Quantcast


Last updated: August 25. 2013 8:47AM - 2722 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Thursday, Aug. 16



9 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Jr. Fair Booth Decorating



8 a.m.: Open Class Domestic & Applied Arts Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



8:30 a.m.: Open Class Antiques Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



9 a.m.: Open Class Sewing, Needle Arts Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



1:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair Gardening Judging & Make Up Judging for all Non Livestock Projects, Youth Activities Building



2 p.m.: Open Class Baked Goods Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



6 p.m.: Open Class Fine Arts & Photography Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Judging



7 p.m.: 4-H Style Revue, Youth Activities Bldg.



Friday, Aug. 17



The Ohio State University At Lima Day



7 to 11 a.m. or 2 to 7 p.m.: Check-in time for Jr. Fair Market Hog Exhibits, Gate 5



9 to 11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Booth Decorating



10 a.m.: Open Class Canned Goods Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



10 a.m. to 9 p.m.: Check-in time for Jr. Fair Poultry Exhibits, Gate 5



1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Booth Judging, Youth Exhibits Building



1 p.m.: Open Class First Flower Show Judging, Youth Activities Building



2 to 9 p.m.: Check-in time for All Other Jr. Fair Livestock Exhibits, Gate 5



4 p.m.: 162nd Allen County Fair opens with ribbon cutting ceremony, Grandstand Plaza



4 to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



7 p.m.: Kewpee Showcase Of Bands, Grandstand, $5



7 p.m.: War Wrestling, Roschman Park



7 p.m.: King Karaoke & Universal Sound, Grandstand Plaza Stage



7 to 8 p.m.: Pony Measurements taken at Announcer’s Stand, Schmidthorst Pavilion



7:30 p.m.: Sojourner, Gospel Singing Tent



8 p.m.: Xpendable, Fa.m.ily Fun Zone



8 and 9 p.m.: Elvis Impersonator Richie Crouch, Grandstand Plaza



Saturday, Aug. 18



Maverick Media & Superior Federal



Credit Union Day



7 to 9 a.m.: Weigh-in for Jr. Fair Market Steers



9 a.m.: Open Class Mule & Donkey Show, Schmidthorst Pavilion



9:45 a.m.: Allen County Fair Parade, Downtown Lima



10 a.m.: Open Class Bees, Honey, Seeds, Grains, Hay, Vegetables, Fruit Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



Noon to 5 p.m.: Armband Ride Special, $14



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



12:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair Poultry Market Meat Pen Judging followed by Showmanship, Rabbit Barn



1 p.m.: Baton & Flag Corp Competition, Grandstand



1 p.m.: 4-H Dog Obedience Trials, Show Arena



1 p.m.: Weigh-in for Market Goats, Market Hogs & Market La.m.bs



1 to 4 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging, Gospel Tent



2 p.m.: Allen County Butterflys-JA.m.P, Roschman Park Shelter House



2 and 4 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



2:30 and 3:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



3:30 p.m.: Allen County Karaoke Contest, Fa.m.ily Fun Zone



4 p.m.: Open Class Horse IBRA Speed Show Exhibition, Schmidthorst Pavilion



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



4:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



5 and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



5:30 p.m.: Pioneer Toys and Pioneer Tools-JA.m.P, Roschman Park Shelter House



6 and 8 p.m.: War buff, Roschman Park



6 p.m.: Class C & D Horseshoe Tourna.m.ent, Horseshoe Pits



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



7 p.m.: Open Class Horse IBRA Speed Show, Schmidthorst Pavilion



7 p.m.: Cheerleading Competition, Grandstand, $5



7:30 p.m.: Dumplin Valley, Gospel Singing Tent



8 p.m.: Linda K Karaoke, Grandstand Plaza Stage



Sunday, Aug. 19



Your Hometown Lima Stations Day



9 a.m.: Open Class Rabbit Show, Commercial Meat & Fryers Show and Showmanship Judging, Show Arena



9 a.m.: Open Class Allen County 4-H Youth Horse Show, Schmidthorst Pavilion



10:30 a.m.: Non-denominational Worship Service, Gospel Singing Tent



Noon to 5 p.m.: Armband Ride Special, $14



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



12:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair Poultry Breed Show Judging, Rabbit Barn followed by Open Class Poultry Show Judging, Poultry Barn



1 to 3 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging, Gospel Tent



1:30/3 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



2 p.m.: Crazy About Crayfish, ASWCD, Roschman Park Shelter House



2/4 p.m.: War Wrestling, Roschman Park



2/4 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



2:30/3:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



4:30/5:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



4:30/7 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



5:30 p.m.: Streamside Litter Prevention-JAMP, Roschman Park Shelter House



6/8 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



6 p.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit King & Queen Crowning followed by Jr. Fair Market Rabbits, Fryers & Fur Judging, Rabbit Barn



6 p.m.: Class A & B Horseshoe Tourna.m.ent, Horseshoe Pits



6 p.m.: Open Class Guys & Gals Lead Class, Show Arena



6 p.m.: Demolition derby, Lawn Mower Heat followed by Car & Truck Heat at 7 p.m., grandstand, $8



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



6:45 p.m.: Lima Baptist Temple Worship Choir, Gospel Singing Tent



Monday, Aug. 20



Youth Day/Rays Supermarkets Day



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Meat Goat Showmanship followed by Meat Breeding, all other breeds and Jr. Fair Market Goat Show, Sheep Show Arena



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship Demonstration, Rabbit Barn



9 a.m.: Youth Fishing Derby, Roschman Park Pond



10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



10 a.m.: 4-H Demonstration Contest, Youth Exhibits Building



10:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging, Gospel Tent



Noon to 5 p.m.: Armband Ride Special, $12



1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship followed by Open Class Beef Pee Wee Showmanship, Jr. Fair Breeding Beef, Feeder Calf Show, Show Arena



1 p.m.: Open Class Second Flower Show Judging, Youth Activities Building



1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Quiz Bowl, Rabbit Barn



1 p.m.: Open Class Favorite Casserole Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.



1:30/4 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



2 p.m.: Youth Day Activities, Picnic Tent located behind the Gospel Singing Tent



2:30/3:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



3 p.m.: Jr. Fair Sheep Showmanship, Sheep Show Arena



3/5/7 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



3:30/5:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



4 p.m.: Open Class Table Scapes Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



4:30/5:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



5 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Lamb Show Judging, Show Arena



6/8 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



6:30 p.m.: Truck, Tractor, Semi Sled Pull, grandstand, $8



7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Equestrian Achievement Test, Schmidthorst Pavilion



7:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair Born & Raised in Allen Co. Market Steer Show, Show Arena



7:30 p.m.: New Outlook Bluegrass, Gospel Singing Tent



7:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



Tuesday, Aug. 21



Pepsi Day



8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Born & Raised Market Rabbit Pen Judging followed by Rabbit Showmanship, Rabbit Barn



9 a.m.: Antique tractor pull, grandstand infield



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Show, Schmidthorst Pavilion



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Dairy Breeding and Jr. Fair Born & Raised Market Goat Show, Sheep Show Arena



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



Noon/3 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



1 to 4 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging, Gospel Tent



2 p.m.: Jr. Fair Breeding Sheep Show, Sheep Show Arena



2/4 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



2:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair Dairy Beef Steer Showmanship followed by Jr. Fair Dairy Beef Steer & Dairy, Beef Feeder Show, Show Arena



2:30/3:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



3:30/5:30 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



4 p.m.: Cloverbud Sheep Showmanship, Sheep Show Arena



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



4 p.m. to close: Rides Open on Midway



4:30/5:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



4:30/6:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



5 p.m.: Jr. Fair Born & Raised in Allen Co. Market Lamb Show, Sheep Show Arena



5:30/8 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



6 p.m.: Three Man Team Horseshoe Tournament, Horseshoe Pit



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



6/8:30 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Steer Show, Show Arena



7 p.m.: Homemakers Style Show, Youth Activities Building



7 p.m.: Truck tug & rock climb challenge, grandstand, $5



7:30 p.m.: Blackwoods Quartet, Gospel Singing Tent



7:30 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



8 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



Wednesday, Aug. 22



The Lima News & Convention



& Visitors Bureau Day



8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market Hog Show Judging, Show Arena



8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Breeding Show Judging, Rabbit Barn



9 a.m.: Open Class Sheep Breeding Show, Market Lamb Show, Showmanship and Fleece Show, Sheep Show Arena



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Show, Schmidthorst Pavilion



Noon to 5 p.m.: Armband Ride Special, $12



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



Noon/3 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



1 to 4 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging , Gospel Tent



1:30/3:30 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



2/4 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



2:30/3:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



4 p.m.: Open Class Cookie Challenge Judging, Ag & Fine Arts Building



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



4:30/5:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage 4:30/6:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



5:30 p.m.: Swifty Swine, Roschman Park



5:30/8 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



6 p.m.: Open Cornhole Tournament, Horseshoe Pit



6 p.m.: Jr. Fair Beef Grooming Contest, Make Up Arena



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



6/8:30 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



6:30 p.m.: Open Class Dairy Breeding Show, Open Class Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship, Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship, Jr. Fair Dairy Show Judging, Show Arena



7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Goat Fun Show, Sheep Show Arena



8 p.m.: Jr. Fair Talent Show, Sheep Show Arena



8 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



7 p.m.: Harness racing, grandstand



7:30 p.m.: 2nd Chance, Gospel Singing Tent



8 p.m.: Linda K Karaoke, Grandstand Plaza Stage



Thursday, Aug. 23



Golden Age Day & Free Till Three



(Free gate admission for seniors 60 and over all day. Free gate admission for the public until 3 p.m.) KEWPEE HAMBURGERS DAY



8 a.m.: Farrow to Finish followed by Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship Judging, Show Arena



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Beg., Jr. & Sr. Rabbit Judging Contest, Rabbit Barn



10 a.m.: Saints, Gospel Singing Tent



11 a.m.: Golden Age Day Party, Gospel Singing Tent



11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Costume Class, Schmidthorst Pavilion



11:30 a.m.: Saints, Gospel Singing Tent



Noon to 5 p.m.: Armband Ride Special, $14



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



Noon/3 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



1 p.m.: Open Class Best Dressed Pig Contest, Women’s Showmanship, Men’s Showmanship, Pee Wee Showmanship, Champ of Champions Showmanship and Open Class Market Hog, Show Arena



1 p.m.: Open Class Third Flower Show Judging, Youth Activities Building



2 p.m.: Golden Age Day Party, Gospel Singing Tent



2/4 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



2:30/3:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



3 p.m.: Appalachian Grass, Gospel Singing Tent



3/6:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



4:30/5:30 p.m.: Professor Paddy Whack, Grandstand Plaza Stage



5:30 p.m.: Appalachian Grass, Family Fun Zone



5:30/8 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



6 p.m.: Open Senior Citizens Horseshoe Pitching, Horseshoe Pit



6 p.m.: Jr. Fair Livestock Auction, Show Arena (Chickens, Rabbits, and Goats)



6 p.m.: Trinity, Gospel Singing Tent



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



6/8:30 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



6:30 p.m.: Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Groom and Clean Contest, Schmidthorst Pavilion



7 p.m.: Harness racing, grandstand



7 p.m.: King Karaoke & Universal Sound, Grandstand Plaza Stage



7:30 p.m.: Lima Bean Barbershop Chorus, Gospel Singing Tent



8 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



Friday, Aug. 24



Veterans Day



(Free gate admission for veterans all day)/THE UNION BANK CO. DAY



9 a.m.: Jr. Fair Livestock Auction, Show Arena (Beef, Dairy Beef Steers, Milk, Hogs and Lambs )



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



Noon/3 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



1 to 4 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging, Gospel Tent



2 p.m.: Allen County Karaoke Contest, Family Fun Zone



2/4 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



3:30/5:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



5:30/8 p.m.: Chainsaw Carver, Roschman Park



6/8:30 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



7 p.m.: Victoria Justice concert, grandstand, $33



7:30 p.m.: Skyline Boys, Gospel Singing Tent



7:30 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



Saturday, Aug. 25



First Federal Bank Day



9 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Open Class Dairy Goat Show, Sheep Show Arena



9 a.m.: Open Doubles Horseshoe Pitching, Horseshoe Pit



9:30 a.m.: Guernsey District Four Show, Show Arena



Noon to 5 p.m.: Armband Ride Special, $12



Noon to 10 p.m.: Jungle Island Zoo, Roschman Park



Noon: Allen County Karaoke Contest, Family Fun Zone



1 to 4 p.m.: Children Choosing Christ, Dinosaur Digging, Gospel Tent



1 p.m.: Open Cornhole Tournament, Horseshoe Pit



1:30 p.m.: Kewpee Classic Open Prospect Steer & Heifer Show, Show Arena



2 p.m.: Wild Ohio Customer Relations Systems-1 Year Later, Roschman Park Shelter House



2 p.m.: Jr. Fair Cha.m.pion of All Cha.m.pions Showmanship Contest followed by Jr. Fair Barn Games, Schmidthorst Pavilion



2/4 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



3/5 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



4 p.m.: Chainsaw Carvings Auction, Grandstand Plaza Stage



4 p.m.: 4-H at Four, Youth Activities Building



5 p.m.: Open Class Allen County 4-H Horse Council Ohio IBRA Speed Show Exhibition, Schmidthorst Pavilion



5:30 p.m.: Nashville Crush, Grandstand Plaza Stage



5:30 p.m.: Ohio’s Birds of Prey Live Birds-JAMP, Roschman Park Shelter House



6 p.m.: West Central Angus Association Show, Show Arena



6/8:30 p.m.: Buffo, World’s Strongest Clown, Near Milking Parlor



6 p.m. to close: Moonlight Madness, $19



7 p.m.: Open Class Allen County 4-H Horse Council Ohio IBRA Speed Show, Schmidthorst Pavilion



7 p.m.: Elephant Encounter, Roschman Park



7:30 p.m.: Forgiven 4, Gospel Singing Tent



8 p.m.: All Jr. Fair Premium Vouchers must be cashed in, photo ID required



8 p.m.: Dierks Bentley With Special Guest Jon Pardi Concert, Grandstand, $29



Sunday, Aug. 26



7 to 11 a.m.: Administration Office Open



7 to 11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Booth Tear-down, Youth Exhibits Building



7 to 8:30 a.m.: All Home Ec, Special Projects and Crop & Shop exhibits must be removed



7 a.m. to noon: All other Jr. Fair exhibits released



Wednesday, Aug. 29



6:30 p.m.: Allen County Jr. Fair Carcass Show, Keystone Meats



Midnight: 162nd ALLEN COUNTY FAIR CLOSES



Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com