Wednesday, July 23, 2014





Santoro and Daniel received All Northwest Ohio District honors


March 07. 2014 11:35PM

By - ahatten@civitasmedia.com - 419-483-4190






Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


BELLEVUE — The Lady Red had two players selected for the All-Northwest Ohio District teams on Thursday evening by the Associated Press.


Lady Red junior Carly Santoro was named first team All-District for the second year in a row and senior Makala Daniel was named third team All-District in Division II.


Santoro and Daniel have both had impressive season’s for the Lady Red, leading the team in scoring, free-throws, rebounding and steals.


This has been a record breaking season for the Lady Red as Santoro broke her previous record and the record of John Green for most points scored in a single season of 562. She now holds the single season scoring record at Bellevue with 586 points, before Friday evening’s Regional Championship game. For the regular season Santoro also led the team in free-throws, shooting 73% and steals with 80.


The other leading scorer for the Lady Red was Daniel, who before Friday evening’s game had 266 points for the season and led the Lady Red during the regular season in rebounds with 82 offensive rebounds and 90 defensive rebounds. Daniel was also one of the leading free-throw shooters for the Lady Red shooting 67% from the line.


Clyde also had several players named to All-Northwest District teams including Amanda Cahill, who was named first team and was also named AP Division II Player of the Year for the third year in a row.


The Lady Fliers also had Kelsey Michaels named second-team and Breanne Michaels and Lexi Weber receive special mention.


2013-14 Northwest Ohio District girls basketball teams

Division II

First Team

Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, sr.; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, sr.; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr.; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr.; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, sr.; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr.


Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coaches of the year: Lamar Smith, Tol. Rogers; Brock Manlet, Norwalk.

Second Team

Akienreh Johnson, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, soph.; Byrdy Galernik, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, soph.; Hannah Schloemer, Willard, 5-8, jr.; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, 5-11, jr.; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, 5-7, sr.; Erin Morrow, Van Wert, 5-9, jr.


Third Team

K’Shawna Barnett, Tol. Woodward, 5-10, sr.; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison, 5-7, sr.; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-7, jr.; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk, 5-8, sr.; Makala Daniel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr.; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta, 5-9, sr.


Special Mention

Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Taylor Fulton, Shelby; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Jordyn Taylor, Millbury Lake; Erika Angstman, St. Marys Memorial; Heather Heiby, Celina; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; Michelle Murnen, Tol. Central Cath.; Symone Palmer, Tol. Scott; Makaila Grose, Mansfield Madison; Erika Farst, Bellville Clear Fork; Hannah Adams, Willard; Kelly Rhodes, Lexington; Jayde Niss, Ontario; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Kailee Flowers, Norwalk; Abbey Seeholzer, Perkins; Emily Wagner, Perkins; Azyah Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Aschelle Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Alexa Sonnenberg, Napoleon; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Catie Phalen, Millbury Lake; Danielle VanDyne, Lima Bath; Alyssa Manley, Lima Bath; Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Poll


Social Media/RSS
LimaOhio.com on Facebook
LimaOhio.com on Twitter
LimaOhio.com on Youtube
LimaOhio.com on Google+
LimaOhio.com on Pinterest
LimaOhio.com RSS Feeds





Civitas Media
COPYRIGHT 2013 CIVITAS MEDIA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.