Last updated: August 24. 2013 4:04AM - 170 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Are you ready for funnel cakes, loopy rides, live entertainment and cook-offs?



Come on, who isn't?



As spring rolls into summer, towns and villages across the region are rolling up their sleeves and preparing for their own summer festivals. From St. Marys to Spencerville, Coldwater to Columbus Grove, there will be plenty to see and do all the way into September. Since you've probably got a busy schedule, we'll help you plan around your favorite celebrations. Refer to our list below to find out what's happening in your area, and be sure to check out 360 every Friday for details on all these events and more.



May



Memorial Day weekend: Harrod Garage Sales (Harrod), Parade (Spencerville), Antique Car Show and Petroliana Swap Meet (Mount Victory), Memorial Day Parade (Lima)



June



June 6: Boogie on Main Street, Findlay



June 6 to 8: Peony Festival/Artrageous on Main, Van Wert



June 6 to 8: Mendon Firecracker Festival, Mendon



June 6 to 8: The Botkins Carousel, Botkins



June 6 to 8: Community Days, Jackson Center



June 12 to 15: Harvest Jubilee, Fort Recovery



June 13: Bluffton Festival of Wheels, Bluffton



June 13 and 14: Pork Rind Heritage Festival, Harrod



June 26 to 28: Spencerville Summerfest, Spencerville



June 27 to 29: Town Yard Sales, Mount Victory



June 27 to 29: Maria Stein Country Fest, Maria Stein



June 28 and 29: Westminster Firemen's Jamboree



June 28 and 29: Gene Autry Days, Kenton



July



July 3 to 6: Old Fashioned Farmer's Days, Van Wert



July 4: Freedom Days Picnic (Celina), Independence Days (New Knoxville), St. Joseph Parish Fourth of July Festival (Wapakoneta), Holiday at Home (Van Wert), Star Spangled Spectacular (Lima), Freedom Fest (Bluffton), Fourth of July Celebration (Kenton), Fourth of July Parade and Fireworks (Rushylvania), Liberty Days (Fort Loramie)



July 4 to 6: St. Henry Picnic, St. Henry



July 11 and 12: Cridersville Fireman's Jamboree, Cridersville



July 11 to 13: Tree Town Festival, Forest



July 17 to 19: Summer Moon Festival, Wapakoneta



July 18: Salem Presbyterian Church Ice Cream Social, Venedocia



July 18 to 20: Immaculate Conception Church Festival, Celina



July 18 and 19: Northwest Ohio Rib Cook-Off, Lima



July 18 to 20: Lambert Days, Ohio City



July 19 and 20: Van Wert Historical Museum Railroad Heritage Weekend, Van Wert



July 20: Immaculate Conception Church Festival, Ottoville



July 24: Time Warner Kids Fest, Findlay



July 25 to 27: Celina Lake Festival, Celina



July 26: Tri-State Rhythm & Rib Fest, Ottawa



July 26: New Bremen Firemen's Picnic, New Bremen



July 31 to Aug. 2: Square Fair, Lima



August



Aug. 1: Rib-Off on Broadway, Findlay



Aug. 2 and 3: Coldwater Community Picnic, Coldwater



Aug. 7 to 9: Lincoln Highway Buy-Way Yard Sale, Ada, Beaverdam, Cairo, Elida, Delphos, Van Wert, Convoy.



Aug. 7 to 10: U.S. Route 127 World's Longest Yard Sale, Van Wert, Celina.



Aug. 8 and 9: Riley Creek Festival, Pandora



Aug. 8 to 10: St. Marys Summerfest, St. Marys



Aug. 8 to 10: Cloverdale Community Club Carnival, Cloverdale



Aug. 9: Farmer's Merchant's Picnic, Ada



Aug. 9: Van Wert Rib Cook Off, Van Wert



Aug. 14 to 16: Wren Homecoming, Wren



Aug. 15 to 17: Flag City Balloon Fest, Findlay



Aug. 15 to 17: Bremenfest, New Bremen



Aug. 17: Catholic Church Festival, Kenton



Aug. 18: Cruise-In and Duck Races, Fort Jennings



Aug. 22 and 23: NTPA Grand National Tractor Pulls, Fort Recovery



Aug. 23 and 24: Governor's Cup Regatta, Celina



Aug. 29 and 30: Grove Fest, Columbus Grove



Aug. 29 to Sept. 2: Kenton National Field Trials, Kenton



Aug. 31: Gymanfa Ganu Welsh Songfest, Venedocia



September



Labor Day Weekend: Kenton National Field Trials (Kenton), Park Festival (Glandorf), Park Carnival (Ottoville)



Weekend after Labor Day: Pioneer Days, Kalida



Sept. 5 to 7: Applefest, Sidney



Sept. 18 to 21: Canal Days, Delphos



Sept. 19 and 20: German Heritage Days, Fort Loramie



Sept. 20: Harvest and Herb Festival, Ada



Sept. 20: Turtle Races, Ottoville



Sept. 20: Fall Festival, Continental



Sept. 26 to 28: Convoy Community Days, Convoy



Sept. 27: Fall Festival, Bluffton



 



County fair schedule



Putnam County Fair (Ottawa): June 24 to 29



Logan County Fair (Bellefontaine): July 8 to 13



Shelby County Fair (Sidney): July 20 to 26



Auglaize County Fair (Wapakoneta): July 27 to Aug. 2



Ohio State Fair (Columbus): July 30 to Aug. 10



Mercer County Fair (Celina): Aug. 8 to 14



Allen County Fair (Lima): Aug. 15 to 23



Hancock County Fair (Findlay): Aug. 27 to Sept. 1



Van Wert County Fair (Van Wert): Aug. 27 to Sept. 3



Hardin County Fair (Kenton): Sept. 2 to 7



 






Summer festival guide
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute