Lima area results


Baseball

Elida 3, St. Marys 2

at St. Marys

Elida 300 000 0 — 3 6 1

St. Marys 002 000 0 — 2 6 1

WP–Josh Bull. LP–Nathan Wilker.

Coldwater 6, LCC 4

at LCC

Coldwater 000 203 1 — 6 10 1

LCC 003 010 0 — 4 9 3

WP–Kraig Schoenherr (1-0). LP–Anthony Venturella.

2B–Malave Bettinger (C); Ethan O’Connor, Thomas Williams, Reggie Aletnbach (LCC).

Records: Coldwater 11-2; LCC 5-7.

Shawnee 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 2

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Shawnee 001 030 0 — 4 8 2

O-G 000 002 0 — 2 6 2

WP–Blake Casady (1-0). LP–Fuerst.

2B–Tyler Moore, Tyler Hall (S); Balbaugh, Schrieder (O-G).

Defiance 3, Celina 1

at Celina

Defiance 002 100 0 — 3 10 4

Celina 000 100 0 — 1 4 0

WP–Abram Smith (4-1). LP–CJ Kimmel.

2B–Shay Smiddy, Braden Frederick 2, Jacob Jimenez (D).

3B–Jacob Jimenez (D).

Records: Defiance 11-1 (5-0 WBL); Celina 8-7 (3-3 WBL).

New Bremen 10, Ansonia 4

At New Bremen

Ansonia 001 003 0 — 4 6 3

New Bremen 141 220 X — 10 14 2

WP–Alig LP–Miller

2B–Fortkamp, Neal, Miller, Heitkamp (A); Hoehne 2, Schwieterman (NB)

3B– Selby (NB)

HR– Leugers (NB)

Van Wert 10, Kenton 3

At Van Wert

Kenton 201 000 0 — 3 6 3

Van Wert 370 000 X — 10 13 1

WP–Caleb Fetzer LP–Houser

Softball

Allen East 16, Marion Local 7

at Miller City

Allen East 106 400 5 — 16 13 1

Miller City 020 100 4 — 7 8 2

WP–Kylie Wyss (5-7). LP– Marah Moeller.

2B–Alexis McCluer (AE); Alyssa Ruhenkamp, Alaina Sanders (ML).

HR–Kylie Wyss 2 (AE).

Records: Allen East 7-9; Marion Local 1-11.

Shawnee 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 8

at Shawnee

O-G 001 006 1 — 8 8 0

Shawnee 020 120 4 — 9 10 6

WP–Alyssa Windau (9-1). LP–Karlie Bellman.

2B–Morgan Golden, Kasie Moeller (S); Brooke Kleman, Rachel Warnecke (O-G).

3B–MaKayla Wolff (S).

Records: Shawnee 12-1.

Minster 15, Spencerville 11

at Spencerville

Minster 404 124 0 — 15 14 1

Spencerville 101 080 1 — 11 13 4

WP–Jenna Poeppleman. LP–Julie Mulholland.

2B-Karly Richards (M); Kara May 2, Maddy Kline, Abby Satterfield (S).

3B–Lindsey Albers, Taylor Homan (M).

Wapakoneta 9, Bath 0

at Wapak

Bath 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

Wapak 220 230 x — 9 13 0

WP–Megan Fisher (9-0). LP–Abby Cosart.

2B–Blasia Moyler (W).

3B–Savannah Owens, Megan Fisher (W); Annika Heminger (B).

Records: Wapak 14-0 (4-0 WBL).

Tennis

Wapak 4, Bath 1

at Wapak

Singles

Emerson Hager (W) def. Jacob Clark (B), 6-0, 6-0.

Alex Stinebaugh (W) def. Spencer Stubbs (B) 6-1, 6-1

Jian Feng Zhao (W) def. Jared Dietch (B) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Riley Werling/Bryce Schlenker (W) def. Bryce Hinegardner/Ian Younts (B), 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Colin Walker/Caden Schmidt (B) def. Andrew Gibson/Ben Schroer (W) 6-3, 6-1

Records: Wapak 4-1.

