Area athletes shine at first day of state track meet


First Posted: 6/6/2014

COLUMBUS — The Bluffton boys’ 1,600 meter relay led the field Friday in the Division III preliminaries.

The Bluffton team of Robert Demellweek, Robbie Stratton, Dylan Alt and Noah Stratton clocked a time of 3:21.46.

“I knew they (his teammates) ran as hard as they could,” Noah Stratton said. “I just pushed it as hard as I could.”

Minster and Allen East also advanced to today’s finals of the 1,600 relay.

Minster (Austin Brackman, Paul Dues, Andrew Fausey and Dominic Slonkosky) finished seventh in the prelims in 3:26.74. Allen East’s quartet of Evan Thomas, Logan Rex, Chris Kleman and Matt Shuey was eighth overall in 3:26.89.

Bellman 4th in discus

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Anna Bellman finished fourth in the Division II discus with a mark of 125-6.

“I’m so happy,” Bellman said. “Last year I made it to regionals, but I came in fifth place, missing it by an inch.”

LIMA SENIOR ATHLETES FARE WELL ON FIRST DAY

In Division I, Lima Senior’s Rico Stafford qualified for today’s finals in the 400 meters as he clocked a time of 48.92.

Lima Senior’s 1,600 meter relay (Jaden Walker, Bryan Mays Jr., Diamonte Fisher and Stafford) advanced to today’s finals with a time of 3:20.70.

Bryan Mays Jr. clocked a time of 10.95 in the 100 meters, but did not advance to today’s finals.

Minster 3,200 relay team 3rd

The team of Gabrielle Barga, Ali Borgerding, Julia Slonkosky and Olivia Enneking finished third in the Division III 3,200-meter relay Friday in a time of 9:30.81.

Minster, Grove relays on podium

In the Division III boys 3,200 relay, Minster (Andrew Fausey, Jonathan Fausey, Andy Albers and Dominic Slonkosky) finished fifth (8:04.47) and Columbus Grove (Bryce Sharrits, Colton Grothaus, David Bogart and Alex Giesege) placed seventh (8:08.58).

Other area placers

In the Division III girls discus: Leipsic’s Holly Averesch (fifth, 141-08), Columbus Grove’s Megan Verhoff (seventh, 132-02); Division III boys high jump: Waynesfield-Goshen’s Drew Lament (fifth, 6-4); Division III girls long jump: Continental’s Paige Ordway (17-0); Division III girls pole vault: Marion Local’s Olivia Hemmelgarn (fifth, 11-4), Minster’s Maria Heckman (third, 11-8); Division III boys discus: Joliffe Huber (sixth, 155-9); Division III girls shot put: Columbus Grove’s Lyne’a Diller (fourth, 41-9 ¼); Division II boys 3,200 relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (8:03.19).

Others advancing

In the Division III girls 800-meter relay: Minster (1:46.19), Columbus Grove (1:46.24); Division III boys 800 relay: Bluffton (1:29.30), Minster (1:31.25); Division III girls 400 relay: Columbus Grove (50.47); Division III girls 300 hurdles: Continental’s Paige Ordway (45.81); Division III girls 200 meters: Marion Local’s Allie Thobe (25.87), Ada’s Brittany’s Brittney Archer (26.08); Division III boys 400: Bluffton’s Noah Stratton (49.62), USV’s George Bauer (fifth, 49.88), Ada’s Matthew Wilcox (50.04); Division girls 1,600 relay: Marion Local (4:02.33), Minster (4:04.11); Division II girls 100: Madison Stechschulte (12.29); Division II girls 800 relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (1:43.87); Division II girls 200: Bath’s Jocelyn Ayers (25.46), O-G’s Madison Stechschulte (25.25); Division II boys 200: Van Wert’s Nicholas Krugh (22.18); Division II girls 1,600 relay: O-G (4:00.70).