Voting: Van Wert County


First Posted: 11/2/2013

Van Wert County

Candidates:

Crestview school board (3): Lori A. Bittner, Lonnie Nedderman, Wes Skelton

Delphos Treasurer: Robert L. Mosier (R)

Delphos 3rd Ward: Del Kemper (R)

Delphos 4th Ward: Mark A. Clement (R)

Harrison Township trustee (2): Dennis Hoover, Daryl D. Strickler

Hoaglin Township trustee (2): Rick Ashbaugh, Milo Schaffner, Christopher Webb

Jackson Township trustee (2): Eugene Arn, Scott C. Deitering, Brittin T. Schaffner, Doug Teman, Rogen Wilkin

Jennings Township trustee (2): Michael T. Hiett, Keith Savidge

Liberty Township trustee (2): Mark Keber, Gary Krugh

Lincolnview school board (3): Laura L. Fox, Eric K. Germann, Scott Miller, Lori Eversole Snyder, Jody Taylor

Middle Point council (4): Brenda Mengerink, Lisa Merkle, Scott Redding, William Brian Van Cleave

Ohio City council (4): Glory Agler, Carol Brown, Susan I. gates, Carol R. Miller, Kent Ransbottom, Greg Waterman

Pleasant Township trustee (unexpired term): Gary A. Ashbaugh, Lou Dickinson, William Harting

Pleasant Township trustee (2): Gregory C. Germann, Timothy F. Mengerink, Brian Schaffner

Ridge Township trustee (2): Scott Davis, William Poe

Scott council (4): Janice Bodle, Stanley Pratt, Claire Smith, Stephen Yoder

Tully Township trustee (2): Tom Gibson, Phil Kreischer, Jerry D. Parrish Sr., Jeff Wise

Union Township trustee (2): David Jones, Kent Rolsten

Van Wert Council President: Ken Mengerink (R)

Van Wert Treasurer: Don Hangartner (R)

Van Wert Council (3): Jeff Agler (D), Stan Agler (R), Brent Crone (R), Jon Tomlinson (R)

Van Wert 1st Ward: John Marshall (R)

Van Wert 2nd Ward: Joi Mergy (R)

Van Wert 3rd Ward: Jerry Mazur (R)

Van Wert 4th Ward: Jim Hamman (D), Steven Trittschuh (R)

Van Wert school board (2): R.J. Coleman, Scott Mull

Venedocia council (4): Thomas Emery, Matt Eutsler, Sarah Kimmet, Lee Lare, Gloria Leiter, Paul Price, Kimra Rowlett

Washington Township trustee (2): Larry J. Hoersten, Thomas R. Odenweller, Bob H. Trentman, Joe Wittler

Western Buckeye Educational Service Center (unexpired term): P. James Grubaugh

Western Buckeye Educational Service Center: Nicholar Miller

Willshire council (4): Bryan Hess, Mathew Kashner, Lisa Schumm, Sharon Whitaker

Willshire Township trustee (2): Bradley E. Michaud, Randy Oechsle

Wren council (4): Alex Helt, Beth Marchek, Andrew O’Hagan, Bill Tumbleson

York Township fiscal officer (unexpired term): Ruth Evans

York Township trustee (2): Brad Schwartz, Nick Williams

Issues:

Convoy: 2 mill renewal, fire and EMS equipment, five years

Convoy Tully Park District: 3 mill renewal, current expenses, five years

Crestview schools: 1 percent income tax renewal, current expenses, five years

Delphos: Income tax, 0.25 percentage point increase to 1.75 percent, expenses

Harrison Township: 2.2 mill renewal and 0.3 mill increase, fire protection, five years

Harrison Township: 0.5 mill renewal levy, current expenses, five eyars

Lincolnview schools: 2.5 mill renewal levy, five years, permanent improvements

Middle Point: 4.9 mill additional levy, renovating and improving fire station, 25 years

Ohio City: 3.5 mill renewal levy, current operating expenses, five years

Scott: 2 mill replacement levy, fire protection and EMS, five years

Union Township: 1.8 mill renewal levy, fire protection and ambulance and EMS, five years

Union Township: 0.8 mill renewal, current operating expenses, five years

Van Wert: 1.17 mill levy, 25 years, build aquatics center

Van Wert charter: Change president’s term from two years to four years

Van Wert charter: Change council terms from two years to staggered four years

Willshire: 1.9 mill renewal levy, current expenses, five years

Willshire: 3.9 mill renewal levy, current expenses, five years

Willshire: 0.5 mill additional levy, current expenses, five years

Willshire Township: 2 mill renewal levy, fire protection and EMS, five years

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU