-64.

Paulding

Sydney McCullough 9, Faith Vogel 4, Allison Arend 5, Kaylen hale 6, Daviah Pessefall 2, Skyler McCullough 3, Briana Townley 16. Totals: 20-2-45

Score by quarters:

DJ `14`17`14`19`—`64

Paulding `14`6`10`15`—`45

3-point goals: DJ—Miller 2, Berelsman 2; P—Sydney McCullough, Arend, Skyler McCullough.

Records: DJ 9-11 (5-2 NWC); Paulding 5-16 (3-5 NWC)

JV score: Paulding 27, DJ 12

Minster 55, New Knoxville 26

At New Knoxville

Minster

Alli Fischer 3, Hayley Baumer 3, Rosie Westerbeck 6, Ali Borgerding 14, Kendra Thien 4, Taylor Kogge 10, Courtney Prenger 11, Demaris Wolf 2, Savanah Lathman 2. Totals: 19-15-55.

New Knoxville

Kenzie Schroer 10, AshlynMiller 7, Jenna Schwieterman 3, Megan Jurosic 2, Samantha Trego 2, Brianna Jurosic 2. Totals: 7-9-26.

Score by quarters:

Minster `19`8`10`18`—`55

NK `0`8`14`4`—`26

3-point goals: NK—Schroer 2, Miller; M—Borgerding.

Bowling

20th Century Lanes

Pins over leaders

Men: Tom Meyer 192 (735 series), Shane Potthoff 178 (814), Chris Dienstberger 168 (711), Zach Miller 152 (767), Geoff Newland 150 (735), Brent Luchini 150 (759), Joe Bunn 135 (690), Tim Sockrider 135 (687), Steve Taylor 120 (678), Chris Mammone 117 (684), Tyler May 117 (576), Jerry Wining 113 (752), John Martin 113 (710), Scott Burden 108 (705), Dave Kinzer 106 (628), Tyler Phillips 105 (705), Thomas Dalton 105 (732), Les Boothby 105 (645), Curtis Helton 105 (702), Brent Miller 105 (750), Travis White Jr. 102 (621), Gary Murphy 101 (713), Byron Phillips 101 (728), Ian Friesner 100 (691)

Women: Karen Downton 135 (540), Sherry Trees 129 (366), Kelly Kline 122 (512)

High series

Men: Shane Potthoff 814, Zach Miller 767, David Grubb 763, Brent Luchini 759, Jerry Twining 752, Josh Adams 750, Brent Miller 750, Rick Courtney 748, Brent Jones 742, David Dailey 737, Brent Miller 737, Tom Meyer 735, Geoff Newland 735, Thomas Dalton 732, Byron Phillips 728, Shambrail Freeman 726, James Riepenhoff 724, Brent Miller 723, Michael Harner 718, Shane Potthoff 715, Gary Murphy 713, John Bloomquist 712, Robert Smith 712, Chris Dienstberger 711, John Martin 710, Tyler Phillips 705, Jason Burdette 705, Scott Burden 705, Brent Miller 703, Steve Courtney 702, Curtis Helton 702, Michael Harner 702, Steve Hill 701.

Women: Shelley Ambroza 671, Kari Miller 657, Ali Mort 633

High games

Men: Brent Jones 300, Scott Graham 300, Zach Miller 300, Shane Potthoff 297

Women: Kari Miller 255, Shelly Ambroza 239, Ali Mort 233.

Senior Citizens

Pins over leaders

Men: Pat Darnell 111 (495 series)

Monday Seniors

High series

Men: Dan Guida 685, Nelson Ambroza 614, Bob Lora 526

Women: Jean Oliver 515, Betty Hollon 442, Marsha Klein 435

High games

Men: Dan Guida 242, Nelson Ambroza 224, Tom Corban 222

Women: Jean Oliver 180, Betty Hollon 179, Carol Parker 177.

Thursday seniors

High series

Men: Bob Edwards 709, Nelson Ambroza 646, Rick Adkins 640

Women: Lez Behnke 519, Kay Morris 518, Sue Clay

High game

Men: Bob Edwards 267, Nelson Ambroza 245, Glenn Harsh 236

Women: Kay Morris 209, Betty Hollon 199, Sharon Edwards 193.

Bantam

Pins over leaders

Rickey Phillips 31 (183 series)

High series

Boys: Louis Knotts 215, Rickey Phillips 183, Andrew Link 156

Girls: Rachel Riepenhoff 204, Serenity Werling 195, Isbella Riepenhoff 183

High games

Boys: Louis Knotts 128, Rickey Phillips 101, Anthony Roberts 93

Girls: Rachel Riepenhoff 109, Serenity Werling 108, Isbella Riepenhoff 113

Bantam Prep/Junior/Major Senior

Pins over leaders

Boys: Aaron Stubblefield 107 (488 series), Brayden Dalton 100 (556)

High series

Boys: Soloman Smith 674, Brayden Dalton 556, Joseph Money 509

Girls: Olivia Miller 478, Cheyanne Bean 470, Jenna Sprague 388

High games

Boys: Solomon Smith 257, Brayden Dalton 193, Joseph Money 192

Girls: Olivia Miller 169, Cheyanne Bean 178, Jayde Neth 149.