U. of Findlay symposium and awards


FINDLAY — Students at the University of Findlay recently participated in the annual Symposium for Scholarship and Creativity.

Undergraduate and graduate students had the chance to share their research, creativity and professional learning experiences with the university and community.

Local students honored were:

Shelleigh Alexander of Ada received the Bridging Culture award.

Taylor Allen of Forest presented “Thyroid Medication Therapies in Patients.”

Cody Alt of Ottawa was named as a Dana Scholar, named to the Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business and named to the IMA Accounting Honor Society.

Evan Bader of Saint Marys performed in the jazz ensemble.

Kelsey Baldwin of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above, named as Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - Graduating Senior and presented “Exploration of the Possible Relationship between Trauma and Homelessness using Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) Scores.”

Kate Bauer of Van Wert was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above and named as a Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Senior. Bauer received Honors in English.

Andrea Bellmann of Kalida received the Aristos Eklektos Outstanding Student award and was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Jenise Berning of Minster received the Traditional Program Occupational Therapy Fieldwork award.

Alexandra Best of Lima was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Kara Birkemeier of Columbus Grove presented “Students Teaching Respect for Individuals Everyday.”

Della Bradford of Lima was named Outstanding Master of Arts in Education Student award.

Chelsea Brown of Continental was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Alicia Buettner of Elida presented “Students Teaching Respect for Individuals Everyday.”

Tyler Carroll of Bluffton was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above and named as a Choose Ohio First Graduating Senior.

Britney Closson of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Mikaila Cox of Harrod was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Whitni Dunlap of Van Wert was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Erica Frantz of Bluffton was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above and presented “Understanding Mass Shooters’ Exposure to Adverse Childhood Experiences.”

Cody Frick of Leipsic received the Computer Science ACM Horizons award and was named as a Choose Ohio First Scholars in Computer Science.

Stephanie Goodrich of Forest was named a Kappa Delta Pi New Initiate and presented “UF Partnering with UF.”

Alexis Gremling of Lima presented “Thyroid Medication Therapies in Patients.”

Delaney Haas of Lima was named to the Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business and was named as a Dana Scholar.

Caleb Halsey of Kenton was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Taylor Hamrick of Ohio City presented “Perceived Benefits and Values of Level II Fieldwork in the Community” and presented “OT/OTA Case Study Collaboration.”

Jessica Harmon of Elida presented “Perceived Benefits and Values of Level II Fieldwork in the Community” and presented “Collaboration in the Treatment of End Stage Renal Disease.”

Justin Hendershot of Lima presented “The Effect of Two Media Seria on the Doubling Time of Tumor Cells.”

Cory Heuerman of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Molly Hipsher of Dunkirk presented “Collaboration in the Treatment of End Stage Renal Disease.”

Haley Horstman of New Knoxville was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities.

Rachel Hosie of Forest presented “Humeral Trochlear Measurements for the Forensic Determination of Sex in Post-Pubertal Skeletal Elements.”

Levin Hovest of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Craig Klausing of Delphos was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities.

Brianna Kuhlman of Pandora was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Samantha Kuhlman of Kenton was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities.

Joshua Lehsten of Ada received the Aristos Eklektos Membership award and was honored as Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - New Inductee.

Drake Luginbuhl of Bluffton presented “Effects of Squat Technique on Frontal Plane Torque at the Hip and Knee.”

Taylor Malsam of Columbus Grove presented “The Findlay Day of Giving Website.”

Audrey Marshall of Bluffton was honored as an Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society New Inductee.

Allison Parker of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Shelby Reindel of Delphos presented “Occupational Therapy/Occupational Therapy Assistant Collaboration”

Jamie Saum of Fort Jennings presented “Take a Stride in Our Shoes.”

Krista Schimmoeller of Fort Jennings was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Catherine Schnipke of Fort Jennings named to the IMA Accounting Honor Society.

Rachel Schumacher of Columbus Grove presented “Branding the Right Shoe: Effectiveness of Reducing Landing Impact Based on Shoe Brand.”

Jonica Schmutz of Bluffton presented “An Assessment of Ultrasound Education in Accredited Physician Assistant Programs.”

Andrew Shepherd of Kenton presented “A Comparison of Japanese and US Pharmacy Practice Settings: Inpatient, Outpatient, and Academia.”

Austin Siebeneck of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above and was named a Choose Ohio First Scholars - Computer Science.

Emily Siefker of Elida was named to the Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society - New Inductee.

Adam Smith of Van Wert was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Erika Stoodt of Elida received the Aristos Eklektos Outstanding Student award.

Kenidi Ulm of Delphos presented “Identification of Sagittal Plane Kinematics Associated with Peak Knee and Ankle Joint Torque during Front and Back Squat Exercises.”

Sarah Utendorf of Ottawa was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

Patrick Walker of Columbus Grove presented “Perceived Benefits and Values of Level II Fieldwork in the Community” and presented “Collaboration in Occupational Therapy.”

Jacob Wauters of Pandora was named as a Dana Scholar.

Garrett Westerbeck of New Bremen was named as a Dana Scholar and was named to the Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business.

Kathryn Wolford of Lima was named as a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.6 or above.

http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/05/web1_GraduationCap-1.jpg