St. Marys 4, Elida 1

at Elida

Singles

Bobby Miller (SM) def. Drew Sarno (E), 6-4, 6-3.

Riley Niekamp (SM) def. Andrew Line (E) 6-1, 6-3

Cameron Dingledine (SM) def. Sebastian Kunkleman (E) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

Ian Klaus/Alex Yount (E) def. Jacob Grannon/Josh Wingett (SM), 6-4, 6-4.

Bo Kuenning/Ben Hertenstein (SM) def. Noah Kendall/Jared Ramirez (E) 7-6, 6-2

Records: St. Marys 7-3 (3-3 WBL); Elida 1-9 (0-5 WBL).

Girls Track & Field

Redskin Relays

Team Scores: Wapak 96, Defiance 59, Ottawa-Glandorf 55, Pandora-Gilboa 50, Shawnee 38, St. Marys 33, New Haven 28, Anna 28, Spencerville 16

at Wapak

Event Winner/Area Finisher in top 3

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Wapak (Sidney Sutton, Michaelia Fisher, Claire Burton, Allie Zofkie) 10:17.64, 2. St. Marys (Riley Wilson, Emily Rempe, Laura Wilker, Kelly Wilker) 10:25.81, 3. Shawnee (Hope Baxter, Anne Hardy, Taylor Blythe, Faith Baxter) 11:01.20

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kylie Schimmoeller, Alaina Schimmoeller, Amanda Sahloff, Veronica Knott) 1:53.90, 2. Wapak (Kalie Lenhart, Emily Ruppert, Michayla Binkley, Abbie Gesler) 1:55.11

400 Relay: 1. New Haven 51.79, 3. Wapak (Kalie Lenhart, Emily Ruppert, Michayla Binkley, Olivia Kentner) 53.48

1,600 Relay: 1. Wapak (Allie Zofkie, Claire Burton, Olivia Kentner, Sidney Sutton) 4:15.41, 2. O-G (Kirsten Siefker, Alex Verhoff, Emily Wischmeyer, Veronica Knott) 4:25.96

4x1600 Relay: St. Marys (Riley Wilson, Kelly Wilker, Laura Wilker, Morgan Henschen) 23:10.15, 3. Wapak (Michaelia Fisher, Allie Zofkie, Mackenzie Courter, Victoria Smith) 24:10.38

800 Sprint Medley: Wapak (Kalie Lenhart, Emily Rupper, Abbie Gesler, Olivia Kentner) 1:58.74, 2. Shawnee (Marie Beach, Dionna Lewis, Elyse Kelley, Hope Baxter) 1:59.62, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kylie Schimmoeller, Amanda Sahloff, Aliana Schimmoeller, Veronica Knott) 1:59.90

Distance Medley: Wapak (Michaelia Fisher, Mackenzie Courter, Emma Kentner, Allie Zofkie) 13:40.56

400 Shuttle Hurdle: Defiance 1:11.93, 3. O-G (Kylie Schimmoeller, Carrie Recker, Haley Schroeder, Claire Inkrott) 1:13.57

High Jump Relay: Kayla Ferguson (P-G) 5-01, 2. Michayla Binkley (W) 4-10, 2. Claire Burton (W) 4-10

Pole Vault Relay: Sidney Sutton (W) 11-09, 3. Gabrielle Goecke (S) 9-06

Long Jump Relay: Kelsey Basinger (P-G) 15-07.5, 2. Amanda Sahloff (O-G) 14-10.5

Shot Put: Alex Stambaugh (D) 35-11

Discus Throw Relay: Haley Whitacre (NH) 106-02, 2. Emily Klopfenstein (W) 99-09, 3. Madison Watt (W) 96-03

Boys Track and Field

Edwin C. Moses Relays

At Dayton

Team Scores: Centerville 84, Troy 61, Northmont 51, Lima Senior 44, Beavercreek 40 (out of 18 teams)

Event Winner/Lima Senior finishers in top 5

800 Relay : Lima Senior (Harris, Henderson, Brown McDonald-Gordon) 1:45.89

400 Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Northmont 1:08.03, 5. Lima Senior (Wright, Harris, Washington, Moore) 1:11.14

1600 Sprint Medley Relay: Troy 4:18.58, 4. Lima Senior (Brown, McDonald-Gordon, Henderson, Austin) 4:34.72

400 Relay: Stivers 50.01, 5. Lima Senior (Wright, Harris, Moore, McDonald-Gordon) 51.74

1600 Relay: Centerville 4:08.60, 3. Lima Senior (Harris, Brown, Austin, Henderson) 4:14.58

Discus Throws: Isis Trotman (Centerville) 130-01, 4. Samantha Cousey (LS) 99-11

Shot Put: Isis Trotman (Centerville) 42-08.5, 2. Ricquel Williams (LS) 40-07

Redskin Relays

At Wapakoneta

Team Standings: 1. New Haven 75, 2. Wapakoneta 69, 3. Anna 57, 4. Shawnee 46.3, 5. St. Marys 46, 6. Defiance 39.3, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 37, 8. Spencerville 30.3, 9. Pandora-Gilboa 3.

Event Winners/Top 3 area finishers

400 relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Nate Elsass, Cameron Lauck, Levi Martin, Riley Wothen) 44.04, 2. Shawnee (unknown, Christian Ford, Michael Sanders, David Ukiwe) 45.12, 3. St. Marys (Eric Spicer, Dakota McVety, Zach Lemmerman, Logan Maze) 45.38

800 relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Nate Elsass, Cameron Lauck, Levi Martin, Riley Worthen) 1:32.02, 2. Shawnee (Michael Sanders, Jalen Bagley, David Ukiwe, Christian Ford) 1:33.26, 3. 3. New Haven 1:34.60

1,600 relay: 1. New Haven 3:34.93, 2. St. Marys (Randy Slife, Matthew Jutte, Zach Lemmerman, Logan Maze) 3:37.95, 3. Anna 3:38.13

3,200 relay: 1. New Haven 8:29.94, 2. Wapakoneta (Jordan Bowers, Dylan Lord, Will Zofkie, Dylan Plaugher) 8:34.87, 3. Defiance 8:37.33

6,400 relay: 1. Defiance 19:04.78, 2. New Haven 19:31.97, 3. Anna 19:37.89.

800 sprint medley: 1. Shawnee (Michael Sanders, Jabrill Williams, David Ukiwe, Christian Ford) 1:40.24, 2. New Haven 1:40.93, 3. Defiance 1:41.19

Distance Medley: 1. Anna 11:03.29, 2. Defiance 11:03.95. 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ben Wischmeyer, Austin Foppe, Brent Siefker, Le’on Palomo) 11:54.56

440 shuttle hurdle: 1. New Haven 1:05.78, 2. Wapakoneta (Aaron Huffman, Tristen Meyer, Ryan Thompson, Dylan Timmerman) 1:08.17, 3. Shawnee (Chris Schock, Cooper Conley, Micah Chambers, Jabrill Williams) 1:08.20

High jump relay: 1. Blake Stephens (A) 6-03.00, 2. Levi Martin (W) 6-00.00, 3. Trever Kraner (NH) 5-10.00

Pole vault: 1. Logan Konst (A) 13-00.00, 2. Jake Harris (A) 12-06.00, 3. Cameron Bowman (SM) 11-06.00

Long jump relay: 1. Cameron Lauck (W) 20-09.50, 2. Dakota McVety (SM) 19-08.50, 3. James Gardner (NH) 19-03.00

Shot put: 1. Evan Pugh (Spencerville) 54-07.00, 2. Brady Kuhlman (O-G) 45-09.00, 3. Ryan Vaughn (W) 44-03.50

Discus throw relay: 1. Evan Pugh (S) 135-04, 2. Brian Karhoff (O-G) 130-06, 3. Matt Patten (SM) 129-11

Colleges

Softball

UNOH 4, Cornerstone 3

At UNOH

Cornerstone 010 011 0 — 3 9 1

UNOH 030 001 X — 4 5 1

WP–Heather Sanderson LP–Rachel Nelson

2B—Maranda Stansbery, Macey Harder (UNOH); Rachel Younts (C)

3B– Logan Myers (C)

HR– Elizabeth Albaugh (C)

Records: UNOH 25-13 (8-5 WHAC); Cornerstone 9-17 (2-7 WHAC)

Cornerstone 10, UNOH 9

At UNOH

Cornerstone 008 200 0 — 10 14 0

UNOH 100 070 1 — 9 13 0

WP–Brooke Leonard LP–Chelsea Miller

2B–Harlie Sherman (C); Carson Baymiller, Casey Yingst 2 (UNOH)

3B– Harlie Sherman (C)

HR– Alexsandra Szajna (C)

Records: UNOH 25-14 (8-6 WHAC); Cornerstone 10-17 (3-7 WHAC)

From Thursday

Girls Track & Field

Hardin Northern Quad

Team Scores: Arlington 92, Vanlue 51, Hardin Northern 48, Arcadia 36

at Hardin Northern

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Hardin Northern (Alanna Roth, Lacey Isenbarger, Kaylynn Cook, Kamryn Hopson) 12:21.30

100 Hurdles: 1. Maria Crawford (Arlington) 18.40

100 Dash: 1. Lauren Willow (Arlington) 13.90

800 Relay: 1. Hardin Northern (Kamryn Hopson, Sara Morris, Catherine McMillion, Alanna Roth) 2:03.70

1,600 Run: 1. Kaylynn Cook (HN) 6:17.60

400 Relay: 1. Arlington 1:10.5

400 Dash: 1. Jenna Pepple (Arlington) 1:04.5

300 Hurdles: 1. Lauren Willow (Arlington) 56.5

800 Run: 1. Sarah Solt (Arlington) 2:39.5

200 Dash: 1. Bethany Smith (Vanlue) 28.90

3,200 Run: 1. Lily Swails (Arlington) 16:40.3

1,600 Relay: 1. Hardin Northern (Catherine McMillion, Kaylynn Cook, Alanna Roth, Kamryn Hopson) 4:46.60

Long Jump: 1. Paige Miller (Vanlue) 11-09.75

High Jump: 1. Amanda Clymer (Vanlue) 4-06

Discus: 1. Sierra Nichols (Arlington) 98-05

Shot Put: 1. Emily Peter (Arcadia) 32-04

Boys Track & Field

Hardin Northern Quad

Team Scores: Arlington 83, Arcadia 80, Hardin Northern 43, Vanlue 20

at Hardin Northern

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Arcadia 9:48.5

110 Hurdles: 1. Clint Recker (Arcadia) 15.10

100 Dash: 1. Grant Heaster (Arlington) 11.60

800 Relay: 1. Arcadia 1:45.90

1,600 Run: 1. Braeden Reinhart (Arcadia) 5:23.70

400 Relay: 1. Arlington 50.80

400 Dash: 1. Cody Essinger (Arlington) 55.80

300 Hurdles: 1. Clint Recker (Arcadia) 42.10

800 Run: 1. Nicholas Bame (HN) 2:02.00

200 Dash: 1. Grant Heaster (Arlington) 23.5

3,200 Run: 1. Joey Rider (Arcadia) 12:38.80

1,600 Relay: 1. Hardin Northern (Andrew Stump, Bradlee Watts, Gabe Sheldon, Nicholas Bame) 3:43.20

Long Jump: 1. Caleb Price (Arlington) 16-09

High Jump: 1. Nathan Willow (Arlington) 6-00

Discus: 1. Shae Watkins (Arcadia) 163-10

Shot Put: 1. Shaw Watkins (Arcadia) 52-05

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU