Last updated: August 24. 2013 1:51AM - 190 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

2011 Boys Track Capsules



ALLEN EAST



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Chris Sommers, 3



2010 record/finish: Fifth in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 11



Key returners: Demetrius Williams (Sr., throws); Tanner Engle (Sr., throws); Dylan Kersker (Sr., sprints/relays, state placer in 1,600 relay); Michael Kersker (Sr., sprints/relays, state place in 1,600 relay); Blake Truex (Sr., distance/relays, state placer in 1,600 relay); Jamal Cash (Sr., sprints/relays); Caleb Burkey (Sr., distance); Tyler Vermillion (Sr., sprints/relays); Trey Gossard (Soph., distance/pole vault); Chaz Moore (Soph., sprints/hurdles/relays); Evan Miller (Jr., high jump/relays)



Promising newcomers: Evan Thomas (Fr., sprints/relays); Tyler Tafe (Fr., distance); John Stephens (Jr., throws)



Season outlook: With a core of top peformers back from last season, look for the Mustangs to be competitive in the NWC.



BATH



Division: II



Coach, years at school: Dean Mayhew, 6



2010 record/finish: Fifth in Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 9



Key returners: Colin Bishop (Sr., 100/400/1,600 relay); Cory Lee (Sr., hurdles); Zach Johnson (Sr., hurdles); Keaton Lieurance (Sr., throws); Tommy Mault (Sr., distance/1,600 relay); Todd Long (Sr., sprints); Ryan Schadewald (Sr., distance)



Promising newcomers: Alante Long (Sr., jumps/sprints); Tyler Baxter (Soph., distance/relays); Austin McDermott (Fr., hurdles)



Season outlook: Bath looks to be strong by the postseason tournament.



BLUFFTON



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Denny Phillips, 3



2010 record/finish: Second in the Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 14



Key returners: Lucas Harnish (Jr., 800/relays, state qualifier in 800); Matthew Herron (Sr., 1,600, 3,200/relays); Eli Hoffer (Sr., hurdles/jumps); Keshaun Hughes (Jr., sprints/relays); Hunter Joseph (Jr., sprints/relays); Christian Koch (Sr., long jump/sprints/relays); Drew Luginbuhl (Sr., hurdles/relays, state qualifier in 110 hurdles); David Moser (Sr., 800/relays); Jason Myers (Sr., throws); Kyle Risner (Jr., throws); Jared Staley (Sr., distance/relays); Chase Wilson (Jr., pole vault/hurdles); David Yoder (Sr.); Nathan Little (Jr., sprints/relays)



Promising newcomers: David Emans (Soph., throws); Lee Hill (Sr., sprints/jumps); Jonathan Nisly (Soph., distance)



Season outlook: With 14 returning letterwinners, including a couple state qualifers, the Pirates look to be very deep this season.



COLUMBUS GROVE



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Chris Grothaus, 6



2010 record/finish: Third in Putnam County League; third in Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 19



Key returners: Luke Kohls (Sr., high jump); Adam Bair (Sr., throws); Josh Utrup (Sr., throws); Curt Meyer (Sr., distance); Colby Meuleman (Sr., 400/800/relays); Dakota Fischer (Sr., sprints); Parker Schroeder (Sr., throws); Devin Verhoff (Sr., sprints); Wade Heffner (Jr., 400/800/relays); Tyler Wolfe (Jr., pole vault); Dane Stechschulte (Jr., 800/relays); Caleb Grothous (Jr., long jump/relays); Trent Kerns (Jr., sprints); Chance Nash (Jr., throws); Jake Graham (Soph., distance); Collin Grothaus (Soph., pole vsault/relays); Derek Rieman (Soph., hurdles); Alex Shafer (Soph., distance); Trevor Schroeder (Soph., throws)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: Despite losing All-Ohio thrower Dylan Vogt, the Bulldogs should contend in both the PCL and NWC.



CRESTVIEW



Division: III



Coach, years at school: James Lautzenheiser, 1



Returning letterwinners: N/A



Key returners: Rob Cook (Sr., jumps); Zach Merkle (Sr., hurdles); Garrett Gleckler (Sr., 1,600/3,200); Chase Walters (Jr., throws)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: The Knights will be looking to develop some depth this season.



DELPHOS JEFFERSON



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Bub Lindeman, 7



2010 record/finish: Eighth in Northwest Conference



Returning letterwinners: 10



Key returners: Kody Richardson (sprints/relays); Joey Lindeman (jumps/sprints/relays); Cory Osting (throws); Jacob Leach (sprints/relays); Zach Morris (sprints/pole vault); Nick Gallemeier (sprints/relays); Cody Bigelow (sprints/hurdles/relays); Jordan Barclay (distance/hurdles); Tyler Miller (pole vault); Kirk Klaus (throws); Wes Roby (throws)



Promising newcomers: Jesse Cano (sprints/relays); Trenton Gossman (sprints/relays); Mitchell Antalis (sprints/relays); Logan Bonifas (sprints); Zavier Buzard (sprints); Josh Albridge (sprints); Nate Staples (distance); Tyler Mox (sprints); Quinten Wessell (throws); Mike West (middle distance); Darren Edinger (sprints); Billy Tracy (sprints); Kyle Berlsman (jumps/sprints); Josh Semrock (sprints)



Season outlook: Jefferson looks to be strong in the sprint events. The Wildcats hope to develop its depth in the field events in order to be competitive.



DELPHOS ST. JOHNíS



Division: III



Coach, years at school: JayDeWitt, N/A



2010 record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: N/A



Key returners: Evan Burgei (Sr., sprints/relays); Joe Haggard (Sr., hurdles/relays); AJ Klausing (Sr., hurdles/relays); Jason Michel (Sr., middle distance); Alex Schnipke (Sr., throws); Adam Haunhorst (Jr., throws); David Linderman (Jr., sprints); Caleb Smith (Jr., throws); Chris Will (Jr., pole vault/sprints)



Promising newcomers: Scott Klausing (Sr., middle distance); Dylan Dancer (Sr., middle distance); Tyler Jettinghoff (Fr., sprints); Jason Michel (Sr., middle distance)



Season outlook: The Blue Jays look to be near the top of the MAC.



ELIDA



Division: II



Coach, years at school: Kevin Bowers, 10



2010 record/finish: Sixth in Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 17



Key returners: Andrew Freed (Sr.); Caleb Moneer (Sr.); Aaron Ray (Sr.); Michael Smith (Sr.); Theran Carroll (Jr.); Austin Etzler (Jr.); Keaton Greeley (Jr.); Ben Kerber (Jr.); Josh Line (Jr.); Chris Radebaugh (Jr.); Kane Brookman (Soph.); Mitch Knotts (Soph.); Nick Pauff (Soph.); Quentin Poling (Soph.); Kevin Russell (Soph.); Kevin Russell (Soph.); Anthony Sumpter (Soph.)



Promising newcomers: Zack Carrier (Sr.); Keaton Brenneman (Jr.); Drew Edwards (Jr.); Connor Grogg (Jr.); Jeremy Newby (Jr.); James Jenks (Soph.); Jon Reese (Soph.); Jordan Greeley (Soph.); Darius Relford (Fr.); Avery Sumpter (Fr.); Jarrod Wehinger (Fr.)



Season outlook: Elida looks to improve on last yearís league performance.



LEIPSIC



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Nate Reynolds, 4



2010 record/finish: Second in Putnam County League, fourth in Blanchard Valley Conference



Returning letterwinners: 9



Key returners: Derek Steffan (Soph., jumps/relays); David Moore (Soph., sprints); Nate Nuveman (Jr., distance); Joe Berger (Jr., throws); Greg Berger (Jr., throws); Dylan Niece (Sr., sprints); Jacob Schroeder (Sr., middle distance); Marc Roehm (Jr., sprints)



Promising newcomers: Oscar Lopez-Gonzalez (Fr., distance); Graham Minjarez (Sr., distance)



Season outlook: Leipsic will be trying to improve as the season progresses.



LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Tricia May, 2



2010 record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: 3



Key returners: Rufus Johnson (Sr., sprints/long jump); Mike Rogers (Sr., sprints); Gage Odum (Jr., sprints/high jump)



Promising newcomers: MyKale Rogers (Fr., sprints/long jump); Chris Willeke (Fr., distance)



Season outlook: With only three returning letterwinners, the Thunderbirds are hoping the underclassmen will step up and fill some voids caused by graduation.



LIMA SENIOR



Division: I



Coach, years at school: Stephen Carter, 10



2010 record/finish: Second in the Greater Buckeye Conference; second in district



Returning letterwinners: 12



Key returners: David Desenberg (Sr., high jump/300 hurdles); Adrian Hutchins (Sr., jumps/relays); DíAnte Barringer (Jr., throwers); Drevonte Smith (Soph., 100/relays); Anthony Chutz (Soph., hurdles); Jalen Glenn (Soph., 800/relays); Elijah Ricks (Sr., 400/relays); Divonte Hall (Soph., 1,600 relay); Ryan Knuckles (Jr., 100/400 relay); Alonzo Williams (Sr., 400/800/relay); Brooklyn Shurelds (Soph., 100/400 relay); Reggie Perkins (Jr., jumps)



Promising newcomers: Darion Grant (Soph., jumps); Ryan Downton (Sr., jumps/400); DaQuan Knuckles (Soph., 200/400)



Season outlook: With 12 returning letterwinners, the Spartans look to be in the hunt of a league title.



MINSTER



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Larry Topp, 23



2010 record/finish: Midwest Athletic Conference champions, distict and regional champions



Returning letterwinners: 16



Key returners: Oliver Barga (Sr., distance ó 1,600 relay/3,200 relay); Adam Will (Sr., distance); Jack Olding (Sr., distance); Alex Schwieterman (Sr., hurdles); Austin Hegerman (Sr., long jump/pole vault); John Tebbe (Sr., pole vault); Zach Hoelscher (Sr., sprints); Sam Phlipot (Sr., sprints, state qualifier 100/200/1,600 relay); Jared Sekas (Sr., throws); Alan Tebbe (Soph., pole vault); Troy Kauffman (Soph., sprints); Eric Dahlinghaus (Soph., distance); Jake Winner (Jr., throws); Ryan Will (Jr., throws); Francis Slonkosky (Jr., distance, state qualifier 3,200 relay); Derek Collins (Jr., sprints/long jump)



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: With the loss of eight senior letterwinners to graduation, the Wildcats are hoping to fill the voids and once again be the team to beat in the MAC.



OTTAWA-GLANDORF



Division: II



Coach, years at school: Rick Hughes, 16



2010 record/finish: Second in Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 13



Key returners: Connor Walthour, Landon Pothast (jumps), Nate Kahle (throws), Grant Recker (sprints/relays), Brandon Heckman (800), Cody Gerdeman, Alex Closson, Craig Rieman, Jason Schiedebusch, Wyatt Karhoff, Colt Haselman, Logan Diemer, Eric Beckman



Promising newcomers: N/A



Season outlook: With the loss of some key sprinters, the Titans are hoping to fill the voids and be in the hunt for a WBL title.



OTTOVILLE



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Ryan Horstman, 11



2010 record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: 7



Key returners: Travis Eickholt (Sr., second at state in high jump); Seth Bendele (Jr., distance); Sam Beining (Jr., sprints/pole vault); Jason Turnwald (Jr., distance/hurdles); Ryan Honigford (Soph., distance); Dylan Klima (Soph., pole vault); Matt Burgei (Soph., sprints)



Promising newcomers: Greg Rue (Jr., thrower); Lucas Maag (Frosh.); Ryan Kemper (Frosh.); Johnny Landwehr (Frosh.)



Season outlook: Ottoville should be strong in most events, but its lack of depth will be an obstacle.



PERRY



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Dan Kirby, 2



2010 record/finish: seventh in Northwest Central Conference



Returning letterwinners: 7



Returning letterwinners: JíVon Scott (Sr., long jump/relays); Eric Krahn (Jr., relays); Kevin Turner (Soph., relays); Kevin Kraft (Sr., throws); Brandon Youst (Soph., 800/1,600); Ian Briggs (Jr., hurdles); Austin Evans (Jr., 3,200 relay)



Promising newcomers: Aaron Fay (Fr., sprints/long jump); Jamal Banks (Jr., 400/relays/jumps); DeAnglo Daniel (Fr., 200/800 relay); Alex Compston (Jr., 400/1,600 relay); Jesse Parker (Fr., high jump/110 hurdles)



Season outlook: Perry will be hoping to get individuals to regionals this spring.



SHAWNEE



Division: II



Coach, years at school: Russ Holly, 44



2010 record/finish: Ninth in Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 14



Key returners: Ryan Bechtel (Sr., pole vault); Cody Ciminillo (Sr., distance/high jump); Eddie Kelley (Sr., long jump/sprints); Steve Malueg (Sr., distance); Brandon Warren (Sr., throws); Treg Brown (Sr., hurdles); Cedric McNeal (Jr., sprints); Tyler Denison (Jr., hurdles); Mack Beverly (Jr., hurdles/pole vault); Brandon Sevitz (Soph., distance); Rory Scott (Soph., 400/distance); Cody Rolland (Soph., pole vault); Trace Plaugher (Soph., 3,200); Tyler Frieson (Soph., hurdles/jumps)



Promising newcomers: Trey Brock (Fr., 400/jumps); John Miller (Fr., distance); Matt High (Soph., sprints); Dee Nance (Jr., field events); Brody Nye (Soph., sprints); Kane Plaugher (Soph., distance)



Season outlook: Shawnee will be looking for its underclassmen to fill some gaps this spring. With 14 returning letterwinners, the Indians look to be competitive.



SPENCERVILLE



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Bruce McConnell, 23



2010 record/finish: first in the Northwest Conference; first in district



Returning letterwinners: 13



Key returners: Kevin Lenhart (Sr., distance); Daniel Binkley (Jr., sprints/jumps); Nick Davisson (Jr., middle distance); Zach Gay (Jr., throws); Calvin Grigsby (Jr., sprints); Brandon Meyer (Jr., hurdles/high jump); Tyler Shumate (Jr., pole vault/sprints); Derek Goecke (Soph., middle distance/high jump); Aaron Hefner (Soph., hurdles); Keith Lenhart (Soph., distance); Cole Roberts (Soph., pole vault/sprints); Lucas Shumate (Soph., throws); Jonathon Smith (Soph., sprints); Joe Wisher (Soph., distance)



Promising newcomers: Zach Bockey (Fr., distance); Gabe Davisson (Fr., throws); Andrew Etgen (Fr., throws); Matthew Hurles (Fr., distance); Kyler Oden (Fr., pole vault/sprints); Lucas Perkins (Fr., sprints/high jump); Caleb Vogt (Fr., distance)



Season outlook: With 13 returning letterwinners, the Bearcats appear to be one of the frontrunners in the NWC.



TEMPLE CHRISTIAN



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Darcy DeLeon, first year



2010 record/finish: N/A



Returning letterwinners: N/A



Key returners: N/A



Promising newcomers: Micah Lanning (Sr.); Nathan Young (Soph.); Austin Wilcox (Sr.); Josh Link (Sr.); Daniel Sawmiller (Soph.); Dylan Pritchett (Sr.): Myles Anderson (Frosh.); Marcus Craig (Sr.); Andrew Rhoad (Soph.); Isaiah Roebuck (Jr.)



Season outlook: With it being a first-year team, Templeís coaching staff will be hoping to establish a solid foundation for its program.



UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Charles Renner, 20



2010 record/finish: Second in the Northwest Central Conference



Returning letterwinners: 10



Key returners: Colby Salyer (Sr., sprints/jumps); Mason Howard (Jr., hurdles); Zak Beltz (Jr., sprints); Chris Rogers (Sr., sprints); Crosby Hites (Sr., sprints/jumps); Trey Williams (Sr., sprints/jumps); Chris Netzer (Jr., sprints); Jason Holbrook (Sr., throws); Cody Henderson (Sr., sprints); Dylan Griffith (Jr., distance)



Promising newcomers: Seth Evans (Fr., throws)



Season outlook: USV looks to improve as the season progresses.



VAN WERT



Division: II



Coach, years at school: Mark Collins, 5



2010 record/finish: Sixth in the Western Buckeye League



Returning letterwinners: 9



Key returners: Luke Brubaker (Jr., distance/3,200 relay); Tyson Crone (Jr., hurdles/sprints); Jared Fleming (Soph., distance); Zach Kierns (Sr., throws/long jump); Caleb Lloyd (Soph., sprints); Reggie Phillips (Jr., sprints/long jump); Kase Schalois (Soph., distance); Nathan Wilhelm (Soph., sprints); Cody Rolston (Sr., throws/sprints)



Promising newcomers: Eric Easley (Fr., distance); Hunter Hernandez (Fr., hurdles/sprints); Seth Kopp (Fr., sprints); Taylor Robenalt (sprints); Zach Thomas (throws)



Season outlook: The Cougars are hoping to improve on last yearís league finish.



WAPAKONETA



Division: I



Coach, years at school: Mark Cook, 26



2010 record/finish:



Returning letterwinners: 17



Key returners: Alex Parker (Sr., 400/high jump); Dylon Webb (Sr. distance); Caleb Hennon (Jr., distance); Caleb Wasmund (Sr., 200/400); Ryan Kremer (Jr., hurdles/high jump); Nick George (Jr., pole vault); Nick Warner (Jr., throws); Dylan Gamble (Jr., throws); Brendon Wilson (Sr., sprints)



Promising newcomers: Sam Harrod (Fr., distance); Caleb Miller (Fr., hurdles/high jump); Zac Schmerge (Fr., discus); Tyler Stauffer (Fr., throws)



Season outlook: The Redskins are experienced and should be in the hunt in the WBL.



WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN



Division: III



Coach, years at school: Jim Epperly, 13



2010 record/finish: First in Northwest Central Conference



Returning letterwinners: 13



Key returners: Dalton Buffenbarger (Sr., 800/pole vault); Connor Mortimer (Sr., 800/1,600); Jacob Waitman (Sr., 400/800); Cory Hickman (Sr., hurdles/high jump); Nathan Turner (Jr., sprints); Cody Baker (Jr., sprints/long jump); Elijah OíLeary (Soph., distance); Deryk Plapp (Soph., throws)



Promising newcomers: Jeron Hennon (Fr., distance/jumps); Colton Miller (Fr., hurdles/jumps); Joliffe Huber (Fr., throws); Gabriel Wilcox (Fr., throws); Alyn Begley (Fr., distance)



Season outlook: The Tigers look primed to win its 11th consecutive league title.






Locals fall short at Olympic Trials
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com