High school basketball, wrestling boxscores


First Posted: 12/23/2014

Girls Basketball

Arlington 76, Cory-Rawson 22

At Arlington

Cory-Rawson

Brittney Roth 9, Emily Heldman 6, Megan Ritter 3, Mariah Burkholder 2, Kara Galvan 2. Total 6-3-22

Arlington

Whitney Dodds 22, Sierra Nichols 16, Haley Dillon 12, Megan Johnson 9, Alex Russel 5, Taylinn Cole 3, Kendra Joliff 3, Lauren Willow 2, Hannah Johnson 2, Jayme Webb 2. Total 27-5-76

Score by quarters:

Cory-Rawson` 4 ` 6` 8 ` 4`–`22

Arlington` 25 ` 19` 14` 18`–`76

3-point goals: Cory-Rawson 3, Emily Heldman 2, Brittney Roth 1. Arlington 5, Whitney Dodds 3, Megan Johnson 1, Kendra Joliff 1

Records: Cory-Rawson 2-2

Upper Scioto Valley 77, Riverdale 68

At Upper Scioto Valley

Riverdale

Farmer 15, Holderman 14, Frey 14, Farrow 6, Hill 4. Total 25-5-68

Upper Scioto Valley

Emily Patton 35, Maddie Lowery 16, Breann Mullins 11, Torey Thacker 6, Shelby Spradlin 4, Brittany Holbrook 2, Kaycee Carroll 2, Olivia Yaussy 1. Total 23-4-77

Score by quarters:

Riverdale` 12 ` 20` 15 ` 21`–`68

Upper Scioto Valley` 18 ` 21` 15` 23`–`77

3-point goals: Riverdale 5, Frey 3, Holderman 2. Upper Scioto Valley 4, Emily Patton 3, Breann Mullins 1

Kalida 56, Columbus Grove 44

At Kalida

Columbus Grove

Sydney McCluer 13, Jade Clement 8, Kyra Yinger 7, Mackenzie Wurth 7, Paige Bellman 6, Carlee McCluer 3. Total 15-5-44

Kalida

Kylie Osterhage 17, Allison Recker 12, Jackie Gardner 10, Joni Kaufman 5, Brittany Kahle 4, Katelyn Siebeneck 4, Cathy Basinger 2, Nicole Recker 2. Total 18-2-56

Score by quarters:

Columbus Grove` 12 ` 8` 12 ` 12`–`44

Kalida` 13 ` 16` 11` 16`–`56

3-point goals: Kalida 2. Kylie Osterhage 1, Joni Kaufman 1. Columbus Grove 5, Sydney McCluer 1, Jade Clement 1, Kyra Yinger 1, Mackenzie Wurth 1, Carlee McCluer 1

Defiance 50, Continental 35

At Continental

Defiance

Emily Puling 12, Natalie Wichman 9, Gabi Lamb 8, Makayla Allen 6, Laura Schrag 5, Morgan Porter 4, Maddie Clawson 2, Brooklyn Miller 2, Laney Baldwin 2, Total 16-3-20

Continental

McKenna Scott 7, Alivia Homier 7, Ashley Mansfield 4, Alex Quigley 3, Jade Zachrich 2, Blair Tegenkamp 1.

Score by quarters:

Defiance` 17 ` 7` 15 ` 11`–`50

Home` 1 ` 10` 14` 10`–`35

3-point goals: Defiance 3, Gabi Lamb 1, Emily Puling 1. Continental 1, Alivia Homier 1

Lincolnview 56, Wayne Trace 45

At Lincolnview

Wayne Trace

Erin Mohr 25, Danae Myers 6, Hollie Wannemacher 5, Shayna Temple 5, Gracie Gudakunst 4. Total 12-2-45

Lincolnview

Julia Thatcher & Hannah McCleery 20, Ashton Bowersock 10, Katlyn Wndel 4, Alena Looser 2

Score by quarters:

Wayne Trace` 12 ` 10` 11 ` 12`–`45

Lincolnview` 15 ` 10` 16` 15`–`56

3-point goals: Wayne Trace 2, Hollie Wannemacher 1, Erin Mohr 1. Lincolnview 2, Julia Thatcher 2

Records: Lincolnview 5-2, Wayne Trace 3-3

JV score: Lincolnview 44, Wayne Trace 30

Leipsic 47, Miller City 33

At Leipsic

Miller City

Tiffany Welty 14, Cassie Niese 9, Chrisey Berger 6, Liz Klear 2, Jemelle Kuhlman 2. Total 14-0-33

Leipsic

Shalynn Morman 14, Kelly Nodler 12, Brooke gerdeman 10, Kierra Meyer 4, Brenna Schroder 3, Paige Sickmiller 2, Ciera Bermmdez 2. Total 13-5-47

Score by quarters:

Miller City` 12 ` 10` 6 ` 5`–`33

Leipsic` 9 ` 20`11` 7`–`47

3-point goals: Leipsic 5, Shalynn Morman 4, Brenna Schroeder 1

Records: Leipsic 7-1, Miller City 2-6

JV score: Leipsic 38, Miller City 21

Hardin Northern 59, Hopewell-Loudon 40

at Hardin Northern

Hopewell-Loudon

Brooke Arbogast 17, Gabby Gregg 6, Hailey Coppus 6, Alex Kiser 4, Abby Park 3, Jacque Burns 2, Kenadee Siebenaller 2 . Totals: 14–12–40.

Hardin Northern

Brianna Campbell 17, Brooklynn Watts 13, Holly Wilson 7, Shelby Schlatter 6, Alanna Roth 5, Micheala Curtis 4. Totals: 18–16–59.

Score by quarters:

Hopewell-Loudon `8`9`11`12`—`40

Hardin Northern `10`13`14`15`—`52

Records: Hopewell-Loudon 2-7 (2-2 BVC); Hardin Northern 3-6 (1-4 BVC).

JV score: Hopewell-Loudon 28, Hardin Northern 16.

Boys Basketball

St. Henry 59, Fort Loramie 44

at Ft. Loramie

St. Henry

Ryan Mikesell 25, Mitchel Stammen 10, Evan Prenger 9, Jesse Niekamp 6, Evan Lefeld 5, Paul Stammen 2, Caleb Bender 2. Totals: 22–10–59.

Ft. Loramie

Devin Braun 16, Grant Olberding 9, Drew Wehrman 7, Ty Frilling 6, Andy Grewe 3, Clint Ratermann 2, Logan Brackman 1. Totals: 17–8–44.

Score by quarters:

St. Henry `20`13`8`18`—`59

Ft. Loramie `5`10`14`15`—`44

3-point goals: SH–Mikesell 3, Prenger, Lefeld; FL–Wehrman, Grewe.

Records: St. Henry 5-1; Ft. Loramie 5-2.

JV score: Ft. Loramie 53, St. Henry 39.

Ottoville 54, Delphos Jefferson 52

at Ottoville

Delphos Jefferson

Jace Stockwell 22, Trey Smith 19, Dalton Hicks 7, Drew Reiss 4. Totals: 15–18–52.

Ottoville

Brandt Landin 21, Ty Roby 17, Kyle Bendeele 6, Colin Bendele 6, Nick Moorman 3, Austin Honigford 1. Totals: 16–18–54.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson `3`14`13`22`—`52

Ottoville `13`15`13`13`—`54

3-point goals: DJ–Stockwell 3, Smith; O–Bendele 2, Roby 2.

JV score: Delphos Jefferson 41, Ottoville 37.

Elida 61, Coldwater 55

at Elida

Coldwater

Malabe Bettinger 10, Derek Thobe 9, Jack Hemmelgarn 8, Dylan Thobe 8, Neal Muhlenkamp 6, Aaron Harlamert 5, Chase Bruggeman 5, Andy Brunet 4. Totals: 20–9–55.

Elida

Austin Allemeier 24, Clark Etzler 13, Baylen 12, Josh Press 9, Patrick Brocker 2, Logan Alexander 1. Totals: 20–17–61.

Score by quarters:

Coldwater `10`14`13`18`—`55

Elida `12`23`12`14`—`61

3-point goals: C–Dy. Thobe 2, Hemmelgarn, Harlamert, Bruggeman; E–Press 3, Allemeier.

Records: Coldwater 0-3; Elida 2-5.

JV score: Elida 69, Coldwater 28.

Lima Senior 75, Fremont Ross 63

at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross

James Wright 7, Grant McConnell 17, Jalen Slick 6, Tavarius Simms 2, Steven Blodgett 8, Brody Chudzinski 11, Javonte Garza 7, Kaleb Young 5. Totals: 22–12–63.

Lima Senior

Elijah Pughsley 8, Xavier Simpson 28, Kobe Glover 6, Rico Stafford 7, Jaylin Thomas 7, Anthony Brown-Shine 2, Ruben Flowers 7, Marquis Miller 2, Tyler Dunlap 3, Zenesto Martin 5. Totals: 30–13–75.

Score by quarters:

Fremont Ross `14`15`12`22`—`63

Lima Senior `16`15`13`21`—`75

3-point goals: FR–McConnell 4, Chudzinski 3; LS–Simpson, Dunlap.

Records: Fremont Ross 1-4 (0-2 TRAC); Lima Senior 2-2 (1-0 TRAC).

JV score: Lima Senior 55, Fremont Ross 39.

Crestview 58, Fort Jennings 36

at Crestview

Ft. Jennings

Connor Wallenhorst 15, Nick Von Sosan 11, Austin Kehres 4, Zach Finn 2, Drew Grone 2, Aaron Neidert 2. Totals: 13–8–36.

Crestview

Cody Mefferd 26, Connor Lautzenheiser 14, Braden Van Cleave 10, Preston Zaleski 6, Mitchell Rickard 2. Totals: 20–12–58.

Score by quarters:

Ft. Jennings `4`20`6`6`—`36

Crestview `11`11`17`19`—`58

3-point goals: FJ–Wallenhorst, Von Sossan; C–Mefferd 4, Lautzenheiser 2.

Wrestling

St. Marys 44, Ottawa-Glandorf 28

106- Austin Drummond (SM) pin Nate Huffman

113- Justin Nedderman (SM) pin Le”On Palomo

120- Brent Siefker (OG) pin Brandon Patterson

126- Sma Maze (SM) dec. T.J. Nelson

132- Kaleb Chaney (SM) via void

138- Austin Quellhorst (SM) tech. fall Grant Goecke

145- Boston Hensley (SM) pin Colton Warnecke

152- Tyler Ebbeskotte (OG) major dec. Tyler Miller

160- Daniel Beemer (OG) pin Jonathan Vogel

170- Jaden Heitkamp (SM) pin Ruben Lugo

182- Trenton Meyer (OG) pin Austin Giesege

195- Spencer Knous (SM) pin Lane Brooks

220- Double Void

285- Shaun Gibson (OG) via void