Last updated: January 14. 2014 10:41AM - 410 Views
Yaneek Smith



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:


Behind contributions from a bevy of swimmers, the Oak Harbor girls swim team finished second at the Sandusky Bay Conference Meet on Saturday at Margaretta High School.

The boys team fared well, too, coming in third, with both competitions featuring six teams.

Perkins, which won the girls competition for the 14th straight time, defeated the Rockets, 185-174, with Port Clinton finishing third with 168 points. Margaretta came in fourth with 68 points, followed by St. Mary CC (56) and Huron (17).

On the boys side, Perkins won its eighth straight conference title, finishing with 207 points, well ahead of SMCC (131.5) and Oak Harbor (127.5). Port Clinton was fourth with 101 points, followed by Margaretta (91) and Huron (46).

Oak Harbor head coach Andrea Sorg was pleased with the performance of both of her squads.

“(Both teams) certainly stepped up big time,” Sorg said. “I was absolutely pleased with how things went. Some of the kids dropped times, and with the practice situation (last week), I think the kids were concerned. We tried to prep the kids with the thinking that all teams that were in the same boat and we prepared them for the meet and they did (well).”

One of the primary reasons for both unit’s success at the meet came down to their depth. While the Rockets did have some high placers, what was ultimately responsible for their success was the high number of quality swimmers they had and their ability to finish in the top-9 of each event, some of which had as many as 20 participants.

Girls Standings — 1. Perkins 185; 2. Oak Harbor 174; 3. Port Clinton 168; 4. Margaretta 68; 5. St. Mary CC 56; 6. Huron 17

200 Medley Relay — 1. Perkins 1:58.21; 6. Oak Harbor (Allison Schroeder, Taylor Weborg, Noelle Petersen, Taylor Byington) 2:12.27

200 Free — 1. Hannah Weatherly (PER) 2:04.71; 4. Byington (OH) 2:14.98; 5. Schroeder (OH) 2:21.00; 6. Elyse Hablitzel 2:22.73; 7. Mary Greggila (OH) 2:22.75

200 IM — 1. Mikayla Schweck (PER) 2:23.88; 3. Paige Priesman (OH) 2:37.70; 4. Tracey Hanf (OH) 2:39.80; 6. Amber Lazenby (OH) 2:44.37; 7. Weborg (OH) 2:51.17

50 Free — 1. Cheyenne Meek (PC) 23.88; 5. Abby Mizelle (OH) 27.07; 7. Callie Brandt (OH) 28.59; 9. Mikenzie Blunt (OH) 29.21

Diving — 1. Kendra Hunter (PER) 346.35; 2. Makenzie Pluto (OH) 333.60; 5. Kara Branum (OH) 279.45

100 Fly — 1. Anna Tanaka (PER) 1:03.38; 4. Brooke Tice (OH) 1:13.28; 5. Petersen (OH) 1:17.92

100 Free — 1. Meek (PC) 52.73; 5. Byington (OH) 1:00.87; 6. Mizelle (OH) 1:01.13; 8. Brandt (OH) 1:03.02

500 Free — 1. Weatherly (PER) 5:32.01; 3. Hanf (OH) 6:08.36; 5. Lazenby (OH) 6:17.70; 6. Greggila (OH) 6:18.9

200 Free Relay — 1. Port Clinton 1:44.21; 2. Oak Harbor ‘A’ (Mizelle, Hanf, Hablitzel, Tice) 1:50.84; 5. Oak Harbor ‘B’ (Blunt, Greggila, Petersen, Priesman) 1:57.89

100 Back — 1. Tanaka (PER) 1:04.76; 3. Tice (OH) 1:09.71; 6. Hablitzal 1:14.91; 9. Schroeder (OH) 1:16.13

100 Breast — 1. Darcy Schild (PER) 1:10.50; 3. Priesman (OH) 1:20.53; 5. Weborg (OH) 1:20.75

400 Free Relay — 1. Port Clinton 3:49.63; 3. Oak Harbor ‘A’ (Mizelle, Byington, Hablitzal, Tice) 4:06.76; 6. Oak Harbor ‘B’ (Schroeder, Petersen, Lazenby, Brandt) 4:18.22; 8. Oak Harbor ‘C’ (Greggila, Weborg, Emily Boss, Blunt) 4:27.44

Boys Standings — 1. Perkins 207; 2. St. Mary CC 131.5; 3. Oak Harbor 127.5; 4. Port Clinton 101; 5. Margaretta 91; 6. Huron 46

200 Medley Relay — 1. Perkins 1:49.36; 6. Oak Harbor ‘A’ (A. Heintz; Bodnar, Zach Price, Sievert) 2:05.45; 9. Oak Harbor ‘B’ (Gregilla, Zach Hess, Max Kokensparger, Fletcher) 2:27.75

200 Free — 1. Ryan Gerold (PER) 1:53.46; 2. Ben Dresser (OH) 1:53.56; 9. Tyler Johnson (OH) 2:08.45

200 IM — 1. Nick Dudenhoefer (SMCC) 2:12.25; 4. Michael LaFountain (OH) 2:28.31; 9. Cody Berndt (OH) 2:36.79

50 Free — 1. Sean Mulvin (PER) 21.70; 8. Ryan Decant (OH) 25.88

Diving — 1. Andy Boyd (SMCC) 364.65; 2. Bryce Buderer (OH) 362.15; 3. Cooper Hicks (OH) 332.25

100 Fly — 1. C.J. Capizzi (PER) 57.64; 3. Dresser (OH) 59.71; 7. Isaac Bodnar (OH) 1:04.96

100 Free — 1. Mulvin (PER) 47.45; 5. Johnson (OH) 56.85; 8. Alex Heintz (OH) 58.27; 9. Decant (OH) 58.63

500 Free — 1. Gerold (PER) 5:06.82; 6. Nick Heintz (OH) 6:04.64; 7. Trevor Sievert (OH) 6:12.13; 8. Konnor Fletcher (OH) 7:02.45

200 Free Relay — 1. Port Clinton 1:38.10; 2. Oak Harbor ‘A’ (Dresser, Johson, Decant, LaFountain) 1:38.52; 6. Oak Harbor ‘B’ (Price, Curtis Priesman, N. Heintz, Bodnar) 1:49.62

100 Back — 1. Jack Ineson (HUR) 1:00.93; 6. Bodnar (OH) 1:07.33; 9. Zach Price (OH) 1:16.41


100 Breast — 1. Dudenhoefer (SMCC) 1:07.37; 4. LaFountain (OH) 1:15.21

400 Free Relay — 1. Perkins 3:29.77; 4. Oak Harbor ‘A’ (Dresser, Johnson, Decant, LaFountain) 3:41.62; 5. Oak Harbor ‘B’ (A. Heintz, N. Heintz, Priesman, Sievert) 4:01.81; 9. Oak Harbor ‘C’ (Fletcher, Berndt, Cody Hess, Lucas Greggila) 4:52.89

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute