Last updated: October 18. 2013 12:15AM - 881 Views
Staff reports



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ELIDA - Temple Christian advanced in Division IV girls volleyball with a 3-1 victory over Ottoville on Thursday night.


The Pioneers’ 25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 25-19 victory put them in the next round against Delphos St. John’s which beat Perry 25-16, 25-9, 25-8.


Lynnea Clay had 16 kills and three aces and Alayna DeLeon had 24 assists for Temple Christian (14-9). Annie Lindeman had 10 kills and Lexie Thorbahn had 11 assists for Ottoville (6-15.)


All WBL volleyball


The Western Buckeye League has announced its all-league members.


Michaela Wenning of Celina is the player of the year


Joining her on the first team were Sam Murray (Defiance), Niki Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf), Reagan Aller (St. Marys), Emily Dorsten (Celina), Torie McAdams (Elida) and Alexa Dunlap (Van Wert).


NWCC All-League


Volleyball


Lehman Catholic’s Ellie Cain (player of the year) and Greg Snipes (coach of the year) received top honors.


Joining Cain on the first team are Olivia Slagle (Lehman Catholic), Sidney Chapman (Lehman Catholic), Amanda Sutton (Temple Christian), Kerri Meade (Riverside), Alayna DeLeon (Temple Christian), Erica Paulus (Lehman Catholic) and Lydia Shenk (Temple Christian).


MAC All-League Volleyball


Marion Local’s Gina Kramer (player of the year) and Amy Steininger (coach of the year) received top honors.


Joining Kramer on the first team were Amanda Winner (Versailles), Ally Mikesell (St. Henry), Macy Reigelsperger (Coldwater), Lauren Bruns (Versailles), Rachel Kremer (Versailles), Julie Brown (New Breman), Megan Wendel (Marion Local), Haley Horstman (New Knoxville), Clara Wuebker (Marion Local), Erika Hartings (Coldwater) and Karli Jones (New Breman).


2013 WBL All-League Boys Soccer


Player of the Year: Zack Wilker of St. Marys was named player of the year.


Joining him on the first team were Zac Nelson (St. Marys), AJ Siefker (Elida), Jerod Houston (Elida), Cam Deardorff (Kenton), Eric Moeder (Celina), Andrew Ritchie (Shawnee), Ryan Roberts (Shawnee), Michael Carman (Bath), Sam Hinegardner (Wapakoneta), Alex Louse (Wapakoneta) and Luke Schaub (Ottawa-Glandorf).


2013 WBL All-League Girls Soccer


Alyssa Manley of Bath was named the player of the year.


Joing her on the first team were Bekah Carr (Celina), Kristen Dammeyer (St. Marys), Kaitlynn Gronas (Shawnee), Michelle Maag (Ottawa-Glandorf), Ali Quillen (Shawnee), Sarah Blasiman (Bath), Caelyn Reineke (Celina), Cassidy Slusher (Elida), Sara Warner (Wapakoneta), Megan Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf), Skylar Liming (St. Marys) and Hannah Hulbert (Van Wert).


NWC honors


The Northwest Conference all-league choices have been announced for volleyball and girls soccer.


Julia Wynn (player of the year) and Susan Jones (coach of the year) of Columbus Grove received top honors in volleyball.


Jade Meyer of Allen East was selected player of the year in girls soccer with Lamar Houston (Allen East), Joel Steinmetz (Bluffton) and Josiah Stober (Delphos Jefferson) being name co-coaches of the year.


Joining Meyer on the all-conference girls soccer first team were Kylee Haehn and Logan Hamilton of Delphos Jefferson, Jill Steinmetz and Sarah Schriner of Bluffton, Brooke Bowen of Crestview, Julia Thatcher and Hannah McCleery of Lincolnview, Leah Casey and Savannah Silone of Allen East and Annabel Pinkney of Ada.


Along with Wynn, the other all-conference first team volleyball members were Paige Buroker and Olivia Hunt of Bluffton, Rachel Schumacher of Columbus Grove, Courtney Trigg of Crestview, Haley Helm of Allen East and Kaycee Rowe of Ada.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute