Last updated: August 23. 2014 10:27PM - 220 Views
By Staff Reports TLNsports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NOTE: All information was supplied by area coaches. Any teams not appearing did not return preview information to the Lima News.


BOYS


ADA


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jen Smiley


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: first, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: eighth in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Matt Higgins (Sr.); Andrew Robey (Soph.); Keaton Kipker (Soph.); Jake Taylor (Sr.); Hunter Allen (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: With five returning letterwinners, look for the Bulldogs to improve on last season’s performance.


ALLEN EAST


DIVISION: III


COACH: Mark Altstaetter


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3 (14 total), N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: seventh in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 4


KEY RETURNERS: Ben Thayer (Sr.); Shawn Soules (Sr.); Brock Spencer (Jr.); Carter Jarmen (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Corey Spees (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With several letterwinners of the team returning from last season, look for the Mustangs to improve on last year’s performance.


BATH


DIVISION: II


COACH: Dan Grime


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: eighth in the Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 4


KEY RETURNERS: Matt Sterling (Sr.), Wes Patton (Sr.), Austin Stahr (Soph.), Wyatt Stahl (Jr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Nate Stonehill (Jr.), Cameron Clark, Ethan Kohlhorst (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With four returning letterwinners and several new runners, the Wildcats look to improve on last season’s performance.


COLUMBUS GROVE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Terry Schnipke


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 9, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: Northwest Conference runner-up, district champions, regional runner-up, ninth at state meet


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 10


KEY RETURNERS: Colton Grothaus (Sr., All-Ohio); Bryce Sharrits (Sr.); Boone Brubaker (Soph.); Alex Tabler (Sr.); Zach Shafer (Sr.); Cody Wischmeyer (Sr.); Phillip Vance (Jr.); Ryan Price (Jr.); Preston Brubaker (Soph.); Ryan Tabler (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Alex Giesige (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a total of 10 returning letterwinners from a very successful squad from a year ago, the Bulldogs look to be a force in both the NWC and postseason tournament.


CRESTVIEW


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jeff Bagley


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 28, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 97-56; third in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Andy Burnett (Sr.); Branden Clayton (Sr.); Mycah Grandstaff (Sr., state-placer); Charles Thornburg (Sr.); Cody Mefferd (Jr.); Adam Saylor (Jr.): Caleb Bagley (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Zach Jellison (Sr); Andrew Boley (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With Grandstaff back, along with a solid core of returners, look for the Knights to battle for the NWC crown.


DEFIANCE


DIVISION: II


COACH: Obie Mouser


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: Western Buckeye League champions; district champions; regional champions; state champions


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Dakota Cereghin (Sr.); Justin Stratton (Sr.); Jon Crowell (Jr.); Braden Gibbs (Jr.); Tino Ramirez (Jr.); Zach Lockmiller (Soph.); Jesse Schlatter (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Hayden Howenton (Frosh.); Nathan Schlatter (Frosh.); Conner Whiteford (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With the loss of its top three runners from last season’s state title team, Defiance will be looking for the other runners to step up and fill the voids. By the end of the season, look for Defiance to be very competitive.


DELPHOS ST JOHN’S


DIVISION: III


COACH: Steve Hellman


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 5, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: eighth in the Midwest Athletic Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Anthony Hale (Sr.); Curtis Pohlman (Jr.); Nick Pohlman (Soph.); Evyn Pohlman (Soph.); Patrick Stephenson (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: With just five runners, the Blue Jays will be counting on consistency from its pack.


ELIDA


DIVISION: II


COACH: Bruce Marshall


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 30-134, 10th in WBL


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Gaerid Littler (Jr.); Eric Anthony (Jr.); Trevor Brookman (Soph.); Caleb Newland (Soph.); Daulton Buetner (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Matt Hesseling (Soph.); Gavin Peare (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a solid core of runners back, the Bulldogs look to improve on last season’s performance.


KALIDA


DIVISION: III


COACH: Scott Miller


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 8, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: eighth at districts


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Grant Zeller (Sr.); Noah Verhoff (Sr.); Austin Vorst (Sr.); Jacob Dunn (Sr.); Adam von der Embse (Soph.); Caleb Sienebneck (Soph.); Austin Nartker (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Mitchell Kerner (Sr.); Carter Moore (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With seven returners from a solid team, look for the Wildcats to be very competitive this season.


LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC


DIVISION: III


COACH: Mike Griffo


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 23, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8


KEY RETURNERS: Sean Currens (Sr.); Cameron Hahn (Sr.); Brad Keating (Soph.); Alex Rigg (Sr., state-qualifier); Josh Tidd (Sr.); Darrell Allman (Sr.); A.J. Capotosto (Jr.); Andrew Frommer (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Craig Conner (Frosh.); Ethan Mangette (Frosh.); Jonathon Ryle (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With an experienced core of returners, the T-Birds look to be competitive as a team.


LIMA SENIOR


DIVISION: I


COACH: Ralph Bennett


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 29, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: eighth in Three Rivers Athletic Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Ethan Williams (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Dylan Marshall (Frosh.); Dylan Booth (Frosh.); Steve Sodders (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With low team numbers, individual improvement will be the goal next week.


LINCOLNVIEW


DIVISION: III


COACH: Matt Langdon


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: Northwest Conference champions; second at districts; third at regionals; 12th at the state meet


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: N/A


KEY RETURNERS: Bayley Tow, Alex Rodriguez, Trevor Neate, Colton Snyder, Tracey West


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Tyler Brant, Micah Germann, Jacob Gibson, Dalton Hines, Troy Thompson, Jacob Bradford, Austin Elick, Brayden Farmer, Andrew Fickert, Keegan Cowan, Noah Daeger


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a solid core of returners, along with many promising runners, look for the Lancers to be one of the teams to beat in the NWC.


MINSTER


DIVISION: III


COACH: Larry Topp


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 28, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 155-15 overall record; Midwest Athletic Conference champions, district champions, fifth at regionals


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 4


KEY RETURNERS: Andrew Fausey (Sr.); Jonathan Fausey (Sr.); Ben Butler (Jr.); Ethan Monnin (Jr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Andrew Broering (Frosh.); Carter Pohl (Frosh.); Ryan Cavanaugh (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: Minster lost three of its top seven runners to graduation. However, the Wildcats return four letterwinners and look to fill the voids and make another run in the MAC and postseason.


NEW BREMEN


DIVISION: III


COACH: Julie Ferguson


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: fourth, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: second in the Midwest Athletic Conference; second at districts; seventh at regionals


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Brad Rummel (Sr.); Nate Herriot (Sr.); Jason Zircher (Jr.); Cort Speckman (Jr.); Hunter Suchland (Jr.); Kaelen Reed (Jr.); Sam Burch (Jr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Ezra Ferguson (Frosh.); Sam Rutschilling (Frosh.); Caleb Bundy (Frosh.); Ben Kronenberger (Soph.); Lucas Heitkamp (Jr.); Thomas Zhang (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a solid core of returners from a MAC runner-up team, the Cardinals once again look to be a contender.


NEW KNOXVILLE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Nick Wirwille


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 3, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: sixth in the Midwest Athletic Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 4


KEY RETURNERS: Jacob Shaw (Jr.); Marcus Nitschke (Jr.); Andrew Arnett (Sr.); Braden Googeg (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: N/A


SEASON OUTLOOK: With four returners, the Rangers look to be in the middle of the pack in the MAC.


OTTOVILLE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Bob Kaple


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 46, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 5


KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Kimmet (Sr.); Brandon Kimmet (Sr.); Trevor Fischer (Soph.); Cody Kemper (Soph.); Eric VonSossan (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Brendon Stone (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a young team, the Big Green will have several runners competing for the top spot this season.


OTTAWA-GLANDORF


DIVISION: II


COACH: Brad Leis


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 35, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 68-51, sixth in WBL


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 9


KEY RETURNERS: Nikko Baldazo (Sr.); Chris Hyman (Sr.); Brennan Boecker (Jr.); Kordell Stover (Jr.); Austin Verhoff (Jr.); Joey Alvarado (Soph.); Tyler Balbaugh (Soph.); Parker Siebeneck (Soph.); Jonathan Turnwald (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jon Basinger (Sr.); Leon Palomo (Soph.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With no dominant runner, the Titans will be working hard on developing a solid pack in order to be competitive in the WBL.


PANDORA-GILBOA


DIVISION: III


COACH: Steve Amstutz


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Grant Lugibihl (Sr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Alex Weaver (Sr.): Ben Weaver (Sr.); Josh Moore (Jr.); Lennart Vater (Jr.); Cole Schwab (Frosh.); Cameron Hilty (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: Being the first time P-G has ever fielded a full boys team, there is plenty of excitement in the air.


PAULDING


DIVISION: II


COACH: Hayden Krick


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 2, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: fourth in the Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 3


KEY RETURNERS: Lucas Arend (Jr.); Simeon Shepherd (Soph.); Dayton Pracht (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Michael Kohart (Frosh.); Sean Jackson (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: Despite being low on numbers, the Panthers look to be competitive this fall.


PERRY


DIVISION: III


COACH: Matt Pauff


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 11, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: N/A


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 4


KEY RETURNERS: Bryce Phillips (Sr.); Austin Sanchez (Sr.); Wesley Godfrey (Soph.); Clayton Williams (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jake Steed (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Commodores look to compete as a full team this season.


SHAWNEE


DIVISION: II


COACH: Russ Holly


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 48, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: sixth in the Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 3


KEY RETURNERS: Derek Kuhlman (Sr.); Sam Way (Sr.); John Wahlie (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Jared Walters (Jr.); Kyle Tatad (Sr.); Nic Ong (Soph.); Colten Treadway (Soph.); Austin Matthews (Frosh.); Michael Rutter (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With just three returning letterwinners, the Indians will be relying on the underclassmen to fill the voids.


SPENCERVILLE


DIVISION: III


COACH: Brian McMichael


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 43, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 50-96, fifth in Northwest Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 1


KEY RETURNERS: Ed Smith (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Josh Cook (Frosh.); Robert Modic (Frosh.); Kalob Pitson (Frosh.); Hunter Stephen (Frosh.); Matt Wood (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a very young squad, it will come down to how well they progress.


VAN WERT


DIVISION: II


COACH: Brendon Moody


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 4, 525-50


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: 176-19; second in the Western Buckeye League; 10th at state meet


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 8


KEY RETURNERS: Connor Holliday (Sr.); Connor Schaffer (Sr.); Ryan Rice (Sr.); Daniel Perry (Sr.); Jordan Butler (Sr.); Nick Keber (Sr.); Cade Fleming (Jr.); Dylan Lautzenheiser (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Thane Cowan (Frosh.); Max Sealscott (Frosh.); Stephen Hamblett (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With a very strong senior class, the Cougars look to be a team to be reckoned with in both the WBL and postseason. Van Wert looks to be the team to beat in the WBL.


WAPAKONETA


DIVISION: I


COACH: Mark Cook


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 36, N/A


LAST YEAR’S RECORD/FINISH: third in the Western Buckeye League


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Dylan Plaugher (Jr., all-WBL); Will Zofkie (Soph., all-WBL); Jordan Bowers (Soph.); Jalen Bowersock (Jr.); Hayden Brandenhoff (Sr.); Alec Benny (Sr.); Dan Reichebach (Jr.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Travis Fisher (Jr.); Charlie Sutton (Jr.); Michael Johnston (Frosh.); Hayden Metzger (Jr.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: The Redskins boast plenty of experience and hope to be in the hunt this season.


WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN


DIVISION: III


COACH: Jim Hennon


YEARS, RECORD AT SCHOOL: 13, N/A


LAST SEASON’S RECORD/FINISH: third Northwest Central Conference


RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: 7


KEY RETURNERS: Layne Spencer (Sr.); Jordan McKinney (Jr.); Levi Miller (Jr.); Stephen Hayes (Jr.); Connor Whitaker (Jr.); Zane Wicker (Soph.); Ryan Hershberger (Soph.)


PROMISING NEWCOMERS: Quintin Werner (Jr.); Dawson Carmean (Frosh.); Gabe James (Frosh.)


SEASON OUTLOOK: With seven returning letterwinners, the Tigers look to compete in the NWCC.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute