Last updated: March 15. 2014 11:12PM - 519 Views
By Staff Reports TLNsports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

LIMA — The Lima Area Swim Coaches Association has named Shawnee’s Emily Murphy the Lima area’s girls swimmer of the year.


Mathew Stover of Versailles was selected as the boys swimmer of the year.


The diver of the year honors were awarded to Sawyer Weitzel of Celina and Caleb Keck of Coldwater.


Coach of the year honors went to Penny Cromwell of Versailles.


2013 All Lima Area Honors


Girls


Honors:Taylor Law (Wapakoneta), Hannah Marshal (Versailles), Emily Murphy (Shawnee), Olivia Schlotterer (Celina), Amber Seibert (Versailles), Michaela Wennings (Celina), Nikki Borgerding (Minster), Molly Menker (St. Marys), Josie Miller (Wapakoneta), Taylor Madison (St. Marys), Ashton Cole (Kenton), Lexi Fliehman (Versailles), Mo Gray (Kenton), Aleah Hixenbaugh (Shawnee), Abbey Marshal (Versailles), Jordyn Law (Wapakoneta), Sawyer Weitzel (Celina).


Special Mention Honors: Kara Kitzmiller (Minster), Quincy Livchak (Lima Senior), Amanda Lucas (Shawnee), Megan Scheiwiller (Lima Central Catholic), Reagan Whitaker (Bath), Stephanie Brandt (New Bremen), Megan Muhlenkamp (Celina), Shannon Osterfeld (Coldwater), Ashlyn Cordonnier (Versailles), Devon Heitkamp (New Bremen), Kathryn Samuelson (Ottawa-Glandorf), Sierra Sammons (Wapakoneta), Cori Stone (Ft. Recovery), Rachel Subler (Versailles), Trinity Voisin (Celina), Heather Albers (Versailles), Briana Fenbert (Ottawa-Glandorf), Mya Hager (Wapakoneta), Allison Sandberg (St. Marys).


Honorable Mention Honors:


Ada: Abby Dungan, Kyley Stuart.


Bath: Makenzie Skinner, Olivia Gesler, Julia Evans, Alexandra Gesler, Abbie Gesler.


Botkins: Rachelle Maurer, Amber Buehler.


Celina: Madison Weininger, Jenna Coon, Alli Darras, Cami Dzendzel.


Coldwater: Julia Rose.


Elida: Emma Scannell.


LCC: Emily Janowski, Brianna Braun, Emily Scheiwiller.


Lima Senior: Regan Williams.


Marion Local: Marisa Spoltman, Carla Smith.


Minster: Leah Niekamp, Cassie Jutte, Erica Oldigers, Julia Slonkosky.


New Bremen: Julie Niekamp.


Ottawa-Glandorf: Megan Hoehn, Megan Kosch, Ashley Siefker, Kindra Theisen, Amber Ellerbrock, Michaela Nordhaus.


Shawnee: Maddy Cohorn, Emily Vondran, Julia Hardy, Emma Rao.


Van Wert: Hannah Stemen.


Versailles: Murphy Grow, Hannah Wenig.


Wapakoneta: Taylor Hager, Haley Kinstle, Hannah Davis, Sierra Sammons.


Boys


Honors: Cole Albers (Versailles), Jared Deubler (St. Marys), Eric Easley (Van Wert), Andrew Kramer (Versailles), Logan Rex (Bath), Mitchell Stover (Versailles), Tyus Temple (Celina), Britton Weigt (Shawnee), Matthew Wilcox (Ada), Nick Fenbert (Ottawa-Glandorf), Jared Fleagle (Celina), Luke Kleman (Ottawa-Glandorf), Mitchell Wilcox (Ada), Jake Browder (Celina), Chandler Kimmel (Celina), Charlie Sutton (Wapakoneta), Mason Baker (Celina), Caleb Keck (Coldwater).


Special Mention Honors: Michael Marshal (Versailles), Evan Wilkerson (Kenton), Joey Ellis (Shawnee), Sam Easley (Van Wert), Ben Sealts (Ottawa-Glandorf), Christopher Soules (Shawnee).


Honorable Mention Honors:


Ada: Caleb Stuart.


Bath: Zach Jones, Austin Lauf, Jacob Clark.


Botkins: Kaleb Hanby, Joe Shuga.


Celina: Hagan Kriegel, Ryan Miller, Mathew Moege, Ian Darras, Grant Guggenbiller, Derrick Spitler, Garret Weininger.


Coldwater: Jared Jansen, Bobby Klosterman.


Elida: Luke Simmons.


Ft. Recovery: Mitchell Homan.


Kenton: Evan Wilkerson.


LCC: Michael Gremling, Robert Sarno.


Lima Senior: Taylor Mericle


Marion Local: Christ Lochtefeld, Nate Saintignon.


Minster: Andy Borges, Aaron Kitzmiller.


Ottawa-Glandorf: Harris Reinstedler, Alex Teffenhardt, Adam, Brinkman, Luke Shaub.


St. Marys: Dakota Braun, TJ Mele.


Shawnee: Sam Way, Jon Andrews, Trey Briggs, Noah Curl, Max Bucher.


Van Wert: Adam Jurczyk, Jacob Scheidt.


Versailles: Cole Poeppelman, Sam Subler, Harrison Detrick.


Wapakoneta: Kaleb Miller, Hayden Metzger, Wesley Ruedebusch, Michael Zwez.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute