Prep football pairings


First Posted: 11/16/2014

2014 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Third Round Pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22

Region 1

1 Hudson (12-0) vs. 4 Mentor (11-1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-2) vs. 3 Westerville Central (11-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 2

16 West Chester Lakota West (7-5) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Cincinnati St. Xavier (10-2) vs. 6 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-3) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21

Home Team Listed First

Region 3

1 Bedford (12-0) vs. 2 Mayfield (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

1 Grafton Midview (12-0) vs. 2 Macedonia Nordonia (12-0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field at AutoMart Stadium

Region 5

1 Lewis Center Olentangy (12-0) vs. 7 Dublin Scioto (8-4) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 6

1 Cincinnati LaSalle (11-1) vs. 2 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (12-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21

Home Team Listed First

Region 7

1 Hubbard (12-0) vs. 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field at Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2) vs. 2 Clyde (10-2) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 9

4 The Plains Athens (12-0) vs. 7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (12-0) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (11-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21

Home Team Listed First

Region 11

1 Cleveland Benedictine (11-1) vs. 7 Bay Village Bay (8-4) at Parma Byers Field

Region 12

4 Kenton (10-2) vs. 3 Wauseon (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

1 Columbus Beechcroft (11-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (9-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-0) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) at Monroe Fighting Hornet Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22

Home team listed first

Region 15

1 Canton Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 3 Youngstown Ursuline (8-4) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 16

4 Coldwater (11-1) vs. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (12-0) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 17

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-2) vs. 2 Wheelersburg (11-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 18

1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (12-0) vs. 6 West Jefferson (8-4) at West Carrollton Dayton Outpatient Center Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21

Home Team listed first

Region 19

1 Loudonville (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (12-0) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 20

1 Defiance Tinora (12-0) vs. 3 Bucyrus Wynford (11-1) at Dial-Roberson Stadium at Ohio Northern University, Ada

Region 21

4 Centerburg (10-2) vs. 2 Lucasville Valley (10-2) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 22

4 West Liberty-Salem (11-1) vs. 3 Minster (9-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22

Home team listed first

Region 23

1 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) vs. 2 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11-1) at InfoCision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 24

1 Arlington (11-1) vs. 3 Columbus Grove (8-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 25

1 Shadyside (11-0) vs. 2 Glouster Trimble (12-0) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 26

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) vs. 2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field