Last updated: November 18. 2013 7:04PM - 1376 Views
TOM USHER419-993-2089 tusher@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

2013 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Third Round Pairings


Pairings are shows with seeds and regular-season records


Division I Regional Semifinals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23


Home Team Listed First. Div. I regional finals are Sat., Nov. 30


Region 1


1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12-0) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field


2 Mentor (11-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8-4) at Parma Byers Field


Region 2


1 Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium


2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (11-1) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (12-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium


Division II Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22


Home Teams Listed First.


State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 3 vs. Region 4 … Region 5 vs. Region 6


Region 3


1 Cle. Glenville (11-1) vs. 6 Madison (10-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium


Region 4


1 Medina Highland (12-0) vs. 2 Avon (12-0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field


Region 5


1 New Albany (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium


Region 6


1 Loveland (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (11-1) at Lockland Roettger Field


Division III Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22


Home Teams Listed First.


State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 7 vs. Region 9 … Region 8 vs. Region 10


Region 7


1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12-0) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field


Region 8


1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 2 Clyde (11-1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Stadium


Region 9


1 The Plains Athens (12-0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium


Region 10


1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12-0) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field


Division IV Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22


Home Teams Listed First.


State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 11 vs. Region 13 … Region 12 vs. Region 14


Region 11


5 Cle. Benedictine (9-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-4) at Solon Stewart Field


Region 12


5 Bryan (12-0) vs. 2 Kenton (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium


Region 13


8 Steubenville (8-4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-2) at Dover Crater Stadium


Region 14


1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium


Division V Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23


Home Teams Listed First.


State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 15 vs. Region 17 … Region 16 vs. Region 18


Region 15


1 Akron Manchester (10-2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium


Region 16


5 Coldwater (10-2) vs. 7 Huron (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium


Region 17


1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11-1) at Nelsonville Boston Field


Region 18


1 West Jefferson (11-1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10-2) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field


Division VI Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22


Home Teams Listed First.


State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 19 vs. Region 21 … Region 20 vs. Region 22


Region 19


1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium


Region 20


5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11-1) vs. 7 Ada (9-3) at Lima Stadium


Region 21


4 Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium


Region 22


4 Mechanicsburg (10-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field


Division VII Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23


Home Teams Listed First.


State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 23 vs. Region 25 … Region 26 vs. Region 24


Region 23


1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium


Region 24


8 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) vs. 6 Arlington (9-3) at Lima Stadium


Region 25


1 Glouster Trimble (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium


Region 26


1 North Lewisburg Triad (12-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute