Junior Fair livestock results


Beef

Grand Champion Steer: Delaney Jones, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Caden Jones, Auglaize Ag

Grand Champion Allen County Born & Raised Market Steer: Austin Heffner, Auglaize Ag.

Reserve Grand Champion Allen County Born & Raised Market Steer: Brent Buettner, Delphos Livestock

Champion Beef Female: Emma Dues, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Champion Beef Female: Emma Dues, Auglaize Ag

Champion Feeder Calf: Cody Wright, Amanda Ag

Reserve Champion Feeder Calf: Hannah Burnett, Amanda Ag

Champion Rate Of Gain: Riley Herriman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Reserve Champion Rate Of Gain: Austin Pohlman, Delphos Livestock

Champion Beef Improvement: Austin Pohlman, Delphos Livestock

Reserve Champion Beef Improvement: Riley Herriman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Beg. Beef Showmanship: Delaney Jones, Auglaize Ag

Jr. Beef Showmanship: Caden Jones, Auglaize Ag

Sr. Beef Showmanship: Cody Wright, Amanda Ag

Champion Of Champions Beef Showmanship: Caden Jones, Auglaize Ag

Canine

Champion Jr. Grooming And Handling A: Vincent Wilson, Paws & Pals

Champion Int. Grooming And Handling A: Shelby Douglas, Paws & Pals

Champion Int. Grooming And Handling B: Amber Hardeman, Paws & Pals

Champion Sr. Grooming And Handling A: Katie Fisher, Allen County K-9

Champion Sr. Grooming And Handling B: Hunter Calvelage, Allen County K-9

Champion Beg. Novice A: Katy Norris, Allen County K-9

Champion Beg. Novice B: Grace Bell, Paws & Pals

Champion Pre-Novice: Hunter Calvelage, Allen County K-9

Champion Novice A: Kapri Wilson, Paws & Pals

Champion Novice B: Amber Hardeman, Paws & Pals

Champion Graduate Novice A: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

Champion Graduate Novice B: Mathew Macklin, Allen County K-9

Champion Open A Obedience: Aizlynn Blythe, Allen County K-9

Champion Rally Beginnger A: Sean Rowe, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Beginner B: Kapri Wilson, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Advance A: Amber Hardeman, Paws & Pals

Champion Rally Advanced B: Zachary Zwiebel, Paws & Pals

Champion Costume Class: Heath Wilson, Paws & Pals

Dairy

Champion Guernsey: Brittany Goodman, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Holstein: Colt Ballinger, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Jersey: Makinsey Helser, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Ayrshire: Colt Ballinger, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Brown Swiss: Lucas Phillips, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Milking Shorthorn: Lucas Phillips, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Beg. Dairy Showmanship: Claire Armentrout, Bluffton Cattle Club

Champion Jr. Dairy Showmanship: Brooke Helser, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Sr. Dairy Showmanship: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Of Champion Dairy Showmanship: Stephen Parthemore, Milky Way Dairy

Dairy Beef

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer: Dominic Conaway, Milky Way Dairy

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer: Grace Goecke, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder: Gabrielle Goecke, Amanda Ag

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder: Gillian Goecke, Amanda Ag

Champion Dairy Beef Steer Rate Of Gain: Dominic Conaway, Milky Way Dairy

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer Rate Of Gain: Clayton Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Dairy Beef Steer Improvement: Dominic Conaway, Milky Way Dairy

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer Improvement: Clayton Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Rate Of Gain: Avery Schulte, Delphos Livestock

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Rate Of Gain: Lane Steinke, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Beg. Dairy Beef Showmanship: Alex Rockhill, Milky Way Dairy

Champion Jr. Dairy Beef Showmanship: Avery Schulte, Delphos Livestock

Champion Sr. Dairy Beef Showmanship: Jennifer Ditto, Delphos Livestock

Champion Of Champions Dairy Beef Steer Showmanship: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Emerson Halker, Future Shepherds

Grand Champion Born & Raised Market Goat: Emerson Halker, Future Shepherds

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Gavin Kruse, Future Shepherds

Champion Rate Of Gain: Brandon Lee, Amanda Ag

Reserve Champion Rate Of Gain: Trenton Ernest, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Jr. Meat Doe: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Champion Sr. Meat Doe: Thomas Himsel, Future Shepherds

Champion Beg. Meat Goat Showmanship: Gavin Kruse, Future Shepherds

Champion Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship: Thomas Himsel, Future Shepherds

Champion Sr. Meat Goat Showmanship: Chassidy Oatman, Allen County Does & Kids

Champion Of Champions Meat Goat Showmanship: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Champion All Other Breeds: Faith Kindig, Allen County Does & Kids

Champion Production: Danica Norman, Amanda Ag

Reserve Champion Production: Chloe Miller, Allen Co Does & Kids

Champion Harness: Christian Long, Gomer-Go-Getters

Champion Dairy Jr. Doe: Chloe Miller, Allen County Does & Kids

Reserve Champion Dairy Jr. Doe: Austin Miller, Allen County Does & Kids

Champion Dairy Sr. Doe: Chloe Miller, Allen County Does & Kids

Reserve Champion Dairy Sr. Doe: Austin Miller, Allen County Does & Kids

Champion Beg. Dairy Goat Showmanship: Kaite Carroll, Allen County Does & Kids

Champion Jr. Dairy Goat Showmanship: Austin Miller, Allen County Does & Kids

Champion Of Champions Dairy Goat Showmanship: Austin Miller, Allen County Does & Kids

Horses

Champion Sr. Poles: Kaite Heinze, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Poles: Kaylee Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Poles: Kolton Stratton, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Stakes: Kaite Heinze, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Stakes: Kaylee Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Stakes: Ethan Young, Allen County Junior Horseman

Champion Sr. Keyhole: Kaite Heinze, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Keyhole: Kaylee Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Keyhole: Danielle Cross, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Kegs: Kaite Heinze, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Kegs: Ali Epperly, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Kegs: Zoe Sprague, Equine Country Club

Champion Sr. Barrels: Katie Heinze, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Barrels: Grady Spencer, Equine Country Club

Champion Beg. Barrels: Kolton Stratton, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Flags: Ryan Snyder, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Flags: Gavin Hutchison, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Flags: Makenzie Badertscher, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Sr. Cones & Barrels: Karle Nungester, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Cones & Barrels: Kaylee Fisher, Saddle Pals

Champion Beg. Cones & Barrels: Ethan Young, Allen Co. Jr. Horseman

Champion Sr. Catalog Race: Ethan Kramer, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Jr. Catalog Race: Kylie Mckenzie, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Versatility: Savannah Sizemore, Equine Country Club

Champion Jr. Showmanship Ponies: Morgan Bonifas, Classic Showman

Champion Sr. Showmanship Ponies: Makinsey Helser, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Beg. Showmanship Ponies: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine Counry Club

Champion Beg. Showmanship Horses: Athen Horton, Classic Showman

Champion Jr. Showmanship Horses: Savannah Sizemore, Equine Country Club

Champion Sr. Showmanship Horses: Felicity Grant, Classic Showman

Champion English Showmanship: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showman

Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showman

Champion Ground Roping Sr.: Ethan Grant, Classic Showman

Champion Ground Roping Jr.: Kadin Hauenstein, Saddle Pals

Champion Trail Class: Ethan Grant, Classic Showman

Champion Driving Reinsmanship: Morgan Bonifas, Classic Showman

Champion Light Horse/Pony Driving: Morgan Bonifas, Classic Showman

Champion Reining Percentage Winner: Savannah Sizemore, Equine Country Club

Champion Sr. Western Horsemanship-Horse & Pony: Lakin Basham, Classic Showman

Champion Jr. Western Horsemanship-Horse & Pony: Palmer Barnett, Classic Showman

Champion Bareback Pleasure: Amber Hardeman, Classic Showman

Champion Pony Pleasure: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine Country Connections

Champion Ranch Pleasure: Savannah Sizemore, Equine Country Connections

Champion Sr. Western Pleasure Over 58”: Emma Brinkman, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Jr. Western Pleasure Over 58”: Lakin Basham, Classic Showman

Champion Walk/Trot Pleasure: Ethan Grant, Classic Showman

Champion Walk/Trot Horsemanship: Jaymin Parent, Classic Showman

Champion English Equitation: Tanner Zwiebel, Classic Showman

Champion English Pleasure: Tanner Zwiebel, Classic Showman

Champion Sr. Egg & Spoon: Jesse Spraque, Equine Country Club

Champion Jr. Egg & Spoon: Emma Brinkman, Allen County Junior Horseman

Champion Beg. Egg & Spoon: Danielle Cross, Saddle Pals

Champion Sr. Baby Bottle: Ciera Clevenger, Riane Sumney, Saddle Pals

Champion Jr. Baby Bottle: Makenzie Badertscher, Cheyenne Amstutz, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Beg. Baby Bottle: Kaleigh Sasada, Zoe Sprague, Equine Country Club

Champion Costume Class: Dawson Clay, Classic Showman

Champion Sr. Equestrian Achievement: Alana Amstutz, Allen County Junior Horsemen

Champion Jr. Equestrian Achievement: Kaleigh Sasada, Equine Country Connections

Poultry

Grand Champion Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Abby Stechshulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

Reserve Grand Champion Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

1st Place Sr. Division Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Logan Stechshulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

2nd Place Sr. Division Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Madison Staley, Lafayette Boys & Girls

1st Place Jr. Division Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Abby Stechshulte, Cairo Korn Kobs

2nd Place Jr. Division Pen Of 2 Meat Chickens: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Champion Standard Cockerel: Lacilynn Graham, Allen Co. Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Standard Cockerel: Zeb Smith, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Standard Pullets: Lacilynn Graham, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Standard Pullets: Zeb Smith, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Egg Production: Logan Huck, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Egg Production: Aiden Robey, Saddle Pals

Champion Bantam Cockerel: Felicity Grant, Classic Showman

Reserve Champion Bantam Cockerel: Carson Blevins, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Champion Bantam Pullet: Carson Blevins, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Bantam Pullet: Felicity Grant, Classic Showman

Champion Goose: Mitchell Hawk, Allen County Sharp Shooters

Reserve Champion Goose: Kaitlynn Slone, Westminster Farm Friends

Champion Meat Turkey: Russell Bates, Westminster Farm Friends

Reserve Champion Meat Turkey: Kaitlynn Slone, Westminster Farm Friends

Champion Breeding Turkey: Russell Bates, Westminster Farm Friends

Reserve Champion Breeding Turkey: Kaitlynn Slone, Westminster Farm Friends

Champion Bantam Duck: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Bantam Duck: Russell Bates, Westminster Farm Friends

Champion Standard Duck: Zane Rex, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Reserve Champion Standard Duck: Russell Bates, Westminster Farm Friends

Beg. Champion Poultry Showmanship: Hunter Drury, Barn Busters

Beg. Reserve Champion Pultry Showmanship: Zoe Zeller, Bluffton Cattle Club

Jr. Champion Poultry Showmanship: Michaela Cosart, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Jr. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship: Lacilynn Graham, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Sr. Champion Poultry Showmanship: Kaitlynn Slone, Westminster Farm Friends

Sr. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship: Jennifer Ditto, Delphos FFA

Champion Of Champions Poultry Showmanship: Michaela Cosart, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Champion Poultry Poster Judging: Kirstynn Rowe, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Champion Meat Grading: Braxton Scalf, Delphos FFA

Champion Egg Grading: Laci Graham, Allen County Feather Fanciers

Rabbits

Grand Champion Pen Of 3 Market Rabbits: Jackson Covault, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Reserve Grand Champion Pen Of 3 Market Rabbits: Gavin Caprella, Auglaize Ag

Grand Champion Born & Raised Market Pen: Gavin Caprella, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Grand Champion Born & Raised Market Pen: Brooke Reese, America’s Finest

Champion Rabbit: Abigail Bitters, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Rabbit: Ethan Boday, America’s Finest

Champion Fryer: Gavin Caprella, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Champion Fryer: Emma Tobe, Harrod Lively

Champion Born & Raised Fryer: Gavin Caprella, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Champion Born & Raised Fryer: Kylie Hall, Bunny Boosters

Champion Fur: Aarik Thompson, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Fur: Anna Davies, Harrod Lively

Beg. Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration: Emma Core, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration: Eli Okuley, Bunny Boosters

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration: Kyra Clark, Bunny Boosters

Rabbit Demonstration Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Nikki Thaxton, Bunny Boosters

Beg. Rabbit Showmanship: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship: Trinity Tomsett, America’s Finest

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship: Olivia Henson, Gomer-Go-Getters

Rabbit Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Kyra Clark, Bunny Boosters

Beg. Rabbit Quiz Bowl: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Jr. Rabbit Quiz Bowl: Haley Plaugher, Bunny Boosters

Sr. Rabbit Quiz Bowl: Caitlyne Spees, Bunny Boosters

Champion Beg. Rabbit Judging: Harley Sturgill, The Beaverdam Bunch

Champion Jr. Rabbit Judging: Gracee Mckeever, Bunny Boosters

Champion Sr. Rabbit Judging: Kyra Clark, Bunny Boosters

Champion Californian: Preston Lutes, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Californian: Schuyler Caprella, Auglaize Ag

Champion Dutch: Savannah Griffith, American’s Finest

Reserve Champion Dutch: Whitney Mulholland, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Champion Holland Lop: Cole Burkholder, Future Shepherds

Reserve Champion Holland Lop: Emma Holden, America’s Finest

Champion Mini-Lop: Kaite Thaxton, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Mini-Lop: Gracie Anspach, Bunny Boosters

Champion Mini-Rex: Adrian Lewis, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Mini-Rex: Aarick Thompson, America’s Finest

Champion Netherland Dwarf: Abigail Bitters, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion Netherland Dwarf: Jenna Tracy, America’s Finest

Champion New Zealand: Abigail Wireman, Bunny Boosters

Reserve Champion New Zealand: Robert Lutes, Bunny Boosters

Champion Satin: Ethan Boday, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Satin: Ethan Boday, America’s Finest

Champion All Other Breeds: Olivia Henson, Gomer-Go-Getters

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Ethan Boday, America’s Finest

Champion Production Trio: Aisleen Boday, America’s Finest

Reserve Champion Production Trio: Morgan Smedley, Johnny Appleseed Gang

Sheep

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Kylie Acheson, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Andrew Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Grand Champion Born & Raised In Allen County Market Lamb: Andrew Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Reserve Grand Champion Born & Raised In Allen County Market Lamb: Payton Halker, Future Shepherds

Supreme Champion Ram: Wyatt Hilty, Perry Blue Ribbon

Reserve Supreme Champion Ram: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag.

Supreme Champion Ewe Lamb: Jacob Lehman, Future Shepherds

Reserve Supreme Champion Ewe Lamb: Andrew Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Champion Columbia Ewe: Wyatt Hilty, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Crossbreed Ewe: Jacob Lehman, Future Shepherds

Champion Dorset Ewe: Kobey Simpson, Future Shepherds

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Andrew Bowers, Future Shepherds

Champion Dorpers Ewe: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Merino Ewe: Wyatt Hilty, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Southdown Ewe: Lauren Singhaus, Future Shepherds

Champion All Other Purebreeds Ewe: Kylie Mckenzie, Perry Blue Ribbon

Champion Exhibitor’s Young Flock: Wyatt Hilty, Perry Blue Ribbon

Reserve Champion Exhibitor’s Young Flock: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Fleece: Wyatt Hilty, Perry Blue Ribbon

Reserve Champion Fleece: Addison Businger, The Beaverdam Bunch

Champion Beg. Sheep Showmanship: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag

Reserve Champion Beg. Sheep Showmanship: Carson Clum, Harrod Lively

Champion Jr. Sheep Showmanship: Andrew Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Reserve Champion Jr. Sheep Showmanship: Payton Halker, Future Shepherd

Champion Sr. Sheep Showmanship: Wyatt Hilty, Perry Blue Ribbon

Reserve Champion Sr. Sheep Showmanship: Dezirae Meier, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Sheep Champion Of Champion Showmanship: Andrew Bowers, Gomer-Go-Getters

Sheep Reserve Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Rate Of Gain: Brogan Paxon, Harrod Lively

Reserve Champion Rate Of Gain: Sondra Clum, Auglaize Ag.

Swine

Grand Champion Market Hog: Peyton Stabler, Delphos Livestock

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Victoria Gossard, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Crossbreed: Peyton Stabler, Delphos Livestock

Champion Berkshire: Grant Scott, Lafayette Boys & Girls

Champion Duroc: Rilynn Jones, Auglaize Ag

Champion Hampshire: Jordan Motter, Harrod Lively

Champion Poland China: Abby Hawk, Lafeyette Boys & Girls

Champion Spot: Kennedy Truex, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Yorkshire: Lexi Payne, Auglaize Ag.

Crossbreed Division 1 Winner: Abby Garver, Auglaize Ag

Crossbreed Division 2 Winner: Rilynn Jones, Auglaize Ag

Crossbreed Division Winner 3: Troy Elwer, Delphos FFA

Crossbreed Division Winner 4: Lydia Payne, Auglaize Ag

Crossbreed Division Winner 5: Peyton Stabler, Delphos Livestock

Crossbreed Division Winner 6: Madison Zizelman, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Crossbreed Division Winner 7: Brody Roof, Cairo Korn Kobs

Crossbreed Division Winner 8: Gage Rister, Harrod Lively

Grand Champion Allen County Farrow To Finish Market Hog: Halle Elwer, Delphos Livestock

Reserve Grand Champion Allen County Farrow To Finish Market Hog: Madison Zizelman, Blue Ribbon Bearcats

Champion Beg.Swine Showmanship: Hunter Sidle, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Jr. Swine Showmanship: Ethan Garver, Auglaize Ag.

Champion Sr. Swine Showmanship: Abby Garver, Auglaize Ag.

Swine Champion Of Champions Showmanship: Troy Elwer, Delphos FFA

Champion Of Champions Showmanship

Reserve Champion Of Champions Showman: Anna May, Delphos Livestock

Champion Of Champions Showman: Troy Elwer, Delphos FFA

.neFileBlock { margin-bottom: 20px; } .neFileBlock p { margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px; } .neFileBlock .neFile { border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa; padding-bottom: 5px; padding-top: 10px; } .neFileBlock .neCaption { font-size: 85%; }
Ava Jeanneret, 6, of Bath, entertains a Holstein Brown Swiss dairy cow before its bath in preparation to show at the Allen County Fair.
http://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2017/09/web1_Bath_time_01co.jpgAva Jeanneret, 6, of Bath, entertains a Holstein Brown Swiss dairy cow before its bath in preparation to show at the Allen County Fair. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News