Lima area high school, college results


First Posted: 2/10/2015

Girls Basketball

Upper Scioto Valley 64, St. Wendelin 59

at Upper Scioto Valley

SW

Krout 2, Burns 8, Rutter 9, Reinick 3, Troike 37. Totals: 25-8-59.

USV

Shelby Spradlin 26, Emily Patton 15, Brittany Holbrook 11, Breann Mullins 7, Maddie Lowery 5. Totals: 24-19-64.

Score by quarters:

SW `13`14`16`16`—`59

USV `11`16`19`18`—`64

3-point goals: USV – Holbrook 3; SW – Reinick 1.

Records: SW 15-3.

JV score: USV – 48; SW – 10.

Houston 51, New Knoxville 50

at Houston

NK

Kenzie Schroer 19, Kalyn Schroer 11, Meg Reineke 8, Abby Lageman 4, Madison Lammers 8. Totals: 19-5-50.

HOUSTON

Meyer 9, Hensley 4, Maier 15, Winner 9, Stang 12, Jarrett 2. Totals: 18-10-51.

Score by quarters:

NK `9`7`18`16`—`50

Houston `6`9`21`15`—`51

3-point goals: Houston – Maier 2, Meyer 3; NK – Ke. Schroer 3, Ka. Schroer 3.

Kalida 44, Holgate 41

at Kalida

Holgate

R. Desgrange 12, Sarah Neise 12, Mattie Grim 8, E. Willett 6, D. Like 3 Totals: 14-9-41

Kalida

Allison Recker 16, Jackie Gardner 12, Kylie Osterhage 10, Brittany Kahle 4, Cathy Basinger 2 Totals: 16-11-44

Score by quarters:

Holgate `15`7`2`13`4`—`41

Kalida `12`8`13`4`7`—`44

3-point goals: Gardner, Neise, Willett (2), Like

Records: Kalida 15-5; Holgate 14-6

JV score: Kalida 29; Holgate 26

Coldwater 49, Wapakoneta 42

at Wapakoneta

Coldwater

Sarah Kanney 14, Brooke Welsh 12, Leah Homan 6, Hannah Bruns 4, Lauren Leugers 3, Erica Sudhoff 3, Emma Homan 3, Denise Schwieterman 2, Maura Hoying 2 Totals: 19-7-49

Wapakoneta

Riley Culver 11, Carly Buzzard 10, Megan Watt 7, Blasia Moyler 7, Megan Fisher 4, Kiersten Wilcox 3 Totals: 17-6-42

Score by quarters:

Coldwater `11`14 `7`17`—`49

Wapakoneta `10 `9`13`10`—`42

3-point goals: Watt, Fisher, Welsh (2), E. Homan, Kanney

Records: Wapak 14- (5-2); Coldwater 11-8

JV score: Wapak 47; Coldwater 40

Wayne Trace 70, Continental 40

at Wayne Trace

Continental

Amber Logan 12, McKenna Scott 11, Jade Zachrich 4, Blair Tegenkamp 4, Emma Recker 4, Ashley Mansfield 3, Alivia Homier 2 Totals: 13-12-40

Wayne Trace

Erin Mohr 16, Shayna Temple 15, Gracie Gudakunst 13, Danae Myers 12, Leah Sinn 6, Estie Sinn 4, Stacy Flint 2, Courtney Mead 2Totals: 27-9-70

Score by quarters:

Continental `6`15 `8`11`—`40

Wayne Trace `27 `8`21`14`—`70

3-point goals: Mohr (3), Temple, Gudakunst, Sinn (2), Logan (2)

Records: Wayne Trace 13-6; Continental 3-16

Bath 62, Marion Local 43

at Marion Local

Bath

Alyssa Manley 19, Maddie Dackin 18, Cassie Best 12, Haylee Brenek 7, Bri Smith 2, Anna Brandon 2, Lauren Singhaus 2 Totals: 24-9-62

Marion Local

Allie Thobe 15, Cadence Jacobs 10, Emily Mescher 10, Lexi Wilker 3, Allie Prueter 3, Macey Griesdorn 2 Totals: 16-8-43

Score by quarters:

Bath `13`12`20`17`—`62

Marion Local `10`16 `8 `9`—`43

3-point goals: Manley (2), Dackin (2), Brenek, Thobe, Wilker, Prueter

Records: Bath 17-1; Marion Local 18-2

JV score: Marion Local 39; Bath 38

New Bremen 48, Spencerville 32

At New Bremen

Spencerville

Emilee Meyer 14, Henline 6, Smith 4, Jacey Grigsby 3, Schylar Miller 2. Total 5-4-32

New Bremen

Paige Jones 20, Debbie Paul 11, Brianna Arling 6, Amanda Brown 6, Alyssa Clune 3, Sara Steineman 2. Total 11-5-48

Score by quarters:

Spencerville` 13 ` 7` 6 ` 6`–`32

New Bremen` 12 ` 11` 13` 12`–`48

3-point goals: Spencerville 6, Emilee Meyer 5, Henline 1. New Bremen 7, Paige Jones 4, Brianna Arling 2, Alyssa Clune 1.

Records: New Bremen 13-7

Liberty-Benton 63, Bluffton 39

At Bluffton

Liberty-Benton

Katie Simon 21, Nicolette Deuincentis 10, Lauren Kotey 12, Gabby Lyon 8, Jensen Heigel 5, Tatum Teeple 3, Krista Simon 2, Mackenzie Vandeneynde 2

Bluffton

Abbie Parkins 12, Kearstin Barry 9, Andie Schmutz 8, Haley Baker 5, Taylor Monday 5. Total 13-5-39

Score by quarters:

Liberty-Benton` 18 ` 15` 22` 8`–`63

Bluffton` 9 ` 18` 8 ` 13`–`39

3-point goals: Bluffton 8, Abbie Parkins 4, Kearstin Barry 3, Haley Baker 1. Liberty-Benton 4, Katie Simon 3, Nicolette Deuincentis 1

Elida 49, Parkway 37

At Parkway

Elida

Bailee Kuhn 11, Abby Waddle 9, Shyah Wheeler 8, Brett Pauff & Hope Carter 6, Skylar Hurst 4, Sabrina Kline 3, Mallory Etzler 2. Total 20-4-49

Parkway

Kayle Heckler 11, Sarah Gehorn 8, Terra Walls 6, Haley Hawk 4, Lydia Heindel 2, Samantha Wehe 2, Kayla Walls 2, Baily Bates 2. Total 16-4-37

Score by quarters:

Elida` 6 ` 14` 16 ` 13`–`49

Parkway` 9 ` 2` 8` 18`–`37

3-point goals: Elida 5, Abby Waddle & Brett Pauff 2, Sabrina Kline 1. Parkway 1, Kayle Heckler 1

Crestview 62, Celina 38

At Crestview (Convoy)

Celina

Trisha Dennis 14, Jenna Berry 13, Heather Heiby 4, Caelyn Renieke 3, Haley McGillvery 2, Kennedy Swann 2. Total 11-14-38

Crestview

Brady Guest & Kennis Mercer 12, Lindsey Motycka 11, Emily Bauer 9, Mackenzie Riggenbach 7, Paige Motycka 6, Terra Crowfe 3, Claire Zaleski 2. Total 21-11-62

Score by quarters:

Celina` 4` 15` 14 ` 5`–`38

Crestview` 15 ` 20` 13` 14`–`62

3-point goals: Celina 2, Caelyn Reineke 1, Jenna Berry 1. Crestview 9, Kennis Mercer 2, Lindsey Motycka 2, Mackenzie Riggenbach 2, Paige Motycke 2, Terra Crowfe 1.

Van Wert 70, Bryan 34

At Van Wert

Bryan

B Vollmer & A Minor 8, R Sabins 4, D Miley 3, A Rickenberg 3, C Lucas 2, A Schindledecker 2, M Delong 2, A Scuherk 2. Total 14-4-34

Van Wert

Erin Morrow 19, E Kohn 14, P Eurlsler 12, M Moonshower 8, A Dunlap 4, E Bair 4, R Jones 2, A Dowdy 2, C Meyers 2, E Keins 2, H Rupert 1. Total 25-14-70

Score by quarters:

Bryan` 7 ` 5` 8 ` 14`–`34

Van Wert` 19 ` 17` 22` 12`–`70

3-point goals: Bryan 2 A Rickenberg & A Minor 1. Van Wert 6, P Eurlsler 3, M Moonshower 2, E Alarrow 1.

Boys Basketball

LCC 64, Chaminade-Julienne 54

at LCC

Chaminade-Julienne

Alan Vest 18, Myo Baxter-Bell 18, Christian Montague 11, Jacob Harrison 5, Miles Joiner 2 Totals: 18-15-54

LCC

Tre Cobbs 25, Dantez Walton 20, Josh Dixon 8, Nick Taflinger 6, Ethan O’Connor 4, Jake Williams 1 Totals: 23-9-64

Score by quarters:

Chaminade-Julienne `15`15`10`14`—`54

Lima Central Catholic `17`13`14`20`—`64

3-point goals: Walton (4), Taflinger (2), Dixon (2), Cobbs (2), Vest, Harrison, Montague

Records: LCC 17-2; Chaminade-Julienne 14-6

JV score: Chaminade-Julienne 55; LCC 45

Paulding 60, Hicksville 59

At Hicksville

Paulding

Alex Arellano 21, Corbin Edwards 14, Treaston Gonzales 8, Ben Heilshorn 5, Brad Crawford 3, Ethan Rhonehouse 3, Preston Ingol 3, Jarrett Sitton 3. Total 21-13-60

Hicksville

Jonny Giesige 24, Logan Thiel 14, Garrett Crall 12, Jarin Jasso 4, Dakota Harvey 3, Trevor Kinn 2. Total 16-22-59

Score by quarters:

Paulding` 13 ` 17` 10 ` 20`–`60

Hicksville` 12 ` 14` 17` 16`–`59

3-point goals: Paulding 5, A Arellano 3, P Ingol 1, B Heilshorn 1. Hicksville 5, Logan Thiel 2, Jarin Jasso 1, Dakota Harvey 1, Jonny Gieige 1.

JV score: Paulding 76, Hicksville 30

Lincolnview 63, Temple Christian 30

At Temple Christian

LINCOLNVIEW

Austin Leeth 2, Derek Youtsey 5, Justis Dowdy 24, Josh Leiter 5, Chandler Adams 7, Hayden Ludwig 11. Totals: 23-12-63.

TC

Markus Howell 5, Michael Breaston 7, Noah Howell 3, Brock Bowman 6, Joey Hutchison 7, Ethan Rex 2. Totals: 12-2-30.

Score by quarters:

Lincolnview `17`17`16`13`—`63

TC `6`11`8`5`—`30

3-point goals: Lincolnview – Dowdy 4, Ludwig 1; TC – M. Howell 1, N. Howell 1, Bowman 2.

St. Henry 66, Minster 47

at St. Henry

MINSTER

Matthew Trushaw 15, Drew Ripploh 8, Conner Tumbusch 6, Gabe Goodwin 4, Josh Nixon 4, Peter Falk 4, Jacob Stechschulte 3, Brett Hoelscher 2, JR Nixon 1. Totals: 22-7-47.

SH

Ryan Mikesell 28, Jesse Niekamp 16, Mitch Stammen 6, Evan Lefeld 5, Evan Prenger 3, AJ Niekamp 3, Caleb Bender 3, Paul Stammen 2. Totals: 32-9-66.

Score by quarters:

Minster `9`13`10`15`—`47

SH `17`9`22`18`—`66

3-point goals: SH – Mikesell 3, Stammen 1, Prenger 1, AJ Niekamp 1, Bender 1; Minster – Trushaw 2, Falk 1, Stechschulte 1.

Miller City 63, Perry 43

at Miller City

PERRY

Plummie Gardner 14, Jared Poling 5, Jakoby Lane-Harvey 12, Xavier Monford 2, John Hairston 3, Seth Poling 7. Totals: 12-15-43.

MC

Jackson Lammers 9, Jacob Kuhlman 3, Jared Snyder 10, Adam Drummelsmith 13, Adam Niese 12, Kody Kuhlman 2, Matt Niese 4, Max Kuhlman 1, Barlage 2. Totals: 23-14-63..

Score by quarters:

Perry `11`16`1`15`—`43

MC `11`12`16`24`—`63

3-point goals: MC - ; Perry – Gardner 2, J. Poling 1, Hairston 1.

Cory Rawson 64, Waynesfield-Goshen 61

at Waynesfield-Goshen

CR

Ian Moser 17, Mathew Alspauch 20, Spencer Silvers 6, Austin Shaller 4, Bryce Tuttle 4, Ethan Misamore 3. Totals: 19-12-64.

WG

Lake Turner 12, Cheyne Tate 5, Jarrod Bly 14, Joey Waitman 11, Colin Lowe 16, Trey Crumrine 3. Totals: 20-16-61.

Score by quarters:

CR `4`13`18`19`—`64

WG `9`19`15`18`—`61

3-point goals: CR – Moser 2, Alspauch 1, Shaller 1; WG – Turner 2, Bly 2. Crumrine 1.

JV score: CR – 49; WG – 44.

Colleges

Wrestling

Baldwin Wallace 18, Ohio Northern 12

125: Jesse Gunter (BW) dec. Brad Taton, 3-0

133: Allen Seagraves (ONU) dec. Markus Cruz, 6-5

141: Josh Decatur (BW) dec. Dylan Dolph, 10-3

149 - Joey Schmidt (BW) dec. Evan Morgan, 6-1

157: Gennar Feucht (ONU) dec. Graham Montague, 5-2

165: Colt Lovejoy (ONU) dec. David Shapiro (BW), 6-4

174: Garrett Chase (BW) dec. Tyler Gargano, 2-0

184: Ben Lebrun (BW) dec. Aaron Adkins, 6-3

197: Tyler Maclellan (BW) dec. Dillon Brancheau, 6-2

285: Cody Lovejoy (ONU) dec. Joe Belford, 3-0

From Monday

Girls Swimming

Coldwater Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Versailles 166; 2. Fort Recovery 125; 3. Minster 107; 4. New Bremen 67; 5. Coldwater 49; 6. Marion Local 4.

Race Winners/Top Area Finishers:

200 Freestyle: 1. Claire Borgerding (M), 2:09.40; 2. Sophie Timmerman (FR), 2:12.38.

200 IM: 1. Nikki Borgerding (M), 2:16.39.

50 Freestyle: 1. Lexi Fliehman (V), 24.89; 2. Carley Stone (FR), 25.89.

100 Butterfly: 1. Cori Stone (FR), 1:03.16.

100 Freestyle: 1. Fliehman (V), 54.51; 2. Alexis Bubp (FR), 59.62.

500 Freestyle: 1. Cori Stone (FR), 5:53.90; 2. Morgan Pohl (M), 6:23.81.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Versailles,1:42.78; 2. Minster (Cassie Jutte, Claire Borgerding, Carly Barhorst, Nikki Borgerding), 1:49.28.

100 Backstroke: 1. Carley Stone (FR), 1:05.83; 2. Stephanie Brandt (NB), 1:07.69.

100 Breaststroke: 1. N. Borgerding (M), 1:10.43; 2. Timmerman (FR), 1:11.88.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ft. Recovery (Payton Thobe 4:00.74; 2. Versailles, 4:07.91.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Ft. Recovery (Carley Stone, Sophie Timmerman, Cori Stone, Alexis Bubp), 1:56.69.

Boys Swimming

Coldwater Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Versailles 190; 2. Minster 95; 3. Marion Local 77; 4. New Bremen 75; 5. Coldwater 14; 6. Fort Recovery 11.

Race Winners/Top Area Finishers:

200 Freestyle: 1. Pierce McGowan (M), 2:03.94.

200 IM: 1. Sam Wisvari (NB), 2:26.96.

50 Freestyle: 1. McGowan (M), 24.07; 2. Caleb Keck (C), 24.30.

100 Butterfly: 1. Quincy Bates (V), 1:01.10; 2. Keck (C), 1:02.56.

100 Freestyle: 1. Clint Morgan (V), 55.50; 2. Seth Koenig (M), 57.34.

500 Freestyle: 1. Mitchell Harshbarger (V), 6:51.07; 2. Noah Parlett (NB), 7:16.35.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minster (Pierce McGowan, Aaron Kitzmiller, Max Pelletier, Seth Koenig), 1:38.91; 2. Versailles, 1:39.48.

100 Backstroke: 1. Kitzmiller (M), 1:04.14.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Jacob Rose (V), 1:11.19; 2. Pelletier (M), 1:12.10.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Versailles, 4:01.82; 2. New Bremen (Vince Wilson, Noah Parlett, Brad Rammel, Lucas Heitkamp), 4:37.70.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Minster (Kitzmiller, Pelletier, Koenig, McGowan), 1:53.16.

Girls Basketball

Stebbins 73, Indian Lake 48

at Stebbins

IL

Katelyn Hogan 2, Sammi Miller 5, Olivia Amspaugh 3, Sydney Miller 11, Kelson Stidam 4, Caylee Wurster 11, Morgan Evilsizor 12. Totals: 19-7-48.

STEBBINS

Cook 6, Bowman 7, Brandsford 13, Cornell 5, Lingg 32, Mateks 5, Aldridge 5. Totals: 24-16-73.

Score by quarters:

IL `13`9`6`20`—`48

Stebbins `18`20`18`18`—`73

3-point goals: Stebbins – Bowman 1, Bransford 1, Cornell 1, Lingg 7; IL – Sa. Miller 1, Amspaugh 1, Sy. Miller 1, Wurster 3.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU