Lima Central Catholic’s Walton named co-Ohio player of the year in Division III


LCC teammate Cobbs also makes first team

Cobbs


Walton


Lima Central Catholic senior Dantez Walton was named the Associated Press Division III boys basketball co-player of the year Tuesday night.

Walton, who is headed to Northern Kentucky University, is averaging 18.5 points and 9 rebounds per game. He shared the award with Portsmouth’s Ky’re Allison.

Joining 6-foot-5 Walton on the first team is 6-1 LCC senior teammate Tre Cobbs, who is averaging 19.7 points per contest. Both are among the top four career scorers in school history along with Joe Fisher and Aaron Hutchins.

LCC, ranked No. 1 in D-III, will play Roger Bacon at 2 p.m. Thursday in the state semifinals at Value City Arena in Columbus.

Delphos Jefferson’s Trey Smith, the Northwest Conference’s all-time career scoring leader with 1,997 points, made the second team, and Dakota Prichard (Spencerville), Alex Arellano (Paulding) and Andy Brunet (Coldwater) were named honorable mention.

In Division II, Shawnee’s Jaden O’Neal, the Western Buckeye League player of the year, was picked for the second team, and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Jordan Verhoff was selected honorable mention.

All-State

COLUMBUS — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division II and III All-Ohio boys basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average during regular season:

Division II

First team: Jason Carter, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-foot-7, senior, 20.9 points per game; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, sr., 21.6; Henry Baddley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, sr., 19.0; Markell Johnson, Cleveland East Tech, 6-1, jr., 31.2; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky, 5-10, jr., 20.1; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, jr., 25.9; Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Danyon Hempy, River Valley, 6-5, sr., 28.0; Tervell Beck, Cleveland Central Catholic, 6-8, sr., 25.2; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1.

Players of the year: Markell Johnson, Cleveland East Tech; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn; Henry Baddley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coaches of the year: Greg Woodard, New Concord John Glenn; Larry Kukura, Alliance

Second team: Matt Weir, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 27.3; Greg Parella, Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 23.4; Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, jr., 17.0; Joey Zahn, Lexington, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Shay Smiddy, Defiance, 6-5, sr., 13.9; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 21.0; Cameron Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley, 5-9, sr., 25.4; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Antoine Vaughn, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Dalton Bolon, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-4, sr., 20.7; Jordan Fabry, Crestwood, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Justin Layne, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-4, sr.,15.5; Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry, 6-6, sr., 22.1; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 22.4; Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr., 10.4; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Jaden O’Neal, Lima Shawnee, 6-1, sr., 22.9; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 23.9.

Special mention: Caden Sanchez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales; Tamal Watkins, Columbus South; Charles Reeves, Steubenville; Marcus Mayle, McConnelsville Morgan; Logan McCort, St. Clairsville; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Josh Lewis, Cambridge; Jai’Ron Brackett, Alliance; Mason Mangapora, Canfield; Conner Wess, Akron Coventry; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; John Koz, Bay Village Bay; Jack Corrigan, Rocky River; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name; Cameron Copeland, Toledo Rogers; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Max Knisley, Washington Court House Washington; Michael Camp, Circleville; Luke Drayer, Vincent Warren; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs.

Honorable mention: Jake Fischer, Columbus Hartley; DeAnthony Griffin, Columbus Linden; Denton Jacob, Heath; Andrew Koenig, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Mike Schweitzer, Columbus Watterson;

Justin Cork, Byesville Meadowbrook; Tanner Slack, New Concord John Glenn; Aaron Foldi, Wintersville Indian Creek; Mason Edgell, McConnelsville Morgan; Patrick Buchanan, St. Clairsville; Wyatt Carder, Duncan Falls Philo; Michael Karl, New Philadelphia;

Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry; Matt Baker, Poland Seminary; Trell Thomas, Cardinal Mooney; Malik Campbell, Canton South; D.J. Pullie, Salem; Jared Burkert, Poland Seminary; Andrew Armstrong, Cardinal Mooney; Andrew Carbon, Struthers; D.J. Hancock, Alliance;

Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson Area; Brandon Kuhl, LaGrange Keystone; Justin Sylver, Cleveland Benedictine; Miryne Thomas, Cleveland Central Catholic; Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood; RJ Sunahara, Bay Village Bay; Connor Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic;

Kam Singleton, Defiance; Brett Lauf, Napoleon; Austin Rotroff, Wauseon; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Corey Thomas, Ontario; Jordan Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf; Larry Green, Toledo Scott;

Cole Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Cameron Eckles, Washington Court House Washington; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County; Jake Henderson, Waverly;

Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin.

Division III

First team: Jay Joseph, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-4, junior, 15.9 points per game; Sam Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-8, jr., 21.7; Tyrone Gibson, Beachwood, 6-3, sr.,17.8; Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 17.7; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, sr., 21.5; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Tre Cobbs, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 20.2; Sherman Dean III, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 20.6.

Players of the year: Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth

Coaches of the year: Andy Cauley, Centerburg; Kevin Lower, Massillon Tuslaw

Second team: Trenton Tipton, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr., 17.0; Jacob Paul, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Maishe Dailey, Beachwood, 6-6, sr., 13.2; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, so., 22.0; John Carroll, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-11, sr., 13.6; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, sr., 24.4.

Third team: Micah Miller, Grandview Heights, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Turner Horn, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, jr., 14.2; Jaden Walton, Newton Falls, 6-2, sr., 27.1; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, sr., 19.8; Yavari Hall, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 23.4; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7; Dustin Redish, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr., 17.3.

Special mention: Ryan Alexander, Columbus Academy; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Nico Sansotta, Marion Pleasant; Chase Yoho, Bellaire; Carter Kiefer, Beverly Fort Frye; Conner Roahrig, Coshocton; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield; Preston Stitt, North Lima South Range; Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic; David Delahunty, Columbia Station Columbia; Caleb Hughley, Oberlin; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison; Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Elijah Fulton, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

Honorable mention: Blake Bramer, Centerburg; Tyler Brehm, Baltimore Liberty Union; Jake Bush, Grandview Heights; Zack Hosack, Mount Gilead; Grant Smith, Elgin;

Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway; John Michael Schuetz, Bellaire; Emilio Appollini, Martins Ferry; Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Andrew Mason, Coshocton; Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Chris Kline, Berlin Hiland;

Lucas Nasonti, Warren Champion; Luke Smith, Orrville; Mark Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw; Nate Emens, Garrettsville Garfield; Shawn Swindall, Loudonville; Brevin Riebe, Waynedale; Isaiah Viator, Smithville; Mark Mokros, Canton Central Catholic; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge;

Desmond Crosby, Beachwood; Brandon Peters, Warrensville Heights; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic; Jarett Smetana, Burton Berkshire; Jackson Clark, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Donald Johnson, Oberlin;

Nathan Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jaret Griffith, Collins Western Reserve; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Alex Arellano, Paulding; Logan Bailey, Defiance Tinora; Hunter Sieben, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Andy Brunet, Coldwater;

Seth Richardson, Albany Alexander; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley; Trey Kelley, Minford; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern Brown;

Daulton Butler, Carlisle; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Darius Dazley, Cincinnati Finneytown.

Cobbs
http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2016/03/web1_03.16.16.trecobbs-2.jpgCobbs
Walton
http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2016/03/web1_03.16.16.dantez-2.jpgWalton
LCC teammate Cobbs also makes first team