Quantcast


Last updated: August 23. 2014 10:28PM - 293 Views
By Staff Reports TLNsports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NOTE: All information was supplied by area coaches. Any teams not appearing did not return preview information to the Lima News.


GIRLS


ADA


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jen Smiley


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: first, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Alexandra Boyadzhiev (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: Without a full team, the Bulldogs will focus on individual improvement this fall.


ALLEN EAST


DIVISION: III


COACH: Mark Altstaetter


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3 (14 total), N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: N/A


KEY RETURNERS: N/A


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Kierstin Prater (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With low numbers, it’s all about individual improvement this season.


BATH


DIVISION: II


COACH: Dan Grime


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: eighth in the Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 6


KEY RETURNERS: Carly Frey (Sr.), Rachel Inskeep (Soph.), Brooke Metcalf (Soph.), Britlynn Faulder (Soph.), Alexis Williams (Soph.), Jewelia Ricker (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Sammie Mosely (Jr.), Bailey Dackin (Soph.), Haylee Hoyt (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With six experienced runners back, Bath hopes to improve on last season’s performance.


COLUMBUS GROVE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jason Jay


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: ninth, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: third in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Alexis Recker (Sr.); Megan Langhals (Sr.); Morgan Messer (Jr.); Kirsten Malsam (Soph.); Macy McCluer (Soph.); Leah Myerholtz (Soph.); Gracyn Stechschulte (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Taylor Ellerbrock (Frosh.); Kaitlyn Price (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With two returning seniors, mixed in with a very talented group of underclassmen, look for the Bulldogs to be competitive in the NWC.


CRESTVIEW


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jeff Bagley


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 28, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: 22-100, fourth in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 3


KEY RETURNERS: Hali Finfrock (Sr.); Meghan Sherman (Jr.); Brooke Ripley (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Leslie Skelton (Jr.); Ashley Bowen (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Knights will try to improve on last season’s performances.


DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S


DIVISION: III


COACH: Steve Hellman


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 5, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: 6-14; 10th at districts


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 3


KEY RETURNERS: Breece Rohr (Soph.); Baylee Lindeman (Soph.); Lexi Pohlman (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Sam Stevenson (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With only four runners and unable to score as a team, the Blue Jays will focus on individual improvement this season.


ELIDA


DIVISION: II


COACH: Bruce Marshall


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: seventh in the Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 6


KEY RETURNERS: Alyssa Turrentine (Jr.); Tori Bowen (Jr.); Hannah Malone (Jr.); Lauren Bull (Soph.); Aerianna Littler (Soph.); Kelsey Goodman (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Bulldogs return several veteran runners this fall and hope to finish well in the WBL.


KALIDA


DIVISION: III


COACH: Kayla King


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 2, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: sixth at districts


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Becca Brinkman (Sr.); Jackie Gardner (Sr.); Katelyn Siebenneck (Jr.); Kelly Doepker (Soph.); Kristen Fortman (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Allison Siebeneck (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With five returners back, the Wildcats look to build a solid pack and be competitive toward the postseason.


LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC


DIVISION: III


COACH: Mike Griffo


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 23, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 3


KEY RETURNERS: Brianna Braun (Jr.); Alyson Keating (Sr.); Emilia Heider (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Emily Sreenan (Frosh.); Abby Neville (Jr.); Sophie Zervoulakos de la Forge


SEASON OUTLOOK: With three returning letterwinners, along with a very talented freshman runner in Emily Sreenan, look for the T-Birds to be competitive.


LIMA SENIOR


DIVISION: I


COACH: Ralph Bennett


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 29, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: N/A


KEY RETURNERS: N/A


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Teirra Cotton (Soph.); Sylvia Upthegrove (Frosh.); Shiloh Shoemaker (Frosh.); Madison Kat


SEASON OUTLOOK: With just four athletes, individual improvement will be big part of this season for the Spartans.


LINCOLNVIEW


DIVISION: III


COACH: Matt Langdon


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: fifth in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: N/A


KEY RETURNERS: Anna Gorman, Abbie Enyart, Claira Rhoades, Mikinzie Dull, Ryanne Ducheney


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Kerstin Roberts, Brooke Thatcher, Olivia Gorman, Miah Katalenas, Alena Looser, Madison Sill, Trinity Welch, Theresa Kurtz


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Lancers are hoping to build around its upperclassmen and be more competitive this season.


NEW BREMEN


DIVISION: III


COACH: Nate Niekamp


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8


KEY RETURNERS: Veronica Hirschfeld (Sr.); Ashley Berning (Sr.); Shelby Paul (Sr.); Aly Elking (Jr.); Paige Rutschilling (Jr.); Erica Niekamp (Soph.); Kendra Paul (Soph.); Kathryn Niekamp (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Lillian Hirschfeld (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a solid core of returners, the Cardinals look to be competitive in the MAC.


NEW KNOXVILLE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Nick Wirwille


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Hannah Privette (Sr., all-MAC)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Rangers will not have a full team this season. Look for Privette to be one of the top runners in the MAC.


OTTOVILLE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Bob Kaple


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 46, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Elizabeth Luersman (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Elyse Baker (Frosh.); McKenna Byrne (Frosh.); Brittany Schleeter (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With having just four runners, the Big Green will be striving for individual improvement this season.


OTTAWA-GLANDORF


DIVISION: II


COACH: Brad Leis


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 35, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: 47-61, ninth in Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Jill Rosselit (Sr.); Kelly Schmitz (Sr.); Michaela Nordhaus (Soph.); Mallory Salsburey ( Soph.); Mandy Siebeneck (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Emily Warnecke (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a very young squad, the Titans hope to build a solid pack of runners and to improve as the season progresses.


PANDORA-GILBOA


DIVISION: III


COACH: Steve Amstutz


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: Putnam County champions; regional qualifier


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Breanna Hovest (Sr.); Sarah Beechboard (Soph.); Jordan Guthrie (Soph.): Toria Hovest (Soph.); Kristen Mullins (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Lydia Lugibihl (Jr.); Hanna Brooks (Jr.); Taylor Keeler (Jr.); Olivia Velazquez (Sr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a strong core of returners back, along with a few promising newcomers, the Rockets look to be competitive this season.


PAULDING


DIVISION: II


COACH: Hayden Krick


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 2


KEY RETURNERS: Shayla Shepherd (Sr.); Melissa Martinez (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Emilee Ringler (Jr.); JoEllyn Salinas (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With being low in numbers, the Panthers will strive for individual improvement this season.


PERRY


DIVISION: III


COACH: Matt Pauff


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 11, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: sixth in the Northwest Central Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Cassie Demoss (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Commodores will not field a full team this season.


SHAWNEE


DIVISION: II


COACH: Russ Holly


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 48, N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 6


KEY RETURNERS: Sam Sharp (Sr.); Alaina Ciminillo (Sr.); Sarah Miller (Jr.); Taylor Blythe (Soph.); Victoria Haycock (Soph.); Ali Sellati (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Catherine Burger (Sr.); Claire Burger (Frosh.); Hannah Rinehart (Sr.); Isabelle Cohorn (Frosh.); Sydnie Truesdale (Frosh.); Kylie Kuhlman (Soph.); Sydney Rovner (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With six returning letterwinners, along with a good group of underclassmen, look for the Indians to battle in the top half of the WBL.


SPENCERVILLE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Brian McMichael


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 34, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: 92-32; first in Northwest Conference (seventh consecutive NWC title); fourth at districts


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Cierra Adams (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Destiney Fiely (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: Without a full team, the Bearcats will focus on individual improvement this season.


VAN WERT


DIVISION: II


COACH: Brendon Moody


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 6, 622-190


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 118-48; Western Buckeye League champions; 16th at state meet


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Schealissa Williams (Sr.); Whitney Meyers (Sr.); Marissa Sperry (Sr.); Chloee Gamble (Jr.); Alicia Danlychuck (Jr.); Natalie Riethman (Soph.); Morgan Bracken (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Cassidy Meyers (Frosh.); Nicole Clay (Frosh.); Julia Spriner (Frosh.); Kylee Bagley (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With four of its top seven runners back from last season’s squad, the Cougars look to contend for their third consecutive WBL title.


WAPAKONETA


DIVISION: I


COACH: Mark Cook


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 36, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: sixth in the Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 10


KEY RETURNERS: Alli Zofkie (Soph., WBL champion); Sidney Sutton (Soph.); Morgan Miller (Sr.); Megan Watt (Sr.); Hannah Davis (Jr.); Courtney Mosgrove (Sr.); Summer Griner (Sr.); Emma Walker (Soph.); LeeAnn Jose (Soph.); Jeanna Sawmiller ();


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Michaelia Fisher (Frosh.); Mya Hager (Soph.); Courtney Hager (Soph.); Kalie Schlenker (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With 10 returning letterwinners, including WBL champion Alli Zofkie, the Redskins look to battle in the upper echelon of the league.


WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jim Hennon


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 13, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: second in the Northwest Central Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Aubrey Searfoss (Sr.); Jadelyn Hennon (Jr.); Jonnell Case (Jr.); Jenna Crawford (Jr.); Paige Crawford (Jr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Kennedy Rumer (Sr.); Kiley Valenti (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Tigers return five letterwinners from a team that finished second in the NWCC. Look for W-G to be competitive this fall.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com