Quantcast


Last updated: August 24. 2013 9:00PM - 353 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

EMERGING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR



2004 Yellow Tuesday’s Hair Club



2005 Meeting Place on Market



2006 Adrian Gabbiano’s Hair Salon & Designing Associates



2007 Heartlight Pharmacy Services



2008 FAST



2010 Blass Residential Service



2011 Vino Bellissimo



2012 Biggby Coffee



BUSINESS OF THE YEAR



2003 Vogarts Salon



2004 Jones-Clark Funeral Home



2005 Law Office of Farley K. Banks



2006 Dr. Will Ellis, owner, Infectious Diseases Inc.



Category eliminated for 2007



CULTURALLY DIVERSE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR



2008 Sarah Ricks, Sarah Ricks’ Treasure Co.



2009 George Ricks, Northwestern Mutual Financial Network



2010 Sal Alkhatib, Lazeeza



2011 Holiday Inn and Suites



2012 Goin’ Postal



SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR



1989 Tom Ahl Buick Inc.



1990 Kewpee Hamburgers



1991 Gooding



1992 Gasdorf Tool & Machine Inc.



1995 Lima Allen County Paramedics



1996 Hardy Financial Group



1997 Buckeye Charter Service Inc.



1998 K&K Supply



1999 Smith Boughan Inc.



2000 Folsum Somerville Insurance



2001 Fat Jack’s Pizza



2002 WCOIL



2003 Chiles & Sons-Laman Funeral Home



2004 Stolly Insurance Group



2005 Happy Daz



2006 Pajka Eye Center



2007 Wannemacher Trucking



2008 Pack Pharmacy



2009 Trisco Systems Inc.



2010 DeHaven Home and Garden Showplace



2011 Lima Millwork



2012 The Ayers Inc.



None for 1993, 1994



WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS OF THE YEAR



2003 Seddelmeyer Travel Concepts, Chris Seddelmeyer



2004 Nitza’s, Karen Barrington



2005 The Cut and Color Crew, Taffy Colley



2006 I Do Windows, Lisa Kroehler



2007 Sign Pro, Michelle Sterling



2008 Promo Hits!, Melinda Bowden



2009 Johnny A’s Grill and Spirits, Stacey Stose



2010 Intermedia 3, Maggie Wannemacher



2011 Thin and Healthy Total Solutions



2012 The Pizza Station



NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR



1998 Lima/Allen Council on Community Affairs



1999 Girl Scouts of Appleseed Ridge Inc.



2000 Goodwill Industries



2001 Marimor Industries Inc.



2002 Lima/Allen County Neighborhoods in Partnership



2003 American Red Cross



2004 Children’s Developmental Center of Lima



2005 Lima Family YMCA



2006 Allen County Council on Aging



2007 United Way of Greater Lima



2008 Lima Symphony Orchesta



2009 Equestrian Therapy



2010 Health Partners of Western Ohio



2011 Lima Rescue Mission



2012 Habitat for Humanity



ATHENA AWARD



1996 Eldridge Consulting



1997 Met Place Properties LLC



1998 Girl Scouts of Appleseed Ridge Inc.



1999 Judy Gilbert



2000 United Way of Greater Lima



2001 Violet Meek



2002 Alberta Lee



2003 Lima Allen County Academy of Medicine



2004 Spherion



2005 Dr. Lee Snyder, president of Bluffton University



2006 Jon E. Rockhold, director of external relations, OSU-Lima



2007 Cheryl Morgan, Rea and Associates



2008 James Reber, CEO, St. Rita’s Medical Center



2009 Karel Oxley, Lima City Schools



2011 Peggy Ehora, External Affairs Manager, Dominion



2012 Sandra Monfort, West Central Ohio re-entry coordinator and Celebrate Recovery organizer



SOURCE: Lima/Allen County Chamber of Commerce



Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com