Ohio boys high school basketball tourney field filled


4 area teams earn district top seeds

By Mike Purdy - mpurdy@civitasmedia.com



Austin Leeth of Lincolnview, right, and Ethan O’Connor of Lima Central Catholic and their teammates will start off the state tournament as top seeds in their respective districts.


High Schools

Boys Basketball

State tourney pairings

(District seeds in parenthesis)

Division I

University of Toledo District

Upper bracket

At Toledo Central Catholic

Monday, Feb. 22

(15) Fremont Ross vs. (16) Toledo Start, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(3) Toledo Whitmer vs. (12) Ashland, 6:15 p.m.

(9) Toledo Bowsher vs. (8) Southview, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(1) Lima Senior vs. Fremont Ross/Start winner, 6:15 p.m.

(11) Anthony Wayne vs. (13) Perrysburg, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

Feb. 24 winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Feb. 23 winners play at 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Lakota

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(2) Toledo St. John’s vs. (17) Oregon Clay, 6:15 p.m.

(10) Mansfield Senior vs. Toledo Waite, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(4) Toledo St. Francis vs. (7) Holland Springfield, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Findlay vs. (6) Northview, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Saturday, Feb. 26

Feb. 23 winners play at 6:15 p.m

Feb. 24 winners play at 8 p.m.

At University of Toledo

District Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Central Catholic sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Lakota sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Final

Saturday, March 5

District semifinals winners play at 7 p.m.

Division II

Ohio Northern District

Upper bracket

At Lima Senior

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(6) Celina vs. (7) Wapakoneta, 6:15 p.m.

(9) Bryan vs. Van Wert (10), 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) Upper Sandusky vs. Celina/Wapak winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Bryan/Van Wert winner, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Paulding

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(11) St. Marys vs. (12) Kenton, 6:15 p.m.

(8) Elida vs. (5) Bath, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Defiance vs. St. Marys/Kenton winner, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Shawnee vs. Elida/Bath winner, 8 p.m.

At Ohio Northern

District Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

Lima Senior sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Paulding sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Finals

Saturday, March 5

District Semifinals winners play at 2 p.m.

Dayton 2 District

Upper bracket

At Springfield

(no seedings reported)

Saturday, Feb. 20

Springfield Shawnee vs. Tippecanoe, 5:30 p.m.

Urbana vs. Graham Local, 7 p.m.

Indian Lake vs. Kenton Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Benjamin Logan vs. Springfield Shawnee/Tippecanoe winner, 6 p.m.

Urbana/Graham Local winner vs. Indian Lake/Kenton Ridge winner, 7:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Mason

Friday, Feb. 19

Cincinnati Aiken vs. Cleves Taylor, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Western Brown vs. Batavia, 12:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Hughes vs. Mariemont, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Healthy vs. Archbishop McNicholas, 6:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Aiken/Taylor winner vs. Western Brown/Batavia winner, 6 p.m.

Hughes/Mariemont vs. Mount Healthy/McNicholas winner, 7:30 p.m.

District Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Springfield

Springfield sectional winners play at 6:30 p.m.

At Mason

Mason sectional winners play at 7:30 p.m.

District Final

At University of Dayton

Sunday, March 6

District semifinalists play at TBA

Division III

Napoleon District

Upper bracket

At Defiance High School

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(10) Delta vs. (11) Patrick Henry, 7 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Liberty-Benton vs. Delta/Patrick Henry winner, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Paulding vs. (6) Tinora, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Wauseon

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(7) Montpelier vs. (8) Fairview, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Archbold vs. (9) Liberty Center, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) Van Buren vs. Montpelier/Fairview winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Elmwood vs. Archbold/Liberty Benton winner, 8 p.m.

At Napoleon

District Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Defiance sectonal winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Wauseon sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Final

Saturday, March 3

District semifinal winners play at 7 p.m.

Lima Senior District

Upper bracket

At Van Wert

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(5) Wayne Trace vs. (8) Allen East, 7 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Saturday, Feb. 27

(4) Delphos Jefferson vs. Wayne Trace/Allen East winner, 1 p.m.

(2) Spencerville vs. (7) Marion Local, 2:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Elida

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(10) Parkway vs. (11) Riverdale, 6:15 p.m.

(9) Carey vs. (6) Bluffton, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway/Riverdale winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Coldwater vs. Carey/Bluffton winner, 8 p.m.

At Lima Senior

District Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Van Wert sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Elida sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Finals

Saturday, March 5

District semifinals winners play at 7 p.m.

Division IV

Elida District

Upper bracket

At Van Wert

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(12) Pandora-Gilboa vs. (13) Cory-Rawson, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Kalida vs. (7) Delphos St. John’s, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Lincolnview vs. Pandora-Gilboa/Cory-Rawson winner, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Miller City vs. Kalida/St. John’s winner, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(10) Fort Jennings vs. (11) Ottoville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(3) Leipsic vs. (9) Continental, 6:15 p.m.

(6) Columbus Grove vs. (8) Antwerp, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) Crestview vs. Fort Jennings/Ottoville winner, 6:15 p.m.

Leipsic/Continental winner vs. Columbus Grove/Antwerp, 8 p.m.

At Elida

District Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

Van Wert sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

Wapakoneta District

Upper bracket

At Allen East

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(8) Temple Christian vs. (9) Ridgemont, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Upper Scioto Valley vs. (11) Waynesfield-Goshen, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Perry vs. Temple Christian/Ridgemont winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Fort Recovery vs. USV/W-G winner, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Coldwater

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(7) New Knoxville vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15 p.m.

(6) Ada vs. (10) New Bremen, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) St. Henry vs. New Knoxville/Hardin Northern winner, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Minster vs. Ada/New Bremen winner, 8 p.m.

At Wapakoneta

District Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

Allen East sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Coldwater sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Final

Friday, March 4

District semifinals winners play at 7 p.m.

Dayton 3 District

(seedings not reported)

Upper bracket

At Piqua

Saturday, Feb. 20

Triad vs. Riverside, 5:30 p.m.

Jackson Center vs. Ansonia, 7 p.m.

Botkins vs. Covington, 8:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Fairlawn vs. Triad/Riverside winner, 6 p.m.

Jackson Center/Ansonia winner vs. Botkins vs. Covington winner, 7:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Taylor

Saturday, Feb. 20

Hillcrest Academy vs. Lockland, 3:30 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Cincinnati Christian, 5 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

College Preparatory Academy vs. Hillcrest Academy/Lockland, 6 p.m.

New Miami vs. Georgetown/Cincinnati Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

District Semifinals

Feb. 27

At Piqua

Piqua sectional winners play at 7 p.m.

At Taylor

Taylor sectional winners play at 7:30 p.m.

District Final

At University of Dayton

Thursday, March 3

District semifinals winners play at TBA

Super Bowl Sunday was also Selection Sunday in Ohio with the boys state high school basketball pairings being announced.

Lima Senior, Lima Central Catholic, Perry and Lincolnview all received district top seeds.

The Spartans, ranked No. 2 in Division I in the latest AP state poll, will play the winner of the game between Fremont Ross and Toledo Start in their opener at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24, at Toledo Central Catholic.

LCC, ranked No. 1 in D-III, opens its tournament against the winner of Parkway and Riverdale at 6:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26, at Elida.

Division IV Perry, the Northwest Central Conference champion, will open against the winner of Temple Christian and Ridgemont at 6:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26, at Allen East.

Lincolnview, No. 1 in D-IV, starts with the winner of Pandora-Gilboa and Cory-Rawson at 6:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26, at Van Wert.

The Ohio Northern Division II district could also be called the Western Buckeye League invitational as it includes every team in the league. League leader Defiance is the top seed. Tourney openers will include matchups between WBL members. Celina and Wapakoneta play at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 23, at Lima Senior. At Paulding, St. Marys and Kenton will play at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 23, followed by Elida and Bath. The Elida and Bath winner will play Shawnee at 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26, also at Paulding. Third-seeded Ottawa-Glandorf gets the winner of the 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 23, game between Bryan and Van Wert, at 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26. Both games will be played at Lima Senior.

By starting off the tourney with victories, Northwest Conference members Delphos Jefferson and Spencerville would meet in a Division III district semifinal at Lima Senior on Thursday, March 3. Fellow NWC member Allen East opens against Wayne Trace at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24, at Van Wert and Columbus Grove meets Antwerp the same night at 8 at Ottawa-Glandorf. Delphos St. John’s of the Midwest Athletic Conference takes on Kalida at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 23, at Van Wert.

Head to 2C to view all the pairings involving area teams.

Austin Leeth of Lincolnview, right, and Ethan O’Connor of Lima Central Catholic and their teammates will start off the state tournament as top seeds in their respective districts.
http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2016/02/web1_LCC-vs-LV-RP-010-1.jpgAustin Leeth of Lincolnview, right, and Ethan O’Connor of Lima Central Catholic and their teammates will start off the state tournament as top seeds in their respective districts.
4 area teams earn district top seeds

By Mike Purdy

mpurdy@civitasmedia.com

High Schools

Boys Basketball

State tourney pairings

(District seeds in parenthesis)

Division I

University of Toledo District

Upper bracket

At Toledo Central Catholic

Monday, Feb. 22

(15) Fremont Ross vs. (16) Toledo Start, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(3) Toledo Whitmer vs. (12) Ashland, 6:15 p.m.

(9) Toledo Bowsher vs. (8) Southview, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(1) Lima Senior vs. Fremont Ross/Start winner, 6:15 p.m.

(11) Anthony Wayne vs. (13) Perrysburg, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

Feb. 24 winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Feb. 23 winners play at 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Lakota

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(2) Toledo St. John’s vs. (17) Oregon Clay, 6:15 p.m.

(10) Mansfield Senior vs. Toledo Waite, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(4) Toledo St. Francis vs. (7) Holland Springfield, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Findlay vs. (6) Northview, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Saturday, Feb. 26

Feb. 23 winners play at 6:15 p.m

Feb. 24 winners play at 8 p.m.

At University of Toledo

District Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Central Catholic sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Lakota sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Final

Saturday, March 5

District semifinals winners play at 7 p.m.

Division II

Ohio Northern District

Upper bracket

At Lima Senior

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(6) Celina vs. (7) Wapakoneta, 6:15 p.m.

(9) Bryan vs. Van Wert (10), 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) Upper Sandusky vs. Celina/Wapak winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Bryan/Van Wert winner, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Paulding

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(11) St. Marys vs. (12) Kenton, 6:15 p.m.

(8) Elida vs. (5) Bath, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Defiance vs. St. Marys/Kenton winner, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Shawnee vs. Elida/Bath winner, 8 p.m.

At Ohio Northern

District Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

Lima Senior sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Paulding sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Finals

Saturday, March 5

District Semifinals winners play at 2 p.m.

Dayton 2 District

Upper bracket

At Springfield

(no seedings reported)

Saturday, Feb. 20

Springfield Shawnee vs. Tippecanoe, 5:30 p.m.

Urbana vs. Graham Local, 7 p.m.

Indian Lake vs. Kenton Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Benjamin Logan vs. Springfield Shawnee/Tippecanoe winner, 6 p.m.

Urbana/Graham Local winner vs. Indian Lake/Kenton Ridge winner, 7:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Mason

Friday, Feb. 19

Cincinnati Aiken vs. Cleves Taylor, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Western Brown vs. Batavia, 12:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Hughes vs. Mariemont, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Healthy vs. Archbishop McNicholas, 6:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Aiken/Taylor winner vs. Western Brown/Batavia winner, 6 p.m.

Hughes/Mariemont vs. Mount Healthy/McNicholas winner, 7:30 p.m.

District Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Springfield

Springfield sectional winners play at 6:30 p.m.

At Mason

Mason sectional winners play at 7:30 p.m.

District Final

At University of Dayton

Sunday, March 6

District semifinalists play at TBA

Division III

Napoleon District

Upper bracket

At Defiance High School

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(10) Delta vs. (11) Patrick Henry, 7 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Liberty-Benton vs. Delta/Patrick Henry winner, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Paulding vs. (6) Tinora, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Wauseon

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(7) Montpelier vs. (8) Fairview, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Archbold vs. (9) Liberty Center, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) Van Buren vs. Montpelier/Fairview winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Elmwood vs. Archbold/Liberty Benton winner, 8 p.m.

At Napoleon

District Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Defiance sectonal winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Wauseon sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Final

Saturday, March 3

District semifinal winners play at 7 p.m.

Lima Senior District

Upper bracket

At Van Wert

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(5) Wayne Trace vs. (8) Allen East, 7 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Saturday, Feb. 27

(4) Delphos Jefferson vs. Wayne Trace/Allen East winner, 1 p.m.

(2) Spencerville vs. (7) Marion Local, 2:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Elida

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(10) Parkway vs. (11) Riverdale, 6:15 p.m.

(9) Carey vs. (6) Bluffton, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway/Riverdale winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Coldwater vs. Carey/Bluffton winner, 8 p.m.

At Lima Senior

District Semifinals

Thursday, March 3

Van Wert sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Elida sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Finals

Saturday, March 5

District semifinals winners play at 7 p.m.

Division IV

Elida District

Upper bracket

At Van Wert

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(12) Pandora-Gilboa vs. (13) Cory-Rawson, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Kalida vs. (7) Delphos St. John’s, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Lincolnview vs. Pandora-Gilboa/Cory-Rawson winner, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Miller City vs. Kalida/St. John’s winner, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(10) Fort Jennings vs. (11) Ottoville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

(3) Leipsic vs. (9) Continental, 6:15 p.m.

(6) Columbus Grove vs. (8) Antwerp, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) Crestview vs. Fort Jennings/Ottoville winner, 6:15 p.m.

Leipsic/Continental winner vs. Columbus Grove/Antwerp, 8 p.m.

At Elida

District Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

Van Wert sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

Wapakoneta District

Upper bracket

At Allen East

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(8) Temple Christian vs. (9) Ridgemont, 6:15 p.m.

(5) Upper Scioto Valley vs. (11) Waynesfield-Goshen, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(1) Perry vs. Temple Christian/Ridgemont winner, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Fort Recovery vs. USV/W-G winner, 8 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Coldwater

Tuesday, Feb. 23

(7) New Knoxville vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15 p.m.

(6) Ada vs. (10) New Bremen, 8 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Friday, Feb. 26

(2) St. Henry vs. New Knoxville/Hardin Northern winner, 6:15 p.m.

(4) Minster vs. Ada/New Bremen winner, 8 p.m.

At Wapakoneta

District Semifinals

Tuesday, March 1

Allen East sectional winners play at 6:15 p.m.

Coldwater sectional winners play at 8 p.m.

District Final

Friday, March 4

District semifinals winners play at 7 p.m.

Dayton 3 District

(seedings not reported)

Upper bracket

At Piqua

Saturday, Feb. 20

Triad vs. Riverside, 5:30 p.m.

Jackson Center vs. Ansonia, 7 p.m.

Botkins vs. Covington, 8:30 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Fairlawn vs. Triad/Riverside winner, 6 p.m.

Jackson Center/Ansonia winner vs. Botkins vs. Covington winner, 7:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

At Taylor

Saturday, Feb. 20

Hillcrest Academy vs. Lockland, 3:30 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Cincinnati Christian, 5 p.m.

Sectional Finals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

College Preparatory Academy vs. Hillcrest Academy/Lockland, 6 p.m.

New Miami vs. Georgetown/Cincinnati Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

District Semifinals

Feb. 27

At Piqua

Piqua sectional winners play at 7 p.m.

At Taylor

Taylor sectional winners play at 7:30 p.m.

District Final

At University of Dayton

Thursday, March 3

District semifinals winners play at TBA

Mike Purdy can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Mike Purdy can be reached at 567-242-0451.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